Janux Therapeutics, Inc. (JANX) Ownership
JANX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 101.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.99% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 61.1M
- Float
- 42.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 11.90% 5.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.77 short interest down 3.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 101.21%
- Insiders 0.99%
JANX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RA Capital Management, LLC | 18.30% | 11.2M | $184.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 10.03% | 6.1M | $101.3M | +701,434 (+12.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | HHG PLC | 6.86% | 4.2M | $69.3M | −1.2M (−21.6%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Prosight Management, LP | 6.22% | 3.8M | $62.8M | +254,481 (+7.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.92% | 3.0M | $49.6M | +540,882 (+22.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | FMR Inc | 3.95% | 2.4M | $39.8M | −122,899 (−4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Federated Hermes Inc | 3.85% | 2.4M | $38.8M | +2.3M (+4,241.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 3.26% | 2.0M | $32.9M | +837,697 (+72.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.04% | 1.9M | $30.7M | +45,986 (+2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | TCG Crossover Management, LLC | 2.93% | 1.8M | $29.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 2.69% | 1.6M | $27.2M | +46,051 (+2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 2.65% | 1.6M | $26.7M | +809,914 (+100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 2.47% | 1.5M | $24.9M | −90,290 (−5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.18% | 1.3M | $22.0M | +40,454 (+3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.97% | 1.2M | $19.9M | +1.1M (+939.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.97% | 1.2M | $19.9M | +57,426 (+5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.96% | 1.2M | $19.8M | +848,560 (+240.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Algert Global LLC | 1.82% | 1.1M | $18.3M | +667,492 (+150.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.79% | 1.1M | $18.1M | +998,114 (+1,014.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.56% | 953K | $15.7M | +350,662 (+58.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 9.6M shares and 3 cut 1.4M.
JANX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Federated Hermes MDT Small Cap Core IS | 2.10% | 1.3M | $21.2M | +1.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.07% | 1.3M | $20.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.01% | 1.2M | $20.3M | −14,144 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF | 1.87% | 1.1M | $18.9M | −21,800 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity R6 | 0.87% | 533K | $8.8M | +151,600 (+39.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.77% | 471K | $7.8M | +2,644 (+0.6%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.74% | 452K | $7.5M | −3,424 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.73% | 445K | $7.3M | +674 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Strategic Equity Inv | 0.69% | 424K | $7.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Federated Hermes MDT Small Cap Growth IS | 0.62% | 376K | $6.2M | +376,425 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Bridge Builder Small/Mid Cap Value | 0.58% | 352K | $5.8M | +338,233 (+2,534.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl | 0.56% | 341K | $5.6M | −42,352 (−11.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Series Small Cap Core | 0.54% | 328K | $5.4M | +44,700 (+15.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.53% | 326K | $5.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Advisor Biotechnology I | 0.52% | 320K | $5.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | North Square Dynamic Small Cap I | 0.46% | 282K | $4.7M | +173,010 (+158.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.43% | 265K | $4.4M | +171 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.41% | 253K | $4.2M | −10,354 (−3.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.41% | 248K | $4.1M | +6,141 (+2.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Federated Hermes MDT Small Cap Core ETF | 0.40% | 244K | $4.0M | −2,037 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
JANX insider transactions
latest 10| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-02 | Andrew Hollman Meyer | Sell | $13.73 | 1,879 | $25,799 |
| 2026-01-02 | Charles M Winter | Sell | $13.73 | 2,401 | $32,966 |
| 2026-01-02 | David Alan Campbell | Sell | $13.73 | 8,072 | $110,829 |
| 2026-01-02 | Maria Dobek | Sell | $13.73 | 1,462 | $20,073 |
| 2026-01-02 | Thomas Diraimondo | Sell | $13.73 | 2,505 | $34,394 |
| 2026-01-02 | Zachariah Mciver | Sell | $13.73 | 2,714 | $37,263 |
| 2025-12-01 | Andrew Hollman Meyer | Sell | $32.98 | 3,333 | $109,922 |
| 2025-11-14 | Andrew Hollman Meyer | Sell | $30.00 | 3,333 | $99,990 |
| 2025-10-28 | Andrew Hollman Meyer | Sell | $30.06 | 16,665 | $500,950 |
| 2025-05-01 | Andrew Hollman Meyer | Sell | $32.03 | 3,333 | $106,756 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
JANX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns JANX
Institutional investors own 101.2% of Janux Therapeutics's shares and insiders 0.99%. The largest holder is RA Capital Management, LLC with 18.30% of the shares (11.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 11.90% of the float, or 5.77 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 6,096.7% since 2019.
Related: JANX analyst forecast, JANX key metrics. See the JANX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
JANX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Janux Therapeutics stock?
The largest shareholders of Janux Therapeutics are RA Capital Management, LLC (18.30%), BlackRock Inc (10.03%), HHG PLC (6.86%), Prosight Management, LP (6.22%), State Street Corp (4.92%).
What percentage of Janux Therapeutics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 101.2% of Janux Therapeutics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.99%.
Which funds own Janux Therapeutics?
The largest fund holders of Janux Therapeutics are Federated Hermes MDT Small Cap Core IS (2.10%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.07%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.01%), State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF (1.87%), Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity R6 (0.87%).
What is Janux Therapeutics's short interest?
5.7M shares of Janux Therapeutics were sold short, 11.90% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.77 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Janux Therapeutics?
Of the latest 10 reported insider transactions in Janux Therapeutics (since May 1, 2025), 0 were purchases and 10 were sales.
How many shares of Janux Therapeutics are outstanding?
Janux Therapeutics has 61.1M shares outstanding, of which 42.5M are in the public float.