Inventiva S.A. (IVA) Ownership
IVA ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 37.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.00% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 236.2M
- Float
- 165.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.74% 8.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.20 short interest up 71.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 37.33%
- Other investors 62.67%
IVA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Caligan Partners LP | 3.46% | 8.2M | $24.0M | +3.2M (+64.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Samsara BioCapital, LLC | 2.67% | 6.3M | $18.6M | +1.1M (+21.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 2.27% | 5.4M | $15.8M | +5.4M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP | 1.69% | 4.0M | $11.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Andera Partners | 1.54% | 3.6M | $10.7M | +1.8M (+99.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | ADAR1 Capital Management LLC | 1.53% | 3.6M | $10.6M | +1.4M (+65.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.49% | 3.5M | $10.3M | +524,561 (+17.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Trails Edge Capital Partners, LP | 1.13% | 2.7M | $7.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 1.12% | 2.6M | $7.8M | +181,046 (+7.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Squadron Capital Management LLC | 1.03% | 2.4M | $7.2M | +1.9M (+355.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | SymBiosis Capital Partners, LLC | 1.00% | 2.4M | $6.9M | −246,000 (−9.5%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Woodline Partners LP | 0.98% | 2.3M | $6.8M | +2.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Aberdeen Group PLC | 0.98% | 2.3M | $6.8M | +2.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | UBS Group AG | 0.98% | 2.3M | $6.8M | −13,501 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0.85% | 2.0M | $5.9M | +533,375 (+36.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Patient Square Capital LP | 0.83% | 2.0M | $5.8M | +2.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | NEXTBio Capital Management LP | 0.76% | 1.8M | $5.3M | +454,500 (+34.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.76% | 1.8M | $5.2M | +1.7M (+2,647.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.72% | 1.7M | $5.0M | +852,933 (+101.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.71% | 1.7M | $4.9M | +726,791 (+76.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 16 holders added 26.4M shares and 2 cut 260K.
IVA top mutual fund and ETF holders
16 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Franklin Biotechnology Discv A(acc)USD | 0.82% | 1.9M | $5.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | abrdn World Healthcare | 0.58% | 1.4M | $4.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | abrdn Life Sciences Investors | 0.53% | 1.3M | $3.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Franklin Biotechnology Discovery A | 0.44% | 1.0M | $3.1M | +27,630 (+2.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Advisor Biotechnology I | 0.29% | 685K | $2.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Simplify Propel Opportunities ETF | 0.13% | 313K | $921,640 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.09% | 220K | $647,976 | +156,722 (+246.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Stock | 0.07% | 154K | $453,936 | +154,400 (0.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Artisan International Small-Mid Investor | 0.06% | 144K | $424,218 | −51,453 (−26.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Series Small Cap Core | 0.06% | 136K | $400,313 | +136,161 (0.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Harbor Health Care ETF | 0.01% | 34K | $99,948 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | China Universal Gbl YLBJ QDII CNH | 0.01% | 22K | $63,504 | +21,600 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | ActivePassive International Equity ETF | 0.01% | 14K | $40,713 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Harbor Health Care UCITS ETF Acc | 0.01% | 13K | $38,576 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | <0.01% | 2,464 | $7,244 | −36,960 (−93.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Small Cap Stock K6 | <0.01% | 2,400 | $7,056 | +2,400 (0.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
IVA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns IVA
Institutional investors own 37.3% of Inventiva's shares and insiders 0.00%. The largest holder is Caligan Partners LP with 3.46% of the shares (8.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 16 added shares and 2 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.74% of the float, or 4.20 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 6,252.1% since 2014.
Related: IVA analyst forecast, IVA key metrics. See the IVA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
IVA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Inventiva stock?
The largest shareholders of Inventiva are Caligan Partners LP (3.46%), Samsara BioCapital, LLC (2.67%), Nantahala Capital Management, LLC (2.27%), Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP (1.69%), Andera Partners (1.54%).
What percentage of Inventiva is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 37.3% of Inventiva's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.00%.
Which funds own Inventiva?
The largest fund holders of Inventiva are Franklin Biotechnology Discv A(acc)USD (0.82%), abrdn World Healthcare (0.58%), abrdn Life Sciences Investors (0.53%), Franklin Biotechnology Discovery A (0.44%), Fidelity Advisor Biotechnology I (0.29%).
What is Inventiva's short interest?
8.3M shares of Inventiva were sold short, 3.74% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.20 days to cover.
How many shares of Inventiva are outstanding?
Inventiva has 236.2M shares outstanding, of which 165.6M are in the public float.