Ituran Location and Control Ltd. (ITRN) Ownership
ITRN ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 64.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 19.63% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 19.8M
- Float
- 15.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 1.80% 286K shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.91 short interest down 4.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 64.71%
- Insiders 19.63%
- Other investors 15.66%
ITRN top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Y.D. More Investments Ltd | 4.49% | 891K | $44.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | FMR Inc | 4.35% | 864K | $42.9M | −78,211 (−8.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 4.25% | 843K | $41.9M | −48,900 (−5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Ibex Investors LLC | 4.06% | 805K | $40.0M | −96,313 (−10.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 3.95% | 784K | $39.0M | −7,701 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | BlackRock Inc | 2.58% | 511K | $25.4M | −13,541 (−2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Rice Hall James & Associates, LLC | 2.40% | 475K | $23.6M | −56,358 (−10.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | GW&K Investment Management, LLC | 2.25% | 446K | $22.1M | −63,642 (−12.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Analyst IMS Investment Management Services Ltd. | 1.77% | 351K | $17.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.75% | 346K | $17.2M | +3,452 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street Corp | 1.55% | 307K | $15.2M | +129,474 (+73.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Man Group PLC | 1.44% | 285K | $14.2M | +54,322 (+23.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.24% | 245K | $12.2M | +7,264 (+3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | LSV Asset Management | 1.20% | 238K | $11.8M | +100,499 (+73.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | River Road Asset Management, LLC | 0.78% | 156K | $7.7M | −149,958 (−49.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Aristides Capital LLC | 0.78% | 154K | $7.7M | −110,477 (−41.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Lazard Asset Management LLC | 0.76% | 151K | $7.5M | +39,339 (+35.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Appleseed Capital | 0.75% | 149K | $7.4M | −26,967 (−15.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Patient Capital Management | 0.67% | 134K | $6.6M | −70,200 (−34.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Strategic Global Advisors, LLC | 0.65% | 130K | $6.4M | +2,900 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 7 holders added 337K shares and 11 cut 722K.
ITRN top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF | 0.98% | 194K | $9.6M | +600 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 0.77% | 153K | $7.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Miller Income A | 0.53% | 106K | $5.3M | −33,000 (−23.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | First Trust NASDAQ Technology Div ETF | 0.51% | 101K | $5.0M | −130 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Series International Sm Cap | 0.49% | 98K | $4.9M | −498,935 (−83.6%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | AMG River Road Small Cap Value N | 0.41% | 81K | $4.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Nuveen Quant Intl Small Cap Eq R6 | 0.36% | 71K | $3.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Boston Partners Small Cap Value II Inv | 0.35% | 69K | $3.4M | +12,397 (+21.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Mercer Global Small Cap Equity M-5£ | 0.34% | 67K | $3.3M | −22,616 (−25.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | RAM (Lux) Sys Emg Mkts Equities B USD | 0.31% | 62K | $3.1M | +31,153 (+101.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Stt Strt®SPDR®S&PKenshoNwEcosComposETF | 0.29% | 57K | $2.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Nordea 1 - Global Small Cap BI USD | 0.28% | 56K | $2.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF | 0.26% | 52K | $2.6M | — | September 29, 2026 |
| 14 | AB International Small Cap Z | 0.26% | 51K | $2.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Courtiers Glbl (ex UK) Eq Inc I Acc | 0.25% | 50K | $2.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Inspire Fidelis Multi Factor ETF | 0.24% | 47K | $2.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Advisor Intl Sm Cap Opps I | 0.24% | 47K | $2.3M | −239,774 (−83.6%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 18 | iShares Core MSCI Total Intl Stk ETF | 0.22% | 44K | $2.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Indosuez Funds America Small&Mid Caps G | 0.22% | 43K | $2.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Lazard Baylight US Sm Cap Eq WW Dist EUR | 0.22% | 43K | $2.1M | +3,009 (+7.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ITRN shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ITRN
Institutional investors own 64.7% of Ituran Location and Control's shares and insiders 19.63%. The largest holder is Y.D. More Investments Ltd with 4.49% of the shares (891K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 7 added shares and 11 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 1.80% of the float, or 2.91 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 5.4% since 2014.
Related: ITRN analyst forecast, ITRN key metrics, ITRN dividend history. See the ITRN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ITRN ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Ituran Location and Control stock?
The largest shareholders of Ituran Location and Control are Y.D. More Investments Ltd (4.49%), FMR Inc (4.35%), Renaissance Technologies Corp (4.25%), Ibex Investors LLC (4.06%), Acadian Asset Management LLC (3.95%).
What percentage of Ituran Location and Control is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 64.7% of Ituran Location and Control's shares outstanding; insiders hold 19.63%.
Which funds own Ituran Location and Control?
The largest fund holders of Ituran Location and Control are iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF (0.98%), CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 (0.77%), Miller Income A (0.53%), First Trust NASDAQ Technology Div ETF (0.51%), Fidelity Series International Sm Cap (0.49%).
What is Ituran Location and Control's short interest?
286K shares of Ituran Location and Control were sold short, 1.80% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.91 days to cover.
How many shares of Ituran Location and Control are outstanding?
Ituran Location and Control has 19.8M shares outstanding, of which 15.5M are in the public float.