Opus Genetics, Inc. (IRD) Ownership
IRD ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 69.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 12.23% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 83.2M
- Float
- 64.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 16.45% 13.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.62 short interest up 3.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 69.30%
- Insiders 12.23%
- Other investors 18.46%
IRD top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 7.36% | 6.1M | $23.5M | +4.4M (+264.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Caligan Partners LP | 7.30% | 6.1M | $23.3M | +2,056 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC | 7.25% | 6.0M | $23.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | BIOS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 4.43% | 3.7M | $14.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | BlackRock Inc | 3.75% | 3.1M | $12.0M | +3.0M (+2,009.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Balyasny Asset Management LLC | 3.71% | 3.1M | $11.9M | +369,837 (+13.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.56% | 3.0M | $11.4M | +508,696 (+20.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Boxer Capital Management, LLC | 3.38% | 2.8M | $10.8M | +565,000 (+25.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Trails Edge Capital Partners, LP | 3.30% | 2.7M | $10.5M | +2.2M (+448.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Millennium Management LLC | 2.77% | 2.3M | $8.8M | −328,331 (−12.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Great Point Partners LLC | 2.37% | 2.0M | $7.6M | +1.6M (+507.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 2.34% | 1.9M | $7.5M | −367,771 (−15.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | ADAR1 Capital Management LLC | 2.14% | 1.8M | $6.8M | −65,223 (−3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.84% | 1.5M | $5.9M | +1.2M (+367.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Woodline Partners LP | 1.72% | 1.4M | $5.5M | +80,683 (+6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.64% | 1.4M | $5.3M | +829,365 (+154.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.43% | 1.2M | $4.6M | +402 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Opaleye Management Inc | 1.35% | 1.1M | $4.3M | +5,000 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | SummitTX Capital, L.P | 1.21% | 1.0M | $3.9M | +1.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | State Street Corp | 0.95% | 790K | $3.0M | +590,183 (+295.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 16.5M shares and 3 cut 761K.
IRD top mutual fund and ETF holders
18 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.69% | 2.2M | $8.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.15% | 1.8M | $6.9M | −20,672 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.77% | 644K | $2.5M | −815 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.70% | 584K | $2.2M | +2,729 (+0.5%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.37% | 309K | $1.2M | +8,752 (+2.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.32% | 267K | $1.0M | −1,434 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.26% | 219K | $841,494 | −1,511 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.16% | 130K | $499,357 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.12% | 100K | $384,380 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.12% | 100K | $382,764 | +4,751 (+5.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Goldman Sachs ActiveBeta® US SmCp Eq ETF | 0.11% | 93K | $355,891 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.10% | 86K | $330,563 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.10% | 85K | $324,707 | +177 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Nuveen Small Cap Blend Idx R6 | 0.09% | 71K | $273,957 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | EQ/2000 Managed Volatility IB | 0.07% | 58K | $224,298 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.07% | 58K | $223,188 | +280 (+0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity VIP Disciplined Small Cap Init | 0.06% | 54K | $205,486 | +53,512 (0.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth Index | 0.06% | 50K | $192,948 | +366 (+0.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
IRD insider transactions
latest 7| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-16 | Ashwath Jayagopal | Sell | $5.12 | 3,719 | $19,041 |
| 2026-03-16 | George Magrath | Sell | $5.21 | 24,438 | $127,322 |
| 2026-03-16 | Joseph K Schachle | Sell | $5.25 | 3,719 | $19,525 |
| 2026-03-16 | Rabourn Amy Zaremba | Sell | $5.25 | 2,816 | $14,784 |
| 2025-12-29 | Cam Gallagher | Buy | $1.98 | 81,000 | $160,380 |
| 2025-12-29 | Cam Gallagher | Buy | $1.97 | 83,000 | $163,510 |
| 2025-12-09 | Fighting Blindness Foundation | Sell | $2.15 | 4,000,000 | $8.6M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
IRD shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns IRD
Institutional investors own 69.3% of Opus Genetics's shares and insiders 12.23%. The largest holder is Nantahala Capital Management, LLC with 7.36% of the shares (6.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 16.45% of the float, or 2.62 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 62,121.9% since 2017.
Related: IRD analyst forecast, IRD key metrics. See the IRD stock overview for the latest quote and news.
IRD ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Opus Genetics stock?
The largest shareholders of Opus Genetics are Nantahala Capital Management, LLC (7.36%), Caligan Partners LP (7.30%), Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC (7.25%), BIOS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP (4.43%), BlackRock Inc (3.75%).
What percentage of Opus Genetics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 69.3% of Opus Genetics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 12.23%.
Which funds own Opus Genetics?
The largest fund holders of Opus Genetics are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.69%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.15%), iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF (0.77%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.70%), Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF (0.37%).
What is Opus Genetics's short interest?
13.0M shares of Opus Genetics were sold short, 16.45% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.62 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Opus Genetics?
Of the latest 7 reported insider transactions in Opus Genetics (since December 9, 2025), 2 were purchases and 5 were sales.
How many shares of Opus Genetics are outstanding?
Opus Genetics has 83.2M shares outstanding, of which 64.7M are in the public float.