Inter & Co, Inc. (INTR) Ownership
INTR ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 41.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 23.75% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 325.8M
- Float
- 246.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.17% 8.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.91 short interest down 25.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 41.33%
- Insiders 23.75%
- Other investors 34.92%
INTR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SoftBank Group Corp | 13.70% | 60.5M | $407.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 3.14% | 13.8M | $93.2M | +6.9M (+98.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Squadra Investimentos Gestão de Recursos Ltda | 2.28% | 10.1M | $67.8M | +3.7M (+59.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | BlackRock Inc | 1.75% | 7.7M | $52.0M | −549,719 (−6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Atmos Capital Gestão de Recursos Ltda | 1.70% | 7.5M | $50.5M | +7.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 1.47% | 6.5M | $43.6M | +904,682 (+16.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Samlyn Capital, LLC | 1.38% | 6.1M | $41.1M | −2.3M (−27.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.13% | 5.0M | $33.6M | +2.7M (+113.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Bank of America Corp | 0.95% | 4.2M | $28.3M | +2.7M (+182.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.87% | 3.8M | $25.9M | +1.3M (+48.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | SPX Gestao de Recursos Ltda | 0.77% | 3.4M | $23.0M | −608,869 (−15.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | HRT FINANCIAL LLC | 0.76% | 3.3M | $22.5M | +2.1M (+170.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.65% | 2.9M | $19.3M | +2.4M (+576.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Swedbank AB | 0.65% | 2.9M | $19.3M | +101,000 (+3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | ClearBridge Advisors, LLC | 0.63% | 2.8M | $18.6M | −98,105 (−3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.61% | 2.7M | $18.2M | +2.7M (+6,243.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Qube Research & Technologies | 0.60% | 2.7M | $17.9M | +1.7M (+163.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Navi International - Administradora e Gestora de Recursos Financeiros Ltda. | 0.55% | 2.4M | $16.4M | +2.4M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.44% | 1.9M | $12.9M | +1.5M (+337.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | WIM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT Ltd | 0.42% | 1.9M | $12.5M | +257,200 (+16.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 38.8M shares and 4 cut 3.6M.
INTR top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jupiter Merian Glb Eq Abs Rt I USD Acc | 1.76% | 7.8M | $52.2M | +7.4M (+1,921.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 0.64% | 2.8M | $19.1M | −2,598 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Swedbank Robur Global Emerging Markets A | 0.49% | 2.2M | $14.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Latin America A-Dis-USD | 0.30% | 1.3M | $8.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Larrain Vial SICAV LatAm S&M Cap Eq I | 0.26% | 1.2M | $7.8M | −1.4M (−53.7%) | February 28, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares MSCI Brazil Small-Cap ETF | 0.22% | 958K | $6.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF | 0.20% | 880K | $5.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares Core MSCI EM IMI ETF USD Acc | 0.18% | 800K | $5.4M | +1,770 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Militia Long/Short Equity ETF | 0.17% | 770K | $5.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Núcleo Master FIA | 0.17% | 750K | $5.0M | +59,679 (+8.6%) | February 28, 2026 |
| 11 | Swedbank Robur Small Cap EM A | 0.16% | 700K | $4.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | H75 Schroder Latin American | 0.15% | 683K | $4.6M | −289,940 (−29.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | GuideStone Funds Emerging Mkts Eq Instl | 0.12% | 522K | $3.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Xtrackers S&P 500 Swap ETF 1C | 0.11% | 483K | $3.2M | +482,690 (0.0%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 15 | Xtrackers MSCI World Swap ETF 1C | 0.11% | 475K | $3.2M | +474,563 (0.0%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 16 | Núcleo NCIP Master FIA | 0.10% | 427K | $2.9M | −10,742 (−2.5%) | February 28, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares Core MSCI Total Intl Stk ETF | 0.09% | 409K | $2.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Invesco Zacks Multi-Asset Income ETF | 0.05% | 225K | $1.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Wilmington International Institutional | 0.05% | 221K | $1.5M | −24,537 (−10.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Haas invest4 innovation S | 0.05% | 210K | $1.4M | +9,919 (+5.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
INTR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns INTR
Institutional investors own 41.3% of Inter's shares and insiders 23.75%. The largest holder is SoftBank Group Corp with 13.70% of the shares (60.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.17% of the float, or 1.91 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 107.1% since 2013.
Related: INTR analyst forecast, INTR key metrics, INTR dividend history. See the INTR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
INTR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Inter stock?
The largest shareholders of Inter are SoftBank Group Corp (13.70%), Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd (3.14%), Squadra Investimentos Gestão de Recursos Ltda (2.28%), BlackRock Inc (1.75%), Atmos Capital Gestão de Recursos Ltda (1.70%).
What percentage of Inter is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 41.3% of Inter's shares outstanding; insiders hold 23.75%.
Which funds own Inter?
The largest fund holders of Inter are Jupiter Merian Glb Eq Abs Rt I USD Acc (1.76%), iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (0.64%), Swedbank Robur Global Emerging Markets A (0.49%), Fidelity Latin America A-Dis-USD (0.30%), Larrain Vial SICAV LatAm S&M Cap Eq I (0.26%).
What is Inter's short interest?
8.4M shares of Inter were sold short, 3.17% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.91 days to cover.
How many shares of Inter are outstanding?
Inter has 325.8M shares outstanding, of which 246.2M are in the public float.