Hurco Companies, Inc. (HURC) Ownership
HURC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 75.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 10.72% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 6.5M
- Float
- 5.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.16% 9,489 shares short
- Days to cover
- 0.36 short interest down 74.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 74.97%
- Insiders 10.72%
- Other investors 14.30%
HURC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oppenheimer & Close Inc | 7.11% | 460K | $9.8M | +3,034 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Brandes Investment Partners & Co | 6.45% | 418K | $8.9M | −173,889 (−29.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Brooklands Fund Management Limited | 5.47% | 354K | $7.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 4.88% | 316K | $6.7M | −30,524 (−8.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 4.71% | 305K | $6.5M | +34,200 (+12.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Peapod Lane Capital LLC | 4.09% | 265K | $5.6M | +19,924 (+8.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.01% | 260K | $5.5M | +4,797 (+1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Meros Investment Management, LP | 3.26% | 211K | $4.5M | −221 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | IFP Advisors, LLC | 3.09% | 200K | $4.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Pacific Ridge Capital Partners, LLC | 2.62% | 170K | $3.6M | −1,314 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | BlackRock Inc | 2.44% | 158K | $3.4M | −2,620 (−1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.87% | 121K | $2.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Federated Hermes Inc | 1.49% | 96K | $2.0M | +4,893 (+5.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Invenomic Capital Management, LP | 1.40% | 91K | $1.9M | −25,761 (−22.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | George Kaiser Family Foundation | 1.25% | 81K | $1.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 1.22% | 79K | $1.7M | +28,296 (+55.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC | 1.15% | 74K | $1.6M | +5,370 (+7.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.03% | 66K | $1.4M | +3,888 (+6.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC | 0.93% | 60K | $1.3M | +60,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 0.81% | 52K | $1.1M | +1,939 (+3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 166K shares and 6 cut 234K.
HURC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Columbia Small Cap Value Discv A | 3.33% | 216K | $4.6M | +1,400 (+0.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Brandes Small Cap Value R6 | 3.01% | 195K | $4.1M | −36,469 (−15.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.86% | 185K | $3.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.68% | 109K | $2.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Pinnacle Value | 1.65% | 107K | $2.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity I | 1.45% | 94K | $2.0M | +4,441 (+5.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Federated Hermes MDT Small Cap Core IS | 1.05% | 68K | $1.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Adara Smaller Companies | 1.03% | 67K | $1.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Diamond Hill Small Cap Inv | 1.00% | 65K | $1.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.93% | 60K | $1.3M | +6,715 (+12.5%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 11 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.63% | 41K | $865,596 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Columbia VP Small Cap Value Discovery 1 | 0.58% | 38K | $798,540 | −600 (−1.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Chatrier Value Fund A CHF | 0.56% | 36K | $772,019 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.46% | 30K | $633,223 | −161 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Invenomic Institutional | 0.43% | 28K | $585,332 | −20,126 (−42.2%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 16 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.42% | 27K | $574,287 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.41% | 27K | $567,757 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | WisdomTree US SmallCap Dividend ETF | 0.41% | 27K | $564,365 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Mediolanum BB Global Sm Cp Eq LA | 0.35% | 23K | $477,657 | −23,966 (−51.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Ancora MicroCap C | 0.35% | 23K | $477,254 | — | December 31, 2025 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
HURC insider transactions
latest 10| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-01 | Janaki Sivanesan | Buy | $16.00 | 300 | $4,800 |
| 2025-09-03 | Janaki Sivanesan | Buy | $16.50 | 550 | $9,075 |
| 2025-09-03 | Janaki Sivanesan | Buy | $16.50 | 600 | $9,900 |
| 2025-07-02 | Michael Doar | Buy | $20.40 | 3,000 | $61,200 |
| 2025-06-27 | Michael Doar | Buy | $18.50 | 2,000 | $37,000 |
| 2025-06-24 | Janaki Sivanesan | Buy | $15.75 | 700 | $11,025 |
| 2025-06-24 | Michael Doar | Buy | $15.99 | 2,000 | $31,980 |
| 2025-06-23 | Michael Doar | Buy | $15.74 | 4,000 | $62,960 |
| 2025-06-13 | Haiquynh Jamison | Buy | $14.47 | 620 | $8,971 |
| 2025-06-12 | Richard R Porter | Buy | $14.71 | 500 | $7,355 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
HURC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns HURC
Institutional investors own 75.0% of Hurco's shares and insiders 10.72%. The largest holder is Oppenheimer & Close Inc with 7.11% of the shares (460K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.16% of the float, or 0.36 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 2.5% since 2014.
Related: HURC key metrics. See the HURC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
HURC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Hurco stock?
The largest shareholders of Hurco are Oppenheimer & Close Inc (7.11%), Brandes Investment Partners & Co (6.45%), Brooklands Fund Management Limited (5.47%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (4.88%), Ameriprise Financial Inc (4.71%).
What percentage of Hurco is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 75.0% of Hurco's shares outstanding; insiders hold 10.72%.
Which funds own Hurco?
The largest fund holders of Hurco are Columbia Small Cap Value Discv A (3.33%), Brandes Small Cap Value R6 (3.01%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.86%), DFA US Small Cap Value I (1.68%), Pinnacle Value (1.65%).
What is Hurco's short interest?
9,489 shares of Hurco were sold short, 0.16% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 0.36 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Hurco?
Of the latest 10 reported insider transactions in Hurco (since June 12, 2025), 10 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Hurco are outstanding?
Hurco has 6.5M shares outstanding, of which 5.4M are in the public float.