Humacyte, Inc. (HUMA) Ownership
HUMA ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 26.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 5.67% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 277.8M
- Float
- 250.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 10.65% 29.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.29 short interest down 7.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 26.84%
- Insiders 5.67%
- Other investors 67.50%
HUMA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.64% | 10.1M | $4.3M | +2.9M (+41.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Antipodes Partners Limited | 3.64% | 10.1M | $4.3M | +4.4M (+76.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 2.17% | 6.0M | $2.6M | +6.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP | 1.80% | 5.0M | $2.1M | +5.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | BlackRock Inc | 1.74% | 4.8M | $2.1M | −7.5M (−60.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Great Point Partners LLC | 1.35% | 3.8M | $1.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | UBS Group AG | 1.02% | 2.8M | $1.2M | +61,423 (+2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 0.93% | 2.6M | $1.1M | +672,443 (+34.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.79% | 2.2M | $937,462 | −1.5M (−40.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.69% | 1.9M | $818,982 | +1.8M (+1,665.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.61% | 1.7M | $728,975 | +641,195 (+60.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.52% | 1.4M | $619,208 | +1.4M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.49% | 1.4M | $580,658 | +62,170 (+4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.43% | 1.2M | $506,767 | +170,247 (+16.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | HRT FINANCIAL LLC | 0.39% | 1.1M | $467,399 | +1.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | LPL Financial Corp | 0.37% | 1.0M | $439,955 | +161,072 (+18.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | GSA Capital Partners LLP | 0.36% | 1.0M | $431,449 | +755,853 (+302.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Private Advisor Group, LLC | 0.35% | 965K | $414,024 | +132,292 (+15.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | State Street Corp | 0.30% | 843K | $361,448 | −2.2M (−72.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | HBK INVESTMENTS L P | 0.28% | 790K | $338,910 | +790,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 16 holders added 26.1M shares and 3 cut 11.2M.
HUMA top mutual fund and ETF holders
19 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.78% | 7.7M | $3.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.69% | 1.9M | $822,793 | −14,528 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.48% | 1.3M | $576,742 | +909 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.35% | 970K | $415,949 | +27,095 (+2.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Health Care ETF | 0.28% | 767K | $328,934 | +193,842 (+33.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF | 0.16% | 438K | $187,864 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Schwab Total Stock Market Index | 0.15% | 415K | $178,113 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.12% | 321K | $137,620 | +18,203 (+6.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.10% | 283K | $121,333 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | AQR Delphi L/S Eq IAU1F | 0.07% | 185K | $79,453 | −185,204 (−50.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Nasdaq US Biotech ETF USD Acc | 0.06% | 177K | $75,836 | +1,540 (+0.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | EA Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company Mkt ETF | 0.06% | 158K | $67,737 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard MStar Inst Ttl StkMktIdxInstlPl | 0.05% | 136K | $58,462 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Balanced Index Inv | 0.05% | 132K | $56,507 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity ZERO Total Market Index | 0.04% | 98K | $41,841 | +5,570 (+6.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Onelife Fund USD | 0.03% | 94K | $40,442 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity ZERO Extended Market Index | 0.03% | 86K | $37,038 | +17,760 (+25.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Goldman Sachs Absolute Ret Trckr Instl | 0.02% | 56K | $23,955 | +41,282 (+283.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc | 0.02% | 50K | $21,393 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
HUMA insider transactions
latest 6| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-20 | Brady W Dougan | Sell | $1.58 | 591,685 | $934,862 |
| 2025-08-20 | Laura E Niklason | Sell | $1.58 | 591,685 | $934,862 |
| 2025-08-19 | Brady W Dougan | Sell | $1.63 | 1,100,000 | $1.8M |
| 2025-08-19 | Laura E Niklason | Sell | $1.63 | 1,100,000 | $1.8M |
| 2025-08-18 | Brady W Dougan | Sell | $1.83 | 549,360 | $1.0M |
| 2025-08-18 | Laura E Niklason | Sell | $1.83 | 549,360 | $1.0M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
HUMA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns HUMA
Institutional investors own 26.8% of Humacyte's shares and insiders 5.67%. The largest holder is Vanguard Capital Management, LLC with 3.64% of the shares (10.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 16 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 10.65% of the float, or 6.29 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 53.5% since 2020.
Related: HUMA analyst forecast, HUMA key metrics. See the HUMA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
HUMA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Humacyte stock?
The largest shareholders of Humacyte are Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.64%), Antipodes Partners Limited (3.64%), Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. (2.17%), Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP (1.80%), BlackRock Inc (1.74%).
What percentage of Humacyte is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 26.8% of Humacyte's shares outstanding; insiders hold 5.67%.
Which funds own Humacyte?
The largest fund holders of Humacyte are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.78%), iShares Biotechnology ETF (0.69%), Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ (0.48%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.35%), Vanguard Health Care ETF (0.28%).
What is Humacyte's short interest?
29.4M shares of Humacyte were sold short, 10.65% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.29 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Humacyte?
Of the latest 6 reported insider transactions in Humacyte (since August 18, 2025), 0 were purchases and 6 were sales.
How many shares of Humacyte are outstanding?
Humacyte has 277.8M shares outstanding, of which 250.8M are in the public float.