Heartflow, Inc. (HTFL) Ownership
HTFL ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 92.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 4.91% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 87.0M
- Float
- 67.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 11.34% 6.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.41 short interest up 21.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 92.31%
- Insiders 4.91%
- Other investors 2.77%
HTFL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC | 9.72% | 8.4M | $408.0M | −2.0M (−19.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 9.04% | 7.9M | $379.8M | −4.1M (−34.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 5.98% | 5.2M | $251.0M | +3.7M (+255.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | FMR Inc | 5.54% | 4.8M | $232.8M | −576,858 (−10.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.12% | 3.6M | $173.1M | +1.5M (+75.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | BAMCO Inc | 3.71% | 3.2M | $155.7M | −602,398 (−15.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.17% | 2.8M | $133.0M | +859,711 (+45.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 2.78% | 2.4M | $116.8M | +2.4M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.64% | 2.3M | $111.0M | +385,628 (+20.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | HHG PLC | 2.51% | 2.2M | $105.3M | +1.3M (+152.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 11 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 2.21% | 1.9M | $92.9M | +699,942 (+57.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 1.98% | 1.7M | $83.1M | +1.2M (+219.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Summit Partners Public Asset Management, LLC | 1.95% | 1.7M | $81.8M | +802,558 (+90.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street Corp | 1.69% | 1.5M | $70.8M | +1.0M (+225.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | UBS Asset Mgmt Americas Inc | 1.69% | 1.5M | $70.8M | +50,822 (+3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.56% | 1.4M | $65.7M | +818,732 (+151.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.56% | 1.4M | $65.3M | +1.3M (+5,722.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.21% | 1.1M | $50.9M | +202,957 (+23.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | UBS Group AG | 1.12% | 976K | $47.1M | +546,426 (+127.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | BNP Paribas Investment Partners SA | 1.07% | 931K | $45.0M | +931,160 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 16 holders added 17.8M shares and 4 cut 7.3M.
HTFL top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard Health Care Inv | 6.67% | 5.8M | $279.9M | +142,056 (+2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.84% | 2.5M | $119.4M | −4,565 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.29% | 2.0M | $96.0M | −22,912 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.05% | 1.8M | $86.1M | −1,218 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Invesco Discovery A | 1.47% | 1.3M | $61.6M | +105,278 (+9.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.30% | 1.1M | $54.8M | +909 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Franklin DynaTech A | 1.15% | 1.0M | $48.3M | +250,000 (+33.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Select Health Care | 1.09% | 950K | $45.9M | −100,000 (−9.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.01% | 879K | $42.4M | +7,497 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Baron Discovery Institutional | 0.99% | 857K | $41.4M | −375,000 (−30.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | AB Small Cap Growth A | 0.98% | 849K | $41.0M | −39,848 (−4.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Select Medical Tech and Devcs | 0.97% | 840K | $40.6M | −280,000 (−25.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.83% | 718K | $34.7M | −909 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Janus Henderson Global Life Sciences D | 0.71% | 622K | $30.0M | +3,681 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Janus Henderson Venture D | 0.70% | 610K | $29.5M | −171,157 (−21.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Eventide Healthcare & Life Sciences I | 0.68% | 595K | $28.7M | −119,371 (−16.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Janus Global Life Science AUSD | 0.68% | 594K | $28.7M | +59,383 (+11.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Janus Henderson Glb Life Scn I2 USD | 0.66% | 572K | $27.6M | −22,369 (−3.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Baron Opportunity Retail | 0.61% | 530K | $25.6M | −77,800 (−12.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | BNP Paribas US Small Cap ClassicC | 0.60% | 523K | $25.3M | −32,078 (−5.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
HTFL insider transactions
latest 11| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-10 | John C.M. Farquhar | Sell | $26.72 | 22,562 | $602,857 |
| 2026-04-01 | Campbell Rogers | Sell | $24.64 | 64,533 | $1.6M |
| 2026-03-19 | Campbell Rogers | Sell | $25.69 | 64,533 | $1.7M |
| 2026-03-18 | John C.M. Farquhar | Sell | $25.00 | 9,725 | $243,125 |
| 2026-03-10 | John C.M. Farquhar | Sell | $22.66 | 12,837 | $290,886 |
| 2026-03-05 | Julie A Cullivan | Sell | $25.00 | 9,122 | $228,050 |
| 2026-02-12 | Campbell Rogers | Sell | $24.49 | 65,153 | $1.6M |
| 2026-02-10 | John C.M. Farquhar | Sell | $27.46 | 22,562 | $619,553 |
| 2026-02-05 | Julie A Cullivan | Sell | $27.32 | 8,000 | $218,560 |
| 2026-02-04 | Bain Capital Life Sciences Inv | Sell | $28.05 | 2,000,000 | $56.1M |
| 2025-12-16 | Jeffrey C Lightcap | Buy | $26.34 | 40,000 | $1.1M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
HTFL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns HTFL
Institutional investors own 92.3% of Heartflow's shares and insiders 4.91%. The largest holder is Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC with 9.72% of the shares (8.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 16 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 11.34% of the float, or 3.41 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 1,605.6% since 2023.
Related: HTFL analyst forecast, HTFL key metrics. See the HTFL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
HTFL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Heartflow stock?
The largest shareholders of Heartflow are Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC (9.72%), Wellington Management Company LLP (9.04%), BlackRock Inc (5.98%), FMR Inc (5.54%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.12%).
What percentage of Heartflow is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 92.3% of Heartflow's shares outstanding; insiders hold 4.91%.
Which funds own Heartflow?
The largest fund holders of Heartflow are Vanguard Health Care Inv (6.67%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.84%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.29%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.05%), Invesco Discovery A (1.47%).
What is Heartflow's short interest?
6.8M shares of Heartflow were sold short, 11.34% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.41 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Heartflow?
Of the latest 11 reported insider transactions in Heartflow (since December 16, 2025), 1 were purchases and 10 were sales.
How many shares of Heartflow are outstanding?
Heartflow has 87.0M shares outstanding, of which 67.2M are in the public float.