Werewolf Therapeutics, Inc. (HOWL) Ownership
HOWL ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 39.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 6.62% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 48.6M
- Float
- 45.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.25% 2.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.03 short interest up 47.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 39.34%
- Insiders 6.62%
- Other investors 54.04%
HOWL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RA Capital Management, LLC | 4.91% | 2.4M | $2.3M | −4.3M (−64.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Balyasny Asset Management LLC | 3.68% | 1.8M | $1.8M | +1.8M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.51% | 1.2M | $1.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.39% | 675K | $661,139 | +158,414 (+30.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Lynx1 Capital Management, LP | 1.35% | 658K | $644,630 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Sphera Funds Management Ltd. | 1.29% | 627K | $614,274 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | DC Funds, LP | 1.21% | 589K | $577,320 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Verdad Advisers, LP | 0.72% | 349K | $341,735 | +318,949 (+1,071.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.69% | 336K | $329,099 | −53,672 (−13.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Bank of America Corp | 0.64% | 312K | $305,272 | +46,919 (+17.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.56% | 271K | $266,048 | +220,549 (+433.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.52% | 252K | $246,800 | +169,001 (+204.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | UBS Group AG | 0.44% | 216K | $211,521 | +148,981 (+222.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.32% | 158K | $154,571 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | State Street Corp | 0.25% | 119K | $116,785 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | 0.21% | 103K | $101,177 | +103,242 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | BlackRock Inc | 0.21% | 102K | $99,542 | −35 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.18% | 87K | $85,114 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 0.18% | 87K | $84,823 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | MPM Oncology Impact Management LP | 0.16% | 80K | $78,539 | −1.1M (−93.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 8 holders added 3.0M shares and 4 cut 5.5M.
HOWL top mutual fund and ETF holders
7 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.80% | 874K | $856,270 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.42% | 204K | $199,893 | +38,473 (+23.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.14% | 70K | $69,059 | — | December 31, 2025 |
| 4 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.11% | 55K | $53,485 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.09% | 43K | $41,775 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.02% | 11K | $10,304 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Guggenheim Active Allocation Fund | <0.01% | 306 | $300 | +153 (+100.0%) | May 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
HOWL insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-16 | Luke Evnin | Sell | $0.54 | 38,782 | $20,942 |
| 2026-01-15 | Luke Evnin | Sell | $0.55 | 37,413 | $20,577 |
| 2026-01-14 | Luke Evnin | Sell | $0.57 | 30,616 | $17,451 |
| 2026-01-13 | Luke Evnin | Sell | $0.55 | 43,198 | $23,759 |
| 2026-01-12 | Luke Evnin | Sell | $0.57 | 58,980 | $33,619 |
| 2026-01-09 | Luke Evnin | Sell | $0.61 | 24,678 | $15,054 |
| 2026-01-08 | Luke Evnin | Sell | $0.63 | 7,716 | $4,861 |
| 2026-01-07 | Luke Evnin | Sell | $0.64 | 11,915 | $7,626 |
| 2026-01-06 | Luke Evnin | Sell | $0.65 | 40,761 | $26,495 |
| 2026-01-05 | Luke Evnin | Sell | $0.64 | 18,378 | $11,762 |
| 2026-01-02 | Luke Evnin | Sell | $0.63 | 18,568 | $11,698 |
| 2025-12-31 | Luke Evnin | Sell | $0.62 | 24,962 | $15,476 |
| 2025-12-30 | Luke Evnin | Sell | $0.61 | 34,847 | $21,257 |
| 2025-12-29 | Luke Evnin | Sell | $0.61 | 108,606 | $66,250 |
| 2025-12-26 | Luke Evnin | Sell | $0.63 | 35,632 | $22,448 |
| 2025-12-24 | Luke Evnin | Sell | $0.65 | 16,310 | $10,602 |
| 2025-12-23 | Luke Evnin | Sell | $0.63 | 71,428 | $45,000 |
| 2025-12-22 | Luke Evnin | Sell | $0.69 | 59,307 | $40,922 |
| 2025-12-17 | Luke Evnin | Sell | $1.14 | 9,983 | $11,381 |
| 2025-12-16 | Luke Evnin | Sell | $1.05 | 14,548 | $15,275 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
HOWL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns HOWL
Institutional investors own 39.3% of Werewolf Therapeutics's shares and insiders 6.62%. The largest holder is RA Capital Management, LLC with 4.91% of the shares (2.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 8 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.25% of the float, or 3.03 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 4,581.0% since 2019.
Related: HOWL analyst forecast, HOWL key metrics. See the HOWL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
HOWL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Werewolf Therapeutics stock?
The largest shareholders of Werewolf Therapeutics are RA Capital Management, LLC (4.91%), Balyasny Asset Management LLC (3.68%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.51%), Renaissance Technologies Corp (1.39%), Lynx1 Capital Management, LP (1.35%).
What percentage of Werewolf Therapeutics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 39.3% of Werewolf Therapeutics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 6.62%.
Which funds own Werewolf Therapeutics?
The largest fund holders of Werewolf Therapeutics are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.80%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.42%), BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD (0.14%), Fidelity Total Market Index (0.11%), Fidelity Series Total Market Index (0.09%).
What is Werewolf Therapeutics's short interest?
2.5M shares of Werewolf Therapeutics were sold short, 6.25% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.03 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Werewolf Therapeutics?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Werewolf Therapeutics (since December 16, 2025), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of Werewolf Therapeutics are outstanding?
Werewolf Therapeutics has 48.6M shares outstanding, of which 45.4M are in the public float.