Health In Tech, Inc. (HIT) Ownership
HIT ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 8.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 67.99% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 53.6M
- Float
- 17.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.02% 409K shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.23 short interest down 33.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 8.81%
- Insiders 67.99%
- Other investors 23.19%
HIT top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Whetstone Capital Advisors, LLC | 2.31% | 1.5M | $984,367 | +1.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Mink Brook Asset Management LLC | 1.73% | 1.1M | $738,957 | +326,908 (+40.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 0.87% | 568K | $370,646 | +3,000 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Heights Capital Management Inc | 0.54% | 350K | $228,375 | −23,030 (−6.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | BlackRock Inc | 0.53% | 350K | $227,936 | +64,940 (+22.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.34% | 221K | $143,864 | +37,325 (+20.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.27% | 177K | $115,346 | +140,279 (+382.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.20% | 130K | $85,074 | +55,914 (+75.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 0.10% | 63K | $41,011 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.09% | 58K | $37,594 | +21,509 (+59.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.04% | 23K | $14,929 | −1,980 (−8.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | 0.03% | 19K | $12,171 | +18,667 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Virtu Financial LLC | 0.02% | 15K | $9,827 | +15,072 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | StoneX Group Inc | 0.02% | 14K | $9,300 | +14,264 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | LPL Financial Corp | 0.02% | 14K | $8,855 | +13,582 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | MN Wealth Advisors LLC | 0.02% | 12K | $7,824 | +12,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Qube Research & Technologies | 0.02% | 10K | $6,798 | +10,426 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | UBS Group AG | 0.01% | 5,223 | $3,405 | −2,980 (−36.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Tower Research Capital LLC | 0.01% | 3,263 | $2,127 | −1,294 (−28.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | <0.01% | 962 | $627 | −13,747 (−93.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 2.2M shares and 5 cut 43K.
HIT top mutual fund and ETF holders
8 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 0.62% | 406K | $264,709 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.18% | 117K | $76,326 | −629 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.09% | 60K | $38,935 | −412 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Gest Bout VIII Inver Value Global Fnd FI | 0.06% | 37K | $24,080 | −9,427 (−20.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.05% | 34K | $21,925 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.05% | 30K | $19,398 | +9,420 (+46.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.03% | 21K | $14,001 | +2,754 (+14.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | 1290 VT Micro Cap K | 0.01% | 3,836 | $2,501 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
HIT shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns HIT
Institutional investors own 8.8% of Health In Tech's shares and insiders 67.99%. The largest holder is Whetstone Capital Advisors, LLC with 2.31% of the shares (1.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.02% of the float, or 1.23 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 8.4% since 2023.
Related: HIT analyst forecast, HIT key metrics. See the HIT stock overview for the latest quote and news.
HIT ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Health In Tech stock?
The largest shareholders of Health In Tech are Whetstone Capital Advisors, LLC (2.31%), Mink Brook Asset Management LLC (1.73%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (0.87%), Heights Capital Management Inc (0.54%), BlackRock Inc (0.53%).
What percentage of Health In Tech is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 8.8% of Health In Tech's shares outstanding; insiders hold 67.99%.
Which funds own Health In Tech?
The largest fund holders of Health In Tech are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (0.62%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.18%), iShares Micro-Cap ETF (0.09%), Gest Bout VIII Inver Value Global Fnd FI (0.06%), Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index (0.05%).
What is Health In Tech's short interest?
409K shares of Health In Tech were sold short, 2.02% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.23 days to cover.
How many shares of Health In Tech are outstanding?
Health In Tech has 53.6M shares outstanding, of which 17.4M are in the public float.