Gyre Therapeutics, Inc. (GYRE) Ownership
GYRE ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 8.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 74.40% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 106.0M
- Float
- 35.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.45% 1.9M shares short
- Days to cover
- 10.40 short interest up 10.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 8.23%
- Insiders 74.40%
- Other investors 17.37%
GYRE top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HSG Holding Ltd | 3.54% | 3.8M | $22.8M | +3.8M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 0.94% | 994K | $6.0M | +235,313 (+31.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Octagon Capital Advisors LP | 0.90% | 954K | $5.8M | +954,416 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 0.83% | 877K | $5.3M | −107,277 (−10.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.50% | 533K | $3.2M | +101,536 (+23.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 0.23% | 245K | $1.5M | +29,076 (+13.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.17% | 184K | $1.1M | +19,048 (+11.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.16% | 170K | $1.0M | +35,696 (+26.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | SBI Securities Co Ltd | 0.16% | 167K | $1.0M | −4,087 (−2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.14% | 151K | $918,524 | +13,391 (+9.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.12% | 124K | $753,634 | +54,139 (+77.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.08% | 86K | $524,309 | +13,113 (+17.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.06% | 63K | $381,520 | +19,606 (+45.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.04% | 42K | $253,481 | +33,050 (+382.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | STRS OHIO | 0.02% | 26K | $156,864 | +4,700 (+22.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.02% | 25K | $153,629 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 0.02% | 25K | $149,507 | +2,760 (+12.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Nuveen, LLC | 0.02% | 25K | $148,990 | +24,505 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | UBS Group AG | 0.02% | 19K | $114,079 | −2,324 (−11.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.02% | 18K | $112,407 | +18,488 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 16 holders added 5.3M shares and 3 cut 114K.
GYRE top mutual fund and ETF holders
18 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 0.58% | 615K | $3.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 0.37% | 396K | $2.4M | −4,544 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.19% | 200K | $1.2M | −246 (−0.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.17% | 185K | $1.1M | +117 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.10% | 110K | $670,496 | −593 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.10% | 106K | $643,015 | +2,040 (+2.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.09% | 101K | $611,630 | −127 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.06% | 62K | $378,231 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.04% | 45K | $272,852 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Multimanager Aggressive Equity IA | 0.04% | 43K | $262,656 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.04% | 42K | $254,691 | +64 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.04% | 42K | $253,025 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.04% | 37K | $227,872 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.03% | 32K | $194,274 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Nuveen Small Cap Blend Idx R6 | 0.02% | 25K | $148,990 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Goldman Sachs Absolute Ret Trckr Instl | 0.02% | 23K | $138,217 | +15,253 (+203.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Schwab Total Stock Market Index | 0.02% | 21K | $127,583 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | WisdomTree US SmallCap Earnings ETF | 0.02% | 19K | $118,189 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
GYRE insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-23 | Songjiang Ma | Sell | $10.24 | 182 | $1,864 |
| 2025-05-22 | Songjiang Ma | Sell | $10.97 | 2,000 | $21,940 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
GYRE shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns GYRE
Institutional investors own 8.2% of Gyre Therapeutics's shares and insiders 74.40%. The largest holder is HSG Holding Ltd with 3.54% of the shares (3.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 16 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.45% of the float, or 10.40 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 31,889.1% since 2014.
Related: GYRE analyst forecast, GYRE key metrics. See the GYRE stock overview for the latest quote and news.
GYRE ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Gyre Therapeutics stock?
The largest shareholders of Gyre Therapeutics are HSG Holding Ltd (3.54%), BlackRock Inc (0.94%), Octagon Capital Advisors LP (0.90%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (0.83%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (0.50%).
What percentage of Gyre Therapeutics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 8.2% of Gyre Therapeutics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 74.40%.
Which funds own Gyre Therapeutics?
The largest fund holders of Gyre Therapeutics are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (0.58%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (0.37%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.19%), Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ (0.17%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.10%).
What is Gyre Therapeutics's short interest?
1.9M shares of Gyre Therapeutics were sold short, 6.45% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 10.40 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Gyre Therapeutics?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Gyre Therapeutics (since May 22, 2025), 0 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Gyre Therapeutics are outstanding?
Gyre Therapeutics has 106.0M shares outstanding, of which 35.9M are in the public float.