The Gorman-Rupp Company (GRC) Ownership
GRC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 68.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 21.08% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 26.4M
- Float
- 20.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.76% 646K shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.24 short interest down 7.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 68.48%
- Insiders 21.08%
- Other investors 10.44%
GRC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 6.81% | 1.8M | $129.4M | +297,907 (+19.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 4.34% | 1.1M | $82.4M | −130,758 (−10.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.14% | 1.1M | $78.6M | +22,234 (+2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Mechanics Financial Corp | 3.81% | 1.0M | $72.3M | −2,150 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.53% | 932K | $67.0M | +14,003 (+1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 2.89% | 763K | $54.8M | +59,528 (+8.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Gabelli Funds LLC | 2.84% | 749K | $53.9M | −18,879 (−2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.26% | 596K | $42.9M | +97,873 (+19.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 2.15% | 567K | $40.8M | −15,000 (−2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 2.02% | 533K | $38.3M | −239,039 (−31.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street Corp | 2.00% | 529K | $38.0M | +29,938 (+6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 1.95% | 516K | $37.1M | −8,198 (−1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | King Luther Capital Management Corp | 1.49% | 395K | $28.4M | −335 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Legal & General Group PLC | 1.40% | 369K | $26.5M | +28,078 (+8.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Bank of America Corp | 1.17% | 308K | $22.2M | +6,148 (+2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Grace & White Inc | 1.05% | 277K | $19.9M | −45,092 (−14.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Needham Investment Management, LLC | 1.03% | 272K | $19.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Kbc Group NV | 0.82% | 217K | $15.6M | −60,452 (−21.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.79% | 210K | $15.1M | +12,006 (+6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 0.70% | 184K | $13.2M | +158,036 (+605.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 726K shares and 9 cut 520K.
GRC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gabelli Small Cap Growth AAA | 2.65% | 701K | $50.4M | −19,000 (−2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.55% | 674K | $48.5M | −1,633 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.10% | 554K | $39.8M | −6,400 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Global X US Infrastructure Dev ETF | 2.09% | 552K | $39.7M | +3,960 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.84% | 486K | $34.9M | −53 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB | 1.78% | 470K | $33.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Victory Sycamore Small Company Opp R | 1.53% | 405K | $29.1M | −160,100 (−28.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Needham Aggressive Growth Retail | 1.03% | 272K | $19.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.89% | 234K | $16.8M | +2,628 (+1.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.88% | 232K | $16.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.75% | 199K | $14.3M | −252 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.63% | 167K | $12.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | L&G Clean Water ETF | 0.61% | 162K | $11.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares Global Water ETF USD Dist | 0.60% | 158K | $11.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 0.58% | 154K | $11.1M | +110 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 0.53% | 139K | $10.0M | −594 (−0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Amundi MSCI Water UCITS ETF Dist | 0.52% | 137K | $9.9M | — | September 29, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.47% | 123K | $8.8M | +2,899 (+2.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF | 0.45% | 118K | $8.5M | +124 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | TIS Tareno GlbWaterSolu R1 EUR | 0.44% | 115K | $8.3M | +817 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
GRC insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-08-30 | Scott A King | Buy | $25.95 | 2,500 | $64,875 |
| 2022-08-29 | M Ann Harlan | Buy | $28.88 | 1,000 | $28,880 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
GRC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns GRC
Institutional investors own 68.5% of Gorman-Rupp's shares and insiders 21.08%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 6.81% of the shares (1.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.76% of the float, or 3.24 days of average trading volume.
Related: GRC analyst forecast, GRC key metrics, GRC dividend history. See the GRC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
GRC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Gorman-Rupp stock?
The largest shareholders of Gorman-Rupp are BlackRock Inc (6.81%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (4.34%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.14%), Mechanics Financial Corp (3.81%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.53%).
What percentage of Gorman-Rupp is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 68.5% of Gorman-Rupp's shares outstanding; insiders hold 21.08%.
Which funds own Gorman-Rupp?
The largest fund holders of Gorman-Rupp are Gabelli Small Cap Growth AAA (2.65%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.55%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.10%), Global X US Infrastructure Dev ETF (2.09%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (1.84%).
What is Gorman-Rupp's short interest?
646K shares of Gorman-Rupp were sold short, 2.76% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.24 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Gorman-Rupp?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Gorman-Rupp (since August 29, 2022), 2 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Gorman-Rupp are outstanding?
Gorman-Rupp has 26.4M shares outstanding, of which 20.8M are in the public float.