Genelux Corporation (GNLX) Ownership
GNLX ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 31.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 12.87% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 45.2M
- Float
- 36.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 9.93% 4.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 17.24 short interest up 6.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 31.17%
- Insiders 12.87%
- Other investors 55.96%
GNLX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WOODWARD DIVERSIFIED CAPITAL, LLC | 5.06% | 2.3M | $5.5M | +144,925 (+6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.75% | 1.7M | $4.1M | −17,756 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Bleichroeder LP | 3.09% | 1.4M | $3.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | BlackRock Inc | 0.98% | 440K | $1.1M | +33,730 (+8.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.98% | 439K | $1.1M | −14,548 (−3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | CM Management, LLC | 0.89% | 400K | $968,000 | +150,000 (+60.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Bank of America Corp | 0.74% | 329K | $795,703 | +4,938 (+1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.53% | 236K | $571,952 | −15,266 (−6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | F.L.Putnam Investment Management | 0.52% | 231K | $560,000 | −49,499 (−17.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Global Retirement Partners, LLC. | 0.51% | 228K | $551,407 | +10,762 (+5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | LPL Financial Corp | 0.35% | 158K | $382,014 | +18,816 (+13.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street Corp | 0.33% | 146K | $352,957 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Provident Wealth Management, LLC | 0.32% | 145K | $350,677 | −10,762 (−6.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | LifeSteps Financial, Inc. | 0.27% | 122K | $295,155 | +3,103 (+2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Advisor Group Holdings, Inc. | 0.27% | 122K | $295,138 | +2,950 (+2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.24% | 105K | $254,654 | +93,029 (+762.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.20% | 89K | $216,055 | −75,177 (−45.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.19% | 85K | $206,864 | +85,481 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.19% | 84K | $202,174 | −4,505 (−5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Steel Peak Wealth Management LLC | 0.17% | 76K | $183,666 | +15,000 (+24.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 563K shares and 7 cut 188K.
GNLX top mutual fund and ETF holders
12 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.67% | 1.2M | $2.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.46% | 208K | $502,953 | −1,117 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.29% | 132K | $318,690 | −908 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.15% | 66K | $160,136 | +4,084 (+6.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.14% | 64K | $154,759 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Goldman Sachs Absolute Ret Trckr Instl | 0.08% | 34K | $83,062 | +5,434 (+18.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Schwab Total Stock Market Index | 0.06% | 25K | $60,500 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc | 0.04% | 16K | $38,744 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | 1290 VT Micro Cap K | 0.02% | 9,299 | $22,504 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Victory Extended Market Index | 0.01% | 4,629 | $11,202 | +78 (+1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.01% | 3,922 | $9,491 | −22,558 (−85.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Knights of Columbus U.S. All Cap Idx I | <0.01% | 228 | $552 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
GNLX insider transactions
latest 10| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-02 | John Thomas | Sell | $2.90 | 10,000 | $29,000 |
| 2025-12-05 | Ralph Smalling | Sell | $4.69 | 165 | $774 |
| 2025-12-01 | John Thomas | Sell | $5.00 | 10,000 | $50,000 |
| 2025-11-17 | Ralph Smalling | Sell | $5.37 | 343 | $1,842 |
| 2025-11-17 | Thomas Zindrick | Sell | $5.37 | 4,509 | $24,213 |
| 2025-11-17 | Yong Yu | Sell | $5.37 | 973 | $5,225 |
| 2025-09-03 | Ralph Smalling | Sell | $3.36 | 580 | $1,949 |
| 2025-08-21 | Ralph Smalling | Sell | $3.36 | 1,244 | $4,180 |
| 2025-08-21 | Thomas Zindrick | Sell | $3.33 | 12,673 | $42,201 |
| 2025-08-21 | Yong Yu | Sell | $3.36 | 3,219 | $10,816 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
GNLX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns GNLX
Institutional investors own 31.2% of Genelux's shares and insiders 12.87%. The largest holder is WOODWARD DIVERSIFIED CAPITAL, LLC with 5.06% of the shares (2.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 9.93% of the float, or 17.24 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 57.2% since 2020.
Related: GNLX analyst forecast, GNLX key metrics. See the GNLX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
GNLX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Genelux stock?
The largest shareholders of Genelux are WOODWARD DIVERSIFIED CAPITAL, LLC (5.06%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.75%), Bleichroeder LP (3.09%), BlackRock Inc (0.98%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (0.98%).
What percentage of Genelux is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 31.2% of Genelux's shares outstanding; insiders hold 12.87%.
Which funds own Genelux?
The largest fund holders of Genelux are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.67%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.46%), iShares Micro-Cap ETF (0.29%), Fidelity Total Market Index (0.15%), Fidelity Series Total Market Index (0.14%).
What is Genelux's short interest?
4.4M shares of Genelux were sold short, 9.93% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 17.24 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Genelux?
Of the latest 10 reported insider transactions in Genelux (since August 21, 2025), 0 were purchases and 10 were sales.
How many shares of Genelux are outstanding?
Genelux has 45.2M shares outstanding, of which 36.4M are in the public float.