Gloo Holdings, Inc. (GLOO) Ownership
GLOO ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 25.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 28.04% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 41.3M
- Float
- 31.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 1.74% 810K shares short
- Days to cover
- 0.63 short interest up 161.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 25.45%
- Insiders 28.04%
- Other investors 46.51%
GLOO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | 5.09% | 4.7M | $14.2M | +4.7M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Grace & Mercy Foundation Inc | 2.73% | 2.5M | $7.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | CAZ Investments LP | 1.09% | 1.0M | $3.1M | +1.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 0.34% | 308K | $943,187 | +69,051 (+28.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | 1492 Capital Management, LLC | 0.32% | 297K | $908,756 | −4,727 (−1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Annandale Capital, LLC | 0.27% | 250K | $765,000 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Harvest Investment Services, LLC | 0.27% | 247K | $755,945 | +45,768 (+22.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.14% | 125K | $381,493 | −15,628 (−11.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Skylands Capital, LLC | 0.11% | 102K | $313,228 | +50,550 (+97.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.08% | 74K | $225,216 | +73,600 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.07% | 61K | $187,563 | +409 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | BlackRock Inc | 0.04% | 34K | $104,680 | −555 (−1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC | 0.03% | 25K | $76,500 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.03% | 23K | $70,046 | +22,891 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.02% | 23K | $68,960 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | HRT FINANCIAL LLC | 0.02% | 19K | $56,751 | −26,649 (−59.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Cornerstone Management, Inc. | 0.01% | 12K | $35,322 | −113,457 (−90.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | CWM, LLC duplicate | 0.01% | 9,237 | $28,265 | +9,237 (0.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 19 | EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | 0.01% | 6,347 | $19,422 | +834 (+15.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Advisor Group Holdings, Inc. | <0.01% | 3,225 | $9,868 | +3,225 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 5.9M shares and 5 cut 161K.
GLOO top mutual fund and ETF holders
8 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 0.53% | 485K | $1.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.07% | 64K | $194,778 | +12,975 (+25.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | EA Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company Mkt ETF | 0.04% | 35K | $106,047 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.02% | 16K | $48,902 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.02% | 14K | $43,602 | +381 (+2.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Balanced Index Inv | 0.01% | 8,792 | $26,904 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Inst Ttl StkMktIdxInstlPl | 0.01% | 7,564 | $23,146 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc | <0.01% | 1,385 | $4,238 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
GLOO insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-20 | Scott Arthur Beck | Buy | $7.98 | 2,800 | $22,344 |
| 2026-04-17 | Scott Arthur Beck | Buy | $7.97 | 3,700 | $29,489 |
| 2026-04-16 | Scott Arthur Beck | Buy | $7.23 | 27,386 | $198,001 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
Who owns GLOO
Institutional investors own 25.4% of Gloo's shares and insiders 28.04%. The largest holder is Thrivent Financial For Lutherans with 5.09% of the shares (4.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 1.74% of the float, or 0.63 days of average trading volume.
Related: GLOO analyst forecast, GLOO key metrics. See the GLOO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
GLOO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Gloo stock?
The largest shareholders of Gloo are Thrivent Financial For Lutherans (5.09%), Grace & Mercy Foundation Inc (2.73%), CAZ Investments LP (1.09%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (0.34%), 1492 Capital Management, LLC (0.32%).
What percentage of Gloo is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 25.4% of Gloo's shares outstanding; insiders hold 28.04%.
Which funds own Gloo?
The largest fund holders of Gloo are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (0.53%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.07%), EA Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company Mkt ETF (0.04%), Fidelity Series Total Market Index (0.02%), Fidelity Total Market Index (0.02%).
What is Gloo's short interest?
810K shares of Gloo were sold short, 1.74% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 0.63 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Gloo?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in Gloo (since April 16, 2026), 3 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Gloo are outstanding?
Gloo has 41.3M shares outstanding, of which 31.0M are in the public float.