Golar LNG Limited (GLNG) Ownership
GLNG ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 87.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 5.81% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 102.1M
- Float
- 87.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 11.75% 10.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.41 short interest up 11.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 87.17%
- Insiders 5.81%
- Other investors 7.01%
GLNG top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 8.99% | 9.2M | $415.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 6.17% | 6.3M | $285.2M | +1.4M (+29.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 5.46% | 5.6M | $252.2M | +311,974 (+5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Sachem Head Capital Management LP | 3.55% | 3.6M | $163.8M | +3.6M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.97% | 2.0M | $91.1M | −235,206 (−10.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.97% | 2.0M | $90.8M | +552,639 (+38.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 1.78% | 1.8M | $82.2M | +29,564 (+1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Rokos Capital Management LLP | 1.76% | 1.8M | $81.4M | +628,398 (+53.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Wolf Hill Capital Management, LP | 1.58% | 1.6M | $73.1M | +117,555 (+7.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity International Ltd | 1.53% | 1.6M | $70.8M | −166,610 (−9.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.45% | 1.5M | $67.1M | +145,539 (+10.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Steinberg Asset Management, LLC | 1.39% | 1.4M | $64.2M | +44 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Two Seas Capital LP | 1.25% | 1.3M | $57.7M | +103,712 (+8.9%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Luxor Capital Group, LP | 1.25% | 1.3M | $57.6M | +129,245 (+11.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Long Focus Capital Management, LLC | 1.16% | 1.2M | $53.7M | +32,000 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Verbena Value LP | 1.07% | 1.1M | $49.7M | −112,900 (−9.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 1.03% | 1.0M | $47.4M | +104,392 (+11.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Philosophy Capital Management LLC | 1.00% | 1.0M | $46.1M | +18,199 (+1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Huber Capital Management LLC | 0.94% | 960K | $43.5M | +3,715 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Pinnacle Associates Inc | 0.88% | 895K | $40.5M | −41,488 (−4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 7.2M shares and 4 cut 556K.
GLNG top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.48% | 2.5M | $114.6M | −29,184 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Stock | 2.09% | 2.1M | $96.7M | −1,422 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Cobas Selección C FI | 1.45% | 1.5M | $67.1M | +303,675 (+25.7%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 4 | FAST - Global Fund I-PF-ACC-USD | 1.38% | 1.4M | $63.9M | −252 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Cobas Internacional C FI | 1.35% | 1.4M | $62.5M | +273,314 (+24.7%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 6 | Invesco Discovery A | 1.17% | 1.2M | $53.9M | +98,300 (+9.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price Instl Small-Cap Stock | 1.15% | 1.2M | $53.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.05% | 1.1M | $48.6M | +8,685 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.90% | 919K | $41.6M | +1,394 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value | 0.81% | 826K | $37.4M | −7,570 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Center Coast Brookfield Midstream Foc I | 0.69% | 709K | $32.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Invesco SteelPath MLP Select 40 Y | 0.66% | 675K | $30.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Huber Select Large Cap Value Inv | 0.60% | 616K | $27.9M | +15,300 (+2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.55% | 565K | $25.6M | +13,451 (+2.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | AZ Fd1 AZ Equity Best Value A - EUR Acc | 0.52% | 531K | $24.0M | +29,051 (+5.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF | 0.38% | 390K | $17.6M | −124 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | VT De Lisle America B USD | 0.34% | 343K | $15.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity I | 0.32% | 331K | $15.0M | +3,505 (+1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Cobas Selection P Acc EUR | 0.27% | 277K | $12.5M | −44,892 (−14.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.23% | 240K | $10.9M | +755 (+0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
GLNG shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns GLNG
Institutional investors own 87.2% of Golar LNG's shares and insiders 5.81%. The largest holder is Rubric Capital Management LP with 8.99% of the shares (9.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 11.75% of the float, or 7.41 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 8.5% since 2014.
Related: GLNG analyst forecast, GLNG key metrics, GLNG dividend history. See the GLNG stock overview for the latest quote and news.
GLNG ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Golar LNG stock?
The largest shareholders of Golar LNG are Rubric Capital Management LP (8.99%), T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. (6.17%), BlackRock Inc (5.46%), Sachem Head Capital Management LP (3.55%), Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts (1.97%).
What percentage of Golar LNG is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 87.2% of Golar LNG's shares outstanding; insiders hold 5.81%.
Which funds own Golar LNG?
The largest fund holders of Golar LNG are iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.48%), T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Stock (2.09%), Cobas Selección C FI (1.45%), FAST - Global Fund I-PF-ACC-USD (1.38%), Cobas Internacional C FI (1.35%).
What is Golar LNG's short interest?
10.1M shares of Golar LNG were sold short, 11.75% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 7.41 days to cover.
How many shares of Golar LNG are outstanding?
Golar LNG has 102.1M shares outstanding, of which 87.0M are in the public float.