GH Research PLC (GHRS) Ownership
GHRS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 71.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 24.46% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 68.6M
- Float
- 32.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.55% 1.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.48 short interest down 34.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 71.81%
- Insiders 24.46%
- Other investors 3.73%
GHRS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lynx1 Capital Management, LP | 19.32% | 13.3M | $240.7M | +2.5M (+23.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Bvf Inc | 12.60% | 8.7M | $157.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | RA Capital Management, LLC | 11.13% | 7.6M | $138.6M | −39,884 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | FMR Inc | 8.71% | 6.0M | $108.5M | +841,000 (+16.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | RTW INVESTMENTS, LLC | 8.64% | 5.9M | $107.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Deep Track Capital, LP | 4.86% | 3.3M | $60.5M | +3.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | venBio Select Advisor LLC | 2.62% | 1.8M | $32.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Foresite Capital Management VI LLC | 1.37% | 940K | $17.1M | +625,001 (+198.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Jefferies Financial Group Inc | 1.04% | 712K | $12.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | BlackRock Inc | 0.70% | 480K | $8.7M | +24,669 (+5.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | UBS Group AG | 0.70% | 477K | $8.7M | +64,992 (+15.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.47% | 323K | $5.9M | −614,499 (−65.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | BRAIDWELL LP | 0.30% | 207K | $3.8M | +207,240 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0.29% | 202K | $3.7M | −80,788 (−28.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.25% | 170K | $3.1M | +169,951 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | HighVista Strategies LLC | 0.23% | 159K | $2.9M | −54,442 (−25.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Trexquant Investment LP | 0.22% | 154K | $2.8M | +83,959 (+120.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.22% | 149K | $2.7M | +103,878 (+231.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.13% | 87K | $1.6M | +34,896 (+67.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.13% | 86K | $1.6M | +20,488 (+31.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 8.0M shares and 4 cut 790K.
GHRS top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Growth Company Fund | 2.82% | 1.9M | $35.1M | +37,800 (+2.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | RTW Biotech Opportunities Ord | 1.24% | 851K | $15.5M | +47,624 (+5.9%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 3 | Fidelity Growth Company K6 | 0.91% | 627K | $11.4M | +10,500 (+1.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Series Growth Company | 0.71% | 485K | $8.8M | +8,400 (+1.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.58% | 397K | $7.2M | −3,008 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Select Biotechnology | 0.26% | 178K | $3.2M | +5,000 (+2.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | BNY Mellon Sm/Md Cp Gr I | 0.20% | 140K | $2.5M | +66,876 (+91.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | AdvisorShares Psychedelics ETF | 0.14% | 99K | $1.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Nasdaq US Biotech ETF USD Acc | 0.08% | 56K | $1.0M | +472 (+0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares MSCI Ireland ETF | 0.08% | 53K | $957,648 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.06% | 40K | $734,766 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Premier Miton Diversified GrB Inc | 0.05% | 35K | $635,395 | +35,008 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | TEQ - Disruptive Technologies - I-II | 0.05% | 31K | $570,527 | +448 (+1.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Manulife GF Healthcare AA | 0.04% | 29K | $531,196 | +21,063 (+256.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Arrow Long/Short Alt Fd F | 0.03% | 19K | $352,273 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Arrow Opportunities Alternative Series F | 0.03% | 19K | $352,255 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Virtus LifeSci Biotech Clinical Trls ETF | 0.02% | 15K | $272,704 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Premier Miton Global Leaders C Acc | 0.02% | 13K | $229,253 | +12,631 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | BNY Mellon Small Cap Multi-Strategy M | 0.02% | 12K | $211,756 | −195 (−1.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Truvalue Glb Phrmctl Blgcl Eq (QDII) A | 0.02% | 11K | $199,650 | +11,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
GHRS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns GHRS
Institutional investors own 71.8% of GH Research's shares and insiders 24.46%. The largest holder is Lynx1 Capital Management, LP with 19.32% of the shares (13.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.55% of the float, or 6.48 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 11.4% since 2019.
Related: GHRS analyst forecast, GHRS key metrics. See the GHRS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
GHRS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most GH Research stock?
The largest shareholders of GH Research are Lynx1 Capital Management, LP (19.32%), Bvf Inc (12.60%), RA Capital Management, LLC (11.13%), FMR Inc (8.71%), RTW INVESTMENTS, LLC (8.64%).
What percentage of GH Research is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 71.8% of GH Research's shares outstanding; insiders hold 24.46%.
Which funds own GH Research?
The largest fund holders of GH Research are Fidelity Growth Company Fund (2.82%), RTW Biotech Opportunities Ord (1.24%), Fidelity Growth Company K6 (0.91%), Fidelity Series Growth Company (0.71%), iShares Biotechnology ETF (0.58%).
What is GH Research's short interest?
1.8M shares of GH Research were sold short, 6.55% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.48 days to cover.
How many shares of GH Research are outstanding?
GH Research has 68.6M shares outstanding, of which 32.4M are in the public float.