Engine Media Holdings Inc (GAME) Ownership
GAME ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 16.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 14.16% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 13.2M
- Float
- 11.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 7.50% 955K shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.51 short interest down 10.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 16.37%
- Insiders 14.16%
- Other investors 69.48%
GAME top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.32% | 3.5M | $9.2M | −62,661 (−1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | UBS Group AG | 2.78% | 2.9M | $7.7M | −428,692 (−12.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Jane Street Group LLC | 1.13% | 1.2M | $3.1M | +944,156 (+381.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | BlackRock Inc | 0.99% | 1.0M | $2.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.98% | 1.0M | $2.7M | −97,252 (−8.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.52% | 548K | $1.4M | −56,900 (−9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.51% | 542K | $1.4M | +3,699 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 0.46% | 488K | $1.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Royal Bank of Canada | 0.24% | 251K | $658,272 | +251,249 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.18% | 192K | $501,801 | −15,247 (−7.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Sontag Advisory LLC | 0.17% | 182K | $475,795 | −32 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Virtu Financial LLC | 0.12% | 122K | $319,449 | +121,927 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.10% | 111K | $289,903 | −33,597 (−23.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | WestEnd Capital Management LLC | 0.09% | 90K | $235,800 | +90,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | HRT FINANCIAL LLC | 0.08% | 79K | $208,201 | −29,899 (−27.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | T3 Companies, LLC | 0.06% | 68K | $176,929 | +5,530 (+8.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | 0.06% | 60K | $156,398 | +59,694 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0.06% | 59K | $154,926 | −11,017 (−15.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | CAZ Investments LP | 0.04% | 39K | $102,882 | +19,634 (+100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Global Retirement Partners, LLC. | 0.04% | 37K | $98,093 | +37,375 (+57,500.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 1.5M shares and 9 cut 735K.
GAME top mutual fund and ETF holders
7 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | R-co Thematic Blockchain Global Eq I EUR | 4.17% | 4.4M | $11.5M | −118 (−0.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.27% | 299K | $784,640 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.43% | 56K | $147,820 | −304 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.16% | 21K | $56,144 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.13% | 17K | $44,710 | −1 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.05% | 6,949 | $18,206 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Balanced Index Inv | 0.03% | 4,087 | $10,708 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
GAME insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-19 | Jeremi Gorman | Buy | $0.76 | 65,897 | $50,082 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
GAME shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns GAME
Institutional investors own 16.4% of Engine Media's shares and insiders 14.16%. The largest holder is Vanguard Capital Management, LLC with 3.32% of the shares (3.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 7.50% of the float, or 7.51 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 12,128,400.0% since 2014.
Related: GAME analyst forecast, GAME key metrics. See the GAME stock overview for the latest quote and news.
GAME ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Engine Media stock?
The largest shareholders of Engine Media are Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.32%), UBS Group AG (2.78%), Jane Street Group LLC (1.13%), BlackRock Inc (0.99%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (0.98%).
What percentage of Engine Media is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 16.4% of Engine Media's shares outstanding; insiders hold 14.16%.
Which funds own Engine Media?
The largest fund holders of Engine Media are R-co Thematic Blockchain Global Eq I EUR (4.17%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.27%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.43%), Fidelity Series Total Market Index (0.16%), Fidelity Total Market Index (0.13%).
What is Engine Media's short interest?
955K shares of Engine Media were sold short, 7.50% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 7.51 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Engine Media?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in Engine Media (since September 19, 2025), 1 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Engine Media are outstanding?
Engine Media has 13.2M shares outstanding, of which 11.1M are in the public float.