First United Corporation (FUNC) Ownership
FUNC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 50.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 7.85% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 6.5M
- Float
- 5.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 1.49% 88K shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.98 short interest down 4.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 49.98%
- Insiders 7.85%
- Other investors 42.17%
FUNC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 7.07% | 456K | $20.2M | +65,335 (+16.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 5.61% | 362K | $16.0M | +974 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.17% | 269K | $11.9M | +332 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Gendell Jeffrey L | 2.76% | 178K | $7.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.35% | 152K | $6.7M | +12,134 (+8.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Huber Capital Management LLC | 1.86% | 120K | $5.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.76% | 114K | $5.0M | +191 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.72% | 111K | $4.9M | +7,600 (+7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 1.66% | 107K | $4.7M | +12,138 (+12.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.58% | 102K | $4.5M | +1,195 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street Corp | 1.32% | 85K | $3.8M | −1,916 (−2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 1.17% | 76K | $3.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.00% | 64K | $2.9M | +4,946 (+8.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.97% | 63K | $2.8M | −1,375 (−2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Pinnacle Holdings, LLC | 0.91% | 59K | $2.6M | −60 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.82% | 53K | $2.3M | −696 (−1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.74% | 48K | $2.1M | +10,065 (+26.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.63% | 41K | $1.8M | +6,020 (+17.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.61% | 40K | $1.8M | +1,693 (+4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Empowered Funds, LLC | 0.59% | 38K | $1.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 123K shares and 4 cut 4,047.
FUNC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.02% | 195K | $8.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.60% | 168K | $7.4M | −1,920 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | VT De Lisle America B USD | 2.55% | 164K | $7.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 2.23% | 144K | $6.4M | +408 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.31% | 84K | $3.7M | +557 (+0.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Huber Small Cap Value Inv | 1.21% | 78K | $3.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.02% | 66K | $2.9M | +255 (+0.4%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.94% | 61K | $2.7M | +92 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.75% | 48K | $2.1M | +9,734 (+25.4%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 10 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.69% | 44K | $2.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.65% | 42K | $1.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.59% | 38K | $1.7M | +10 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.55% | 35K | $1.6M | +662 (+1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.55% | 35K | $1.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl | 0.52% | 34K | $1.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.47% | 30K | $1.3M | −163 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value N | 0.45% | 29K | $1.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.38% | 24K | $1.1M | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 19 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.37% | 24K | $1.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.33% | 21K | $929,350 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
FUNC insider transactions
latest 17| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-03 | Carissa Lynn Rodeheaver | Buy | $39.66 | 159 | $6,306 |
| 2026-02-03 | Jason Barry Rush | Buy | $39.68 | 73 | $2,897 |
| 2026-02-03 | Tonya K Sturm | Buy | $39.68 | 3 | $119 |
| 2026-02-03 | Brian R Boal | Buy | $39.68 | 75 | $2,976 |
| 2025-11-03 | Brian R Boal | Buy | $35.15 | 84 | $2,953 |
| 2025-11-03 | Carissa Lynn Rodeheaver | Buy | $35.22 | 178 | $6,269 |
| 2025-11-03 | Jason Barry Rush | Buy | $35.15 | 81 | $2,847 |
| 2025-11-03 | Tonya K Sturm | Buy | $35.15 | 64 | $2,250 |
| 2025-08-26 | Irvin Robert Rudy | Sell | $37.35 | 2,000 | $74,700 |
| 2025-08-04 | Brian R Boal | Buy | $32.28 | 77 | $2,486 |
| 2025-08-04 | Carissa Lynn Rodeheaver | Buy | $32.28 | 120 | $3,874 |
| 2025-08-04 | Jason Barry Rush | Buy | $32.28 | 74 | $2,389 |
| 2025-08-01 | Carissa Lynn Rodeheaver | Buy | $35.92 | 38 | $1,365 |
| 2025-05-02 | Brian R Boal | Buy | $30.58 | 70 | $2,141 |
| 2025-05-02 | Brian R Boal | Buy | $30.58 | 70 | $2,141 |
| 2025-05-02 | Jason Barry Rush | Buy | $30.58 | 78 | $2,385 |
| 2025-05-01 | Carissa Lynn Rodeheaver | Buy | $30.42 | 172 | $5,232 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
FUNC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns FUNC
Institutional investors own 50.0% of First United's shares and insiders 7.85%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 7.07% of the shares (456K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 1.49% of the float, or 2.98 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 3.7% since 2014.
Related: FUNC analyst forecast, FUNC key metrics, FUNC dividend history. See the FUNC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
FUNC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most First United stock?
The largest shareholders of First United are BlackRock Inc (7.07%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (5.61%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.17%), Gendell Jeffrey L (2.76%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (2.35%).
What percentage of First United is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 50.0% of First United's shares outstanding; insiders hold 7.85%.
Which funds own First United?
The largest fund holders of First United are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.02%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.60%), VT De Lisle America B USD (2.55%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (2.23%), DFA US Small Cap Value I (1.31%).
What is First United's short interest?
88K shares of First United were sold short, 1.49% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.98 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling First United?
Of the latest 17 reported insider transactions in First United (since May 1, 2025), 16 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of First United are outstanding?
First United has 6.5M shares outstanding, of which 5.9M are in the public float.