Freshworks Inc. (FRSH) Ownership
FRSH ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 91.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 8.22% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 237.0M
- Float
- 210.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 10.86% 25.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.81 short interest up 12.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 91.92%
- Insiders 8.22%
FRSH top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 7.50% | 19.6M | $268.8M | +2.6M (+15.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Alphabet Inc | 6.21% | 16.2M | $222.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 6.10% | 15.9M | $218.6M | +366,704 (+2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 4.21% | 11.0M | $150.9M | +6.2M (+131.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.01% | 10.5M | $143.6M | +118,536 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Haveli Investment Management LLC | 3.14% | 8.2M | $112.7M | +8.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | WESTBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.01% | 7.9M | $108.0M | −5.5M (−41.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 2.62% | 6.8M | $94.0M | +2.4M (+54.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 2.17% | 5.7M | $77.7M | +605,308 (+12.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.16% | 5.6M | $77.5M | +468,910 (+9.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.98% | 5.2M | $70.8M | +5.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.87% | 4.9M | $67.1M | +2.7M (+120.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Jupiter Asset Management Limited | 1.68% | 4.4M | $60.4M | −585,706 (−11.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | HRT FINANCIAL LLC | 1.60% | 4.2M | $57.5M | +1.6M (+60.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 1.53% | 4.0M | $55.0M | +353,714 (+9.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.40% | 3.7M | $50.2M | −267,434 (−6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.24% | 3.2M | $44.5M | −1.3M (−29.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.22% | 3.2M | $43.8M | +590,134 (+22.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | LSV Asset Management | 1.12% | 2.9M | $40.2M | +2.9M (+14,020.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Allianz Asset Management AG | 1.11% | 2.9M | $39.7M | +2.5M (+671.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 36.7M shares and 4 cut 7.7M.
FRSH top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.92% | 7.6M | $104.7M | −10,968 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.21% | 5.8M | $79.4M | −66,560 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.94% | 5.1M | $69.7M | −443,375 (−8.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 1.84% | 4.8M | $66.1M | +11,099 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Jupiter Merian Glb Eq Abs Rt I USD Acc | 1.17% | 3.1M | $42.1M | −655,655 (−17.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.08% | 2.8M | $38.8M | −338,003 (−10.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.90% | 2.3M | $32.2M | +17,224 (+0.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Principal US Small Cap ETF | 0.69% | 1.8M | $24.7M | +890 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Allianz Best Styles Global Eq W EUR | 0.55% | 1.4M | $19.8M | +6,967 (+0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.52% | 1.4M | $18.7M | +2,064 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.50% | 1.3M | $17.7M | +57,853 (+4.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.44% | 1.2M | $15.9M | +783 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Expanded Tech-Software Sect ETF | 0.41% | 1.1M | $14.8M | +10,175 (+1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.40% | 1.1M | $14.5M | −17,049 (−1.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity R6 | 0.39% | 1.0M | $14.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.34% | 883K | $12.1M | +1,851 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.32% | 834K | $11.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 0.32% | 824K | $11.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.30% | 791K | $10.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | BlackRock Global Equity Mkt Netrl Instl | 0.28% | 736K | $10.1M | −165,426 (−18.4%) | July 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
FRSH insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-04 | Mika Yamamoto | Sell | $8.45 | 32,577 | $275,276 |
| 2026-01-06 | Philippa Lawrence | Sell | $11.61 | 765 | $8,882 |
| 2025-12-05 | Mika Yamamoto | Sell | $13.00 | 15,012 | $195,156 |
| 2025-12-02 | Philippa Lawrence | Sell | $12.06 | 5,846 | $70,503 |
| 2025-11-17 | Philippa Lawrence | Sell | $12.05 | 644 | $7,760 |
| 2025-11-11 | Tyler Sloat | Buy | $11.62 | 171,615 | $2.0M |
| 2025-11-10 | Dennis Woodside | Buy | $11.31 | 176,100 | $2.0M |
| 2025-10-06 | Philippa Lawrence | Sell | $11.45 | 866 | $9,916 |
| 2025-09-15 | Philippa Lawrence | Sell | $12.53 | 2,590 | $32,453 |
| 2025-09-11 | Jennifer H Taylor | Sell | $12.96 | 4,685 | $60,718 |
| 2025-09-04 | Mika Yamamoto | Sell | $13.00 | 715 | $9,295 |
| 2025-09-02 | Barry L Padgett | Sell | $13.13 | 780 | $10,241 |
| 2025-09-02 | Zachary Nelson | Sell | $13.14 | 8,433 | $110,810 |
| 2025-09-02 | Mika Yamamoto | Sell | $13.18 | 4,289 | $56,529 |
| 2025-09-02 | Barry L Padgett | Sell | $13.13 | 780 | $10,241 |
| 2025-08-11 | Jennifer H Taylor | Sell | $12.53 | 4,690 | $58,766 |
| 2025-08-05 | Barry L Padgett | Sell | $13.07 | 780 | $10,195 |
| 2025-08-04 | Mika Yamamoto | Sell | $13.00 | 4,289 | $55,757 |
| 2025-08-04 | Zachary Nelson | Sell | $13.01 | 8,432 | $109,700 |
| 2025-07-11 | Jennifer H Taylor | Sell | $14.27 | 4,685 | $66,855 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
FRSH shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns FRSH
Institutional investors own 91.9% of Freshworks's shares and insiders 8.22%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 7.50% of the shares (19.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 10.86% of the float, or 5.81 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 2,246.1% since 2014.
Related: FRSH analyst forecast, FRSH key metrics. See the FRSH stock overview for the latest quote and news.
FRSH ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Freshworks stock?
The largest shareholders of Freshworks are BlackRock Inc (7.50%), Alphabet Inc (6.21%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (6.10%), AQR Capital Management LLC (4.21%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.01%).
What percentage of Freshworks is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 91.9% of Freshworks's shares outstanding; insiders hold 8.22%.
Which funds own Freshworks?
The largest fund holders of Freshworks are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.92%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.21%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (1.94%), Vanguard Information Technology ETF (1.84%), Jupiter Merian Glb Eq Abs Rt I USD Acc (1.17%).
What is Freshworks's short interest?
25.0M shares of Freshworks were sold short, 10.86% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.81 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Freshworks?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Freshworks (since July 11, 2025), 2 were purchases and 18 were sales.
How many shares of Freshworks are outstanding?
Freshworks has 237.0M shares outstanding, of which 210.0M are in the public float.