Frontline Ltd. (FRO) Ownership
FRO ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 39.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 35.79% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 222.6M
- Float
- 142.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.35% 9.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.43 short interest down 5.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 39.28%
- Insiders 35.79%
- Other investors 24.93%
FRO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 3.10% | 6.9M | $362.0M | +6.0M (+631.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 3.01% | 6.7M | $352.0M | +922,839 (+16.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.02% | 4.5M | $236.3M | +682 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.41% | 3.1M | $164.7M | +270,910 (+9.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.39% | 3.1M | $162.6M | −61,805 (−2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | UBS Group AG | 1.07% | 2.4M | $125.5M | −122,012 (−4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 0.93% | 2.1M | $108.5M | +1.1M (+110.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Keystone Investors Pte. Ltd | 0.84% | 1.9M | $98.4M | +1.9M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Barclays PLC | 0.78% | 1.7M | $90.8M | −797,968 (−31.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.74% | 1.6M | $85.9M | +645,128 (+65.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | BlackRock Inc | 0.66% | 1.5M | $76.7M | +829,263 (+131.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.63% | 1.4M | $74.1M | +823,079 (+140.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0.60% | 1.3M | $69.6M | −459,462 (−25.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.57% | 1.3M | $66.6M | +11,632 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.55% | 1.2M | $64.6M | +265,904 (+27.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.53% | 1.2M | $61.6M | +555,432 (+89.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.49% | 1.1M | $57.5M | +290,603 (+36.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | CastleKnight Management LP | 0.42% | 944K | $49.5M | +441,700 (+88.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 0.39% | 874K | $45.9M | +107,972 (+14.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bank of America Corp | 0.39% | 866K | $45.4M | +55,937 (+6.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 16 holders added 14.1M shares and 4 cut 1.4M.
FRO top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Tactical High Income Sr F8 | 1.75% | 3.9M | $204.1M | +1.9M (+99.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Advisor Multi-Asset Income I | 1.10% | 2.4M | $128.1M | +519,600 (+27.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Total Intl Stock Index Inv | 0.95% | 2.1M | $110.6M | +12,058 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Alfred Berg Gambak R (NOK) | 0.66% | 1.5M | $77.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | YFS Argonaut Absolute Return R GBP Acc | 0.66% | 1.5M | $77.4M | +1.5M (0.0%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 6 | Vanguard Developed Markets Index Admiral | 0.63% | 1.4M | $73.5M | −729 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | KLP AksjeNorge Indeks S | 0.58% | 1.3M | $68.2M | −120,908 (−8.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | DNB Norge Indeks A | 0.51% | 1.1M | $59.6M | +13,007 (+1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF | 0.50% | 1.1M | $58.5M | +2,925 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Storebrand Indeks Norge A | 0.43% | 968K | $50.8M | −19,000 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Capital Appreciation | 0.35% | 776K | $40.7M | +125,000 (+19.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Nordnet Norge Indeks | 0.30% | 663K | $34.8M | −27,648 (−4.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | KLP AksjeNorge Aktiv P | 0.29% | 641K | $33.6M | −43,000 (−6.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Artemis SmartGARP Glb Eq R Acc GBP | 0.28% | 623K | $32.7M | +107,329 (+20.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | DNB AM Norske Aksjer | 0.26% | 578K | $30.3M | −52,367 (−8.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard FTSE All-Wld ex-US SmCp Idx Ins | 0.24% | 529K | $27.8M | −17,982 (−3.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF | 0.23% | 511K | $26.8M | — | September 29, 2026 |
| 18 | iShares Global Infrastructure ETF | 0.23% | 507K | $26.6M | −32,862 (−6.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Smead International Value Y | 0.22% | 499K | $26.2M | +56,503 (+12.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Alfred Berg Indeks I (NOK) | 0.21% | 472K | $24.8M | −10,000 (−2.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
FRO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns FRO
Institutional investors own 39.3% of Frontline's shares and insiders 35.79%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 3.10% of the shares (6.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 16 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.35% of the float, or 2.43 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 474.9% since 2014.
Related: FRO analyst forecast, FRO key metrics, FRO dividend history. See the FRO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
FRO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Frontline stock?
The largest shareholders of Frontline are FMR Inc (3.10%), Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership (3.01%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.02%), JPMorgan Chase & Co (1.41%), Two Sigma Investments LLC (1.39%).
What percentage of Frontline is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 39.3% of Frontline's shares outstanding; insiders hold 35.79%.
Which funds own Frontline?
The largest fund holders of Frontline are Fidelity Tactical High Income Sr F8 (1.75%), Fidelity Advisor Multi-Asset Income I (1.10%), Vanguard Total Intl Stock Index Inv (0.95%), Alfred Berg Gambak R (NOK) (0.66%), YFS Argonaut Absolute Return R GBP Acc (0.66%).
What is Frontline's short interest?
9.1M shares of Frontline were sold short, 6.35% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.43 days to cover.
How many shares of Frontline are outstanding?
Frontline has 222.6M shares outstanding, of which 142.9M are in the public float.