Fermi Inc. (FRMI) Ownership
FRMI ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 26.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 43.86% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 641.3M
- Float
- 535.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 17.37% 66.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.91 short interest up 5.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 26.22%
- Insiders 43.86%
- Other investors 29.92%
FRMI top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SRS Investment Management, LLC | 3.15% | 20.2M | $63.8M | +20.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.34% | 8.6M | $27.1M | +2.4M (+38.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 1.10% | 7.0M | $22.2M | +5.8M (+464.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 0.84% | 5.4M | $17.1M | +4.6M (+554.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.67% | 4.3M | $13.6M | +4.2M (+7,174.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | BlackRock Inc | 0.66% | 4.2M | $13.3M | +3.4M (+421.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.65% | 4.2M | $13.1M | +3.9M (+1,403.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | 0.63% | 4.1M | $12.9M | +4.0M (+13,125.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Gotham Asset Management, LLC | 0.61% | 3.9M | $12.5M | +3.6M (+1,004.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | HIGHLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT FUND ADVISORS | 0.61% | 3.9M | $12.5M | +2.6M (+202.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.60% | 3.9M | $12.2M | +3.7M (+2,168.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.59% | 3.8M | $12.0M | −1.6M (−30.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | BlueCrest Capital Management Ltd. | 0.57% | 3.6M | $11.5M | +3.6M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | CastleKnight Management LP | 0.51% | 3.3M | $10.4M | +3.1M (+2,043.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | UBS Group AG | 0.50% | 3.2M | $10.1M | −5.7M (−64.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.49% | 3.2M | $10.0M | +2.0M (+164.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 0.49% | 3.1M | $9.9M | +3.0M (+2,517.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 0.45% | 2.9M | $9.1M | +1.3M (+82.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.42% | 2.7M | $8.5M | +1.3M (+95.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Ratan Capital Management LP | 0.34% | 2.2M | $6.8M | +2.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 18 holders added 75.0M shares and 2 cut 7.3M.
FRMI top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 0.47% | 3.0M | $9.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Schwab US REIT ETF™ | 0.35% | 2.3M | $7.1M | +1,175 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 0.34% | 2.2M | $7.0M | +1,393 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Highland Global Allocation A | 0.32% | 2.1M | $6.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | SP Funds S&P Global REIT Sharia ETF | 0.26% | 1.7M | $5.3M | +63,616 (+3.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.24% | 1.5M | $4.8M | +1,026 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Highland Opportunities and Income Ord | 0.22% | 1.4M | $4.4M | +1.4M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.16% | 1.0M | $3.3M | +1,900 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Mid Cap Index | 0.13% | 841K | $2.7M | +58,190 (+7.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 0.11% | 699K | $2.2M | +283 (+0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 0.10% | 628K | $2.0M | −2,706 (−0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Empire Life American Value Cl A | 0.09% | 566K | $1.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Meridian Contrarian Legacy | 0.09% | 553K | $1.7M | +280,000 (+102.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street® SPDR® Dow Jones® REIT ETF | 0.08% | 517K | $1.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | NexPoint Event Driven Z | 0.08% | 483K | $1.5M | +239,999 (+98.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Putnam Core Equity Fund Y | 0.07% | 478K | $1.5M | −6,454 (−1.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares Russell 1000 Value ETF | 0.07% | 456K | $1.4M | −700 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.07% | 454K | $1.4M | +67,116 (+17.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares Core S&P Total US Stock Mkt ETF | 0.06% | 403K | $1.3M | +350 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap Value ETF | 0.06% | 376K | $1.2M | +408 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
FRMI insider transactions
latest 8| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-09 | Blanes Jacobo Ortiz | Sell | $4.58 | 427,363 | $2.0M |
| 2026-04-09 | Charles Lynn Hamilton | Sell | $4.58 | 398,140 | $1.8M |
| 2026-04-09 | Miles E Everson | Sell | $4.58 | 427,004 | $2.0M |
| 2026-04-08 | Blanes Jacobo Ortiz | Sell | $4.91 | 403,545 | $2.0M |
| 2026-04-08 | Charles Lynn Hamilton | Sell | $4.91 | 375,950 | $1.8M |
| 2026-04-08 | Miles E Everson | Sell | $4.91 | 403,205 | $2.0M |
| 2026-03-31 | Griffin Perry | Sell | $5.54 | 2,000,000 | $11.1M |
| 2026-03-30 | Griffin Perry | Sell | $5.02 | 9,000,000 | $45.2M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
Who owns FRMI
Institutional investors own 26.2% of Fermi's shares and insiders 43.86%. The largest holder is SRS Investment Management, LLC with 3.15% of the shares (20.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 18 added shares and 2 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 17.37% of the float, or 3.91 days of average trading volume.
Related: FRMI analyst forecast. See the FRMI stock overview for the latest quote and news.
FRMI ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Fermi stock?
The largest shareholders of Fermi are SRS Investment Management, LLC (3.15%), Citadel Advisors Llc (1.34%), Point72 Asset Management, L.P. (1.10%), D. E. Shaw & Co LP (0.84%), Millennium Management LLC (0.67%).
What percentage of Fermi is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 26.2% of Fermi's shares outstanding; insiders hold 43.86%.
Which funds own Fermi?
The largest fund holders of Fermi are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (0.47%), Schwab US REIT ETF™ (0.35%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (0.34%), Highland Global Allocation A (0.32%), SP Funds S&P Global REIT Sharia ETF (0.26%).
What is Fermi's short interest?
66.8M shares of Fermi were sold short, 17.37% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.91 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Fermi?
Of the latest 8 reported insider transactions in Fermi (since March 30, 2026), 0 were purchases and 8 were sales.
How many shares of Fermi are outstanding?
Fermi has 641.3M shares outstanding, of which 535.0M are in the public float.