EDAP TMS S.A. (FOCL) Ownership
FOCL ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 32.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 5.11% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 47.2M
- Float
- 36.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.68% 259K shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.17 short interest up 5.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 32.24%
- Insiders 5.11%
- Other investors 62.65%
FOCL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | 15.48% | 7.3M | $29.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 7.07% | 3.3M | $13.6M | −8,408 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | FLAX POND CAPITAL, LLC | 3.23% | 1.5M | $6.2M | +742,230 (+94.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Rock Springs Capital Management LP | 2.94% | 1.4M | $5.7M | +8,000 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Bruce & Co Inc | 0.93% | 439K | $1.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Parkman Healthcare Partners LLC | 0.33% | 155K | $633,263 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Essex Investment Management Company, LLC | 0.31% | 146K | $597,160 | +146,005 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | OHE Financial Inc | 0.29% | 135K | $551,986 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | U.S. Bancorp | 0.26% | 122K | $501,025 | +3,500 (+2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | UBS Group AG | 0.25% | 118K | $484,236 | −51,235 (−30.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Sage Mountain Advisors LLC | 0.21% | 100K | $409,000 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | LEONTEQ SECURITIES AG | 0.20% | 95K | $388,509 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Summit Trail Advisors, LLC | 0.17% | 82K | $336,767 | −20,000 (−19.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.16% | 74K | $302,709 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Commonwealth Equity Services, LLC | 0.15% | 69K | $282,864 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.14% | 66K | $270,688 | +66,183 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Legato Capital Management LLC | 0.10% | 48K | $197,420 | +48,269 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Advisor Group Holdings, Inc. | 0.09% | 43K | $174,643 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | 0.09% | 42K | $170,676 | +15,869 (+61.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Manatuck Hill Partners LLC | 0.06% | 28K | $112,872 | — | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 7 holders added 1.0M shares and 3 cut 80K.
FOCL top mutual fund and ETF holders
7 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Calamos Timpani Small Cap Growth I | 0.90% | 427K | $1.7M | +426,550 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Bruce | 0.88% | 415K | $1.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | 1290 Essex Small Cap Growth I | 0.26% | 125K | $511,144 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.05% | 25K | $101,919 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Russell Inv Global Small Cap Eq SGAM Rtl | 0.01% | 2,900 | $11,861 | +2,900 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Russell Inv Gbl Smaller Companies Pl F | <0.01% | 2,017 | $8,250 | +2,017 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | LUX IM Global Medtech HX | <0.01% | 41 | $168 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
FOCL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns FOCL
Institutional investors own 32.2% of EDAP TMS's shares and insiders 5.11%. The largest holder is Soleus Capital Management, L.P. with 15.48% of the shares (7.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 7 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.68% of the float, or 3.17 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 50.6% since 2014.
Related: FOCL analyst forecast, FOCL key metrics. See the FOCL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
FOCL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most EDAP TMS stock?
The largest shareholders of EDAP TMS are Soleus Capital Management, L.P. (15.48%), Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts (7.07%), FLAX POND CAPITAL, LLC (3.23%), Rock Springs Capital Management LP (2.94%), Bruce & Co Inc (0.93%).
What percentage of EDAP TMS is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 32.2% of EDAP TMS's shares outstanding; insiders hold 5.11%.
Which funds own EDAP TMS?
The largest fund holders of EDAP TMS are Calamos Timpani Small Cap Growth I (0.90%), Bruce (0.88%), 1290 Essex Small Cap Growth I (0.26%), Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index (0.05%), Russell Inv Global Small Cap Eq SGAM Rtl (0.01%).
What is EDAP TMS's short interest?
259K shares of EDAP TMS were sold short, 0.68% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.17 days to cover.
How many shares of EDAP TMS are outstanding?
EDAP TMS has 47.2M shares outstanding, of which 36.3M are in the public float.