Cencora (COR) Ownership
COR ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 99.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 4.30% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 190.8M
- Float
- 180.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.34% 3.9M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.97 short interest down 13.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 99.42%
- Insiders 4.30%
COR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 9.54% | 18.2M | $6.21B | −1.7M (−8.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 6.49% | 12.4M | $4.22B | +65,484 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.04% | 9.6M | $3.28B | +21,342 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.86% | 9.3M | $3.16B | +83,432 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 3.88% | 7.4M | $2.53B | +1.1M (+17.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 3.74% | 7.1M | $2.43B | −191,019 (−2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 3.11% | 5.9M | $2.03B | +1.1M (+21.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.86% | 5.5M | $1.86B | −111,156 (−2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc | 2.55% | 4.9M | $1.66B | +385,965 (+8.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 2.39% | 4.6M | $1.55B | +11,149 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | FMR Inc | 2.16% | 4.1M | $1.41B | −2.6M (−38.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.14% | 4.1M | $1.39B | −445,641 (−9.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Bank of America Corp | 1.96% | 3.7M | $1.27B | −404,467 (−9.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | NORGES BANK | 1.30% | 2.5M | $843.4M | +38,575 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.19% | 2.3M | $775.3M | +61,260 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Amundi | 1.17% | 2.2M | $760.0M | +676,066 (+43.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.13% | 2.2M | $736.0M | −23,736 (−1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.06% | 2.0M | $689.1M | −2.0M (−49.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Capital Research Global Investors | 1.04% | 2.0M | $675.0M | +20,292 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Carmignac Gestion | 0.92% | 1.7M | $595.7M | +646,112 (+58.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 4.2M shares and 8 cut 7.4M.
COR top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.08% | 5.9M | $2.00B | −12,232 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.71% | 5.2M | $1.76B | +61,516 (+1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation | 2.46% | 4.7M | $1.60B | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl | 2.10% | 4.0M | $1.36B | −2,146 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Health Care Inv | 1.49% | 2.8M | $968.6M | +477,161 (+20.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.33% | 2.5M | $867.0M | −4,107 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.32% | 2.5M | $861.0M | +9,702 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.23% | 2.3M | $798.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard MStar Value Index Investor | 0.93% | 1.8M | $602.0M | +5,266 (+0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street®HlthCrSelSectSPDR®ETF | 0.71% | 1.4M | $461.3M | +4,208 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Magellan | 0.65% | 1.2M | $423.0M | +1.2M (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Value ETF | 0.63% | 1.2M | $408.0M | +6,734 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | American Funds Invmt Co of Amer A | 0.60% | 1.1M | $390.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF | 0.58% | 1.1M | $375.5M | +542 (+0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF | 0.55% | 1.1M | $358.2M | −1,122 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap I | 0.55% | 1.0M | $357.9M | −16,716 (−1.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | JNL/T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation A | 0.55% | 1.0M | $357.6M | +478,978 (+84.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Institutional Index I | 0.54% | 1.0M | $354.5M | −10,681 (−1.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF | 0.49% | 941K | $320.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | T. Rowe Price Value | 0.49% | 935K | $318.7M | −265,211 (−22.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
COR insider transactions
latest 18| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-30 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $309.84 | — | — |
| 2026-03-23 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $320.68 | — | — |
| 2026-01-29 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $351.49 | — | — |
| 2026-01-20 | Robert P Mauch | Sell | $354.73 | 5,096 | $1.8M |
| 2025-12-19 | Elizabeth S Campbell | Sell | $342.10 | 3,351 | $1.1M |
| 2025-12-19 | Silvana Battaglia | Sell | $345.00 | 1,677 | $578,565 |
| 2025-12-18 | Robert P Mauch | Sell | $343.45 | 5,096 | $1.8M |
| 2025-11-18 | Robert P Mauch | Sell | $366.64 | 5,096 | $1.9M |
| 2025-10-27 | Michael T. McCaul | Sell | $336.00 | — | — |
| 2025-10-20 | Robert P Mauch | Sell | $326.80 | 5,097 | $1.7M |
| 2025-09-18 | Robert P Mauch | Sell | $290.00 | 5,097 | $1.5M |
| 2025-09-16 | Steven H Collis | Sell | $289.86 | 31,350 | $9.1M |
| 2025-08-22 | Michael T. McCaul | Sell | $292.25 | — | — |
| 2025-08-07 | Michael T. McCaul | Sell | $278.18 | — | — |
| 2025-07-22 | Steven H Collis | Sell | $292.67 | 14,578 | $4.3M |
| 2025-07-18 | Robert P Mauch | Sell | $294.11 | 4,968 | $1.5M |
| 2025-06-27 | Michael T. McCaul | Sell | $299.71 | — | — |
| 2025-06-24 | Steven H Collis | Sell | $292.62 | 14,579 | $4.3M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
COR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns COR
Institutional investors own 99.4% of Cencora's shares and insiders 4.30%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 9.54% of the shares (18.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.34% of the float, or 2.97 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 11.0% since 2014.
Related: COR analyst forecast, COR key metrics, COR dividend history. See the COR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
COR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Cencora stock?
The largest shareholders of Cencora are BlackRock Inc (9.54%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (6.49%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.04%), State Street Corp (4.86%), T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. (3.88%).
What percentage of Cencora is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 99.4% of Cencora's shares outstanding; insiders hold 4.30%.
Which funds own Cencora?
The largest fund holders of Cencora are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.08%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.71%), T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation (2.46%), Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl (2.10%), Vanguard Health Care Inv (1.49%).
What is Cencora's short interest?
3.9M shares of Cencora were sold short, 2.34% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.97 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Cencora?
Of the latest 18 reported insider transactions in Cencora (since June 24, 2025), 1 were purchases and 17 were sales.
How many shares of Cencora are outstanding?
Cencora has 190.8M shares outstanding, of which 180.2M are in the public float.