Farmers National Banc Corp. (FMNB) Ownership
FMNB ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 45.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.36% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 59.2M
- Float
- 57.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.98% 2.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.00 short interest up 5.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 45.33%
- Insiders 2.36%
- Other investors 52.31%
FMNB top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 8.10% | 4.8M | $73.4M | +569,057 (+13.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.19% | 2.5M | $38.0M | +21,812 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 3.36% | 2.0M | $30.4M | +746,719 (+60.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.65% | 1.6M | $24.0M | +30,388 (+2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.57% | 1.5M | $23.3M | +147,028 (+10.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.40% | 832K | $12.7M | +493,398 (+145.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Butler Wick Trust Co | 1.22% | 724K | $11.1M | +188,980 (+35.3%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.01% | 600K | $9.2M | +67,106 (+12.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.90% | 530K | $8.1M | +97,891 (+22.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC | 0.85% | 504K | $7.7M | +2,500 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.83% | 491K | $7.5M | +230,362 (+88.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Manufacturers Life Insurance Co | 0.79% | 468K | $7.2M | −2,532 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.71% | 423K | $6.5M | +68,805 (+19.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 0.64% | 380K | $5.8M | +16,632 (+4.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.64% | 378K | $5.8M | +16,547 (+4.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Nuveen, LLC | 0.62% | 370K | $5.7M | +197,401 (+114.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.61% | 363K | $5.6M | +25,518 (+7.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Beese Fulmer Investment Management Inc | 0.61% | 361K | $5.5M | −11,932 (−3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 0.60% | 357K | $5.5M | +214,217 (+149.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.54% | 322K | $4.9M | +121,700 (+60.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 18 holders added 3.3M shares and 2 cut 14K.
FMNB top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.00% | 1.8M | $27.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.69% | 1.6M | $24.4M | +19,408 (+1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.10% | 653K | $10.0M | +4,866 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street® SPDR® S&PRgnllBkgETF | 0.96% | 570K | $8.7M | +17,056 (+3.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.95% | 564K | $8.6M | +856 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | JPMorgan Small Cap Value I | 0.62% | 370K | $5.7M | +105,354 (+39.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.58% | 346K | $5.3M | +4,364 (+1.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 313K | $4.8M | +207 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.49% | 291K | $4.4M | −1,562 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.42% | 250K | $3.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.40% | 234K | $3.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Hotchkis & Wiley Sm Cp Divers Val I | 0.39% | 230K | $3.5M | +103,900 (+82.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | JHancock Regional Bank A | 0.38% | 227K | $3.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.38% | 223K | $3.4M | +468 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.33% | 196K | $3.0M | +128 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | JH Financial Opportunities | 0.33% | 196K | $3.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.33% | 193K | $2.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | JPMorgan US Small Company L | 0.32% | 191K | $2.9M | +38,618 (+25.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.32% | 190K | $2.9M | −1,307 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.31% | 185K | $2.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
FMNB insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-19 | Gina A Richardson | Buy | $12.43 | 441 | $5,482 |
| 2026-03-05 | Gina A Richardson | Buy | $12.91 | 1,231 | $15,892 |
| 2026-03-03 | Edward Muransky | Buy | $12.74 | 40,000 | $509,600 |
| 2025-10-30 | Gina A Richardson | Buy | $12.99 | 1,833 | $23,811 |
| 2025-10-24 | Edward Muransky | Buy | $13.59 | 73,500 | $998,865 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
FMNB shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns FMNB
Institutional investors own 45.3% of Farmers National Banc's shares and insiders 2.36%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 8.10% of the shares (4.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 18 added shares and 2 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.98% of the float, or 6.00 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 104.5% since 2014.
Related: FMNB analyst forecast, FMNB key metrics, FMNB dividend history. See the FMNB stock overview for the latest quote and news.
FMNB ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Farmers National Banc stock?
The largest shareholders of Farmers National Banc are BlackRock Inc (8.10%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.19%), State Street Corp (3.36%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (2.65%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (2.57%).
What percentage of Farmers National Banc is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 45.3% of Farmers National Banc's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.36%.
Which funds own Farmers National Banc?
The largest fund holders of Farmers National Banc are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.00%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.69%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (1.10%), State Street® SPDR® S&PRgnllBkgETF (0.96%), iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF (0.95%).
What is Farmers National Banc's short interest?
2.3M shares of Farmers National Banc were sold short, 3.98% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.00 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Farmers National Banc?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Farmers National Banc (since October 24, 2025), 5 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Farmers National Banc are outstanding?
Farmers National Banc has 59.2M shares outstanding, of which 57.3M are in the public float.