FMC Corporation (FMC) Ownership
FMC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 84.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 20.75% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 155.5M
- Float
- 92.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 23.22% 29.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.41 short interest down 1.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 84.16%
- Insiders 20.75%
FMC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 13.85% | 21.5M | $121.9M | +2.8M (+15.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 5.16% | 8.0M | $45.4M | −1.2M (−13.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.96% | 7.7M | $43.7M | +22,808 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.18% | 6.5M | $36.8M | +1.7M (+35.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.70% | 5.8M | $32.6M | −7,523 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.25% | 5.1M | $28.6M | +2.9M (+139.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 3.16% | 4.9M | $27.8M | −1.1M (−18.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.11% | 3.3M | $18.5M | +1.2M (+56.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.82% | 2.8M | $16.0M | +447,912 (+18.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | UBS Group AG | 1.62% | 2.5M | $14.3M | +1.2M (+94.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.52% | 2.4M | $13.4M | +403,759 (+20.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 1.43% | 2.2M | $12.6M | +985,904 (+80.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.36% | 2.1M | $12.0M | −1.3M (−37.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.32% | 2.0M | $11.6M | +1.9M (+948.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.25% | 1.9M | $11.0M | +440,446 (+29.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 1.21% | 1.9M | $10.7M | +1.2M (+171.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Bank of America Corp | 1.18% | 1.8M | $10.4M | +61,612 (+3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Gendell Jeffrey L | 0.90% | 1.4M | $7.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.89% | 1.4M | $7.8M | +384,702 (+38.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Capital Fund Management SA | 0.77% | 1.2M | $6.8M | +337,063 (+39.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 16.0M shares and 4 cut 3.6M.
FMC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 4.79% | 7.5M | $42.2M | +1,923 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 3.25% | 5.1M | $28.6M | +9,888 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.55% | 4.0M | $22.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.12% | 3.3M | $18.6M | −37,952 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.81% | 2.8M | $16.0M | −55,648 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.18% | 1.8M | $10.4M | +7,478 (+0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.90% | 1.4M | $7.9M | +8,837 (+0.6%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.77% | 1.2M | $6.8M | +1,812 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.73% | 1.1M | $6.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.68% | 1.1M | $6.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Stt Strt®SPDR®S&PKenshoNwEcosComposETF | 0.51% | 786K | $4.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.48% | 740K | $4.2M | +8,260 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Schwab Fundamental U.S. Large CompanyETF | 0.44% | 684K | $3.9M | +741 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.43% | 663K | $3.8M | +441 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 600™ Sm CpValETF | 0.42% | 658K | $3.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.41% | 640K | $3.6M | +196,524 (+44.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | AQR Long-Short Equity I | 0.41% | 637K | $3.6M | −7 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard PRIMECAP Core Inv | 0.38% | 585K | $3.3M | −5,000 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | JPMorgan Small Cap Value I | 0.35% | 541K | $3.1M | −27,949 (−4.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB | 0.33% | 515K | $2.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
FMC insider transactions
latest 8| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-04 | Michael F Barry | Buy | $13.83 | 18,072 | $249,936 |
| 2025-11-13 | John Mitchell Raines | Buy | $13.77 | 7,000 | $96,390 |
| 2025-10-31 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $15.15 | — | — |
| 2025-10-30 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $15.48 | — | — |
| 2025-10-30 | Lisa C. McClain | Buy | $15.48 | — | — |
| 2025-09-29 | Jacqueline Scanlan | Sell | $34.00 | 3,790 | $128,860 |
| 2025-09-25 | Lisa C. McClain | Buy | $33.12 | — | — |
| 2025-08-18 | Jacqueline Scanlan | Sell | $37.49 | 1,510 | $56,610 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
FMC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns FMC
Institutional investors own 84.2% of FMC's shares and insiders 20.75%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 13.85% of the shares (21.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 23.22% of the float, or 7.41 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 6.8% since 2014.
Related: FMC analyst forecast, FMC key metrics, FMC dividend history. See the FMC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
FMC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most FMC stock?
The largest shareholders of FMC are BlackRock Inc (13.85%), AQR Capital Management LLC (5.16%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.96%), State Street Corp (4.18%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.70%).
What percentage of FMC is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 84.2% of FMC's shares outstanding; insiders hold 20.75%.
Which funds own FMC?
The largest fund holders of FMC are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (4.79%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (3.25%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.55%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.12%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (1.81%).
What is FMC's short interest?
29.0M shares of FMC were sold short, 23.22% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 7.41 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling FMC?
Of the latest 8 reported insider transactions in FMC (since August 18, 2025), 4 were purchases and 4 were sales.
How many shares of FMC are outstanding?
FMC has 155.5M shares outstanding, of which 92.7M are in the public float.