Corteva, Inc. (CTVA) Ownership
CTVA ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 92.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.16% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 667.2M
- Float
- 666.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.69% 21.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.46 short interest up 20.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 92.00%
- Insiders 0.16%
- Other investors 7.84%
CTVA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 8.07% | 53.8M | $693.5M | −864,902 (−1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 6.56% | 43.8M | $564.0M | −283,569 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Capital World Investors | 6.43% | 42.9M | $552.9M | +6.9M (+19.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | FMR Inc | 6.16% | 41.1M | $529.0M | +6.1M (+17.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 5.73% | 38.3M | $492.8M | +2.1M (+5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.47% | 29.8M | $383.9M | −257,999 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 3.35% | 22.3M | $287.6M | +537,882 (+2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.83% | 18.9M | $243.4M | +176,582 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Aristotle Capital Management LLC | 2.66% | 17.8M | $228.9M | −1.1M (−5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Harris Associates L.P. | 2.45% | 16.3M | $210.4M | −323,023 (−1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.81% | 12.1M | $155.4M | −409,461 (−3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.43% | 9.5M | $122.7M | −1.3M (−12.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Royal Bank of Canada | 1.38% | 9.2M | $118.6M | +1.8M (+23.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | WCM Investment Management | 1.34% | 8.9M | $115.1M | +227,330 (+2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.20% | 8.0M | $102.9M | −1.9M (−19.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins Co | 1.14% | 7.6M | $98.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 1.14% | 7.6M | $98.1M | +6.9M (+941.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | HHG PLC | 1.09% | 7.3M | $93.4M | −354,050 (−4.7%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 19 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.07% | 7.1M | $91.6M | +197,987 (+2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 0.96% | 6.4M | $82.8M | +6.4M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 31.3M shares and 9 cut 6.8M.
CTVA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.20% | 21.3M | $274.8M | −43,060 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.66% | 17.8M | $228.8M | +210,574 (+1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl | 2.18% | 14.5M | $187.0M | −7,779 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Contrafund | 2.06% | 13.7M | $176.7M | +1.4M (+11.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Windsor II Inv | 1.73% | 11.5M | $148.6M | −97,800 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | American Funds Washington Mutual A | 1.71% | 11.4M | $146.8M | +993,903 (+9.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.33% | 8.9M | $114.5M | −14,319 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.30% | 8.7M | $111.8M | +33,360 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.23% | 8.2M | $105.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Oakmark Investor | 1.13% | 7.6M | $97.4M | −175,000 (−2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard MStar Value Index Investor | 0.96% | 6.4M | $82.6M | +19,825 (+0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | American Funds American Balanced A | 0.94% | 6.3M | $81.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Wellington Inv | 0.87% | 5.8M | $74.7M | +5.8M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | American Funds New Economy A | 0.76% | 5.1M | $65.4M | +831,793 (+19.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | American Funds New Perspective A | 0.68% | 4.5M | $58.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Value ETF | 0.65% | 4.3M | $56.0M | +24,469 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | State Street®MatSelSectSPDR®ETF | 0.65% | 4.3M | $55.8M | −1,358 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Northern Trust MstarGlblUpstmNatrlResETF | 0.62% | 4.1M | $53.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Janus Henderson Enterprise D | 0.62% | 4.1M | $53.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Institutional Index I | 0.54% | 3.6M | $46.0M | −37,185 (−1.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CTVA insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-20 | Brian Titus | Sell | $76.55 | 8,311 | $636,207 |
| 2026-02-05 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $72.50 | — | — |
| 2026-01-06 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $69.25 | — | — |
| 2025-11-03 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $61.93 | — | — |
| 2025-08-29 | Robert D King | Sell | $74.20 | 37,280 | $2.8M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CTVA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CTVA
Institutional investors own 92.0% of Corteva's shares and insiders 0.16%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 8.07% of the shares (53.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.69% of the float, or 4.46 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 9.7% since 2017.
Related: CTVA analyst forecast, CTVA key metrics, CTVA dividend history. See the CTVA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CTVA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Corteva stock?
The largest shareholders of Corteva are BlackRock Inc (8.07%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (6.56%), Capital World Investors (6.43%), FMR Inc (6.16%), State Street Corp (5.73%).
What percentage of Corteva is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 92.0% of Corteva's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.16%.
Which funds own Corteva?
The largest fund holders of Corteva are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.20%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.66%), Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl (2.18%), Fidelity Contrafund (2.06%), Vanguard Windsor II Inv (1.73%).
What is Corteva's short interest?
21.6M shares of Corteva were sold short, 3.69% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.46 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Corteva?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Corteva (since August 29, 2025), 1 were purchases and 4 were sales.
How many shares of Corteva are outstanding?
Corteva has 667.2M shares outstanding, of which 666.8M are in the public float.