CF Industries Holdings, Inc. (CF) Ownership
CF ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 108.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.45% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 151.3M
- Float
- 150.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 7.89% 10.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.59 short interest up 19.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 108.80%
- Insiders 0.45%
CF top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 8.61% | 13.0M | $1.57B | +838,079 (+6.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 6.63% | 10.0M | $1.21B | −11,482 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.64% | 8.5M | $1.03B | +793,206 (+10.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.64% | 8.5M | $1.03B | +643,585 (+8.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 5.60% | 8.5M | $1.02B | +945,964 (+12.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.56% | 5.4M | $651.0M | +207,821 (+4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.40% | 3.6M | $438.9M | −826,874 (−18.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Capital World Investors | 2.19% | 3.3M | $401.4M | +1.2M (+53.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.08% | 3.1M | $379.9M | +152,273 (+5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Allianz Asset Management AG | 2.05% | 3.1M | $375.5M | +473,100 (+18.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Northern Trust Corp | 2.04% | 3.1M | $372.5M | −24,419 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | NORGES BANK | 1.99% | 3.0M | $363.1M | +500,855 (+20.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | FMR Inc | 1.71% | 2.6M | $312.7M | −1.8M (−40.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 1.60% | 2.4M | $293.3M | +208,625 (+9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.55% | 2.4M | $284.2M | +538,106 (+29.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 1.52% | 2.3M | $277.2M | −834,843 (−26.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.42% | 2.2M | $260.1M | −221,317 (−9.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.21% | 1.8M | $222.0M | +104,937 (+6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.21% | 1.8M | $220.7M | +737,601 (+67.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | UBS Asset Mgmt Americas Inc | 1.15% | 1.7M | $211.1M | +32,293 (+1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 7.3M shares and 6 cut 3.7M.
CF top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.22% | 4.9M | $589.7M | −13,704 (−0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.63% | 4.0M | $480.4M | −105,723 (−2.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 3.4M | $411.7M | −128,545 (−3.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | American Funds American Balanced A | 1.79% | 2.7M | $327.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.46% | 2.2M | $267.9M | −27,889 (−1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.33% | 2.0M | $243.7M | −3,256 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.32% | 2.0M | $241.0M | +7,659 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.23% | 1.9M | $224.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street®MatSelSectSPDR®ETF | 1.20% | 1.8M | $220.2M | −572 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price Equity Income | 1.15% | 1.7M | $210.4M | −43,000 (−2.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF | 0.94% | 1.4M | $171.2M | −2,945 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Victory Sycamore Established Value R | 0.87% | 1.3M | $159.8M | +252,000 (+23.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Northern Trust MstarGlblUpstmNatrlResETF | 0.67% | 1.0M | $121.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | First Trust Rising Dividend Achiev ETF | 0.66% | 1.0M | $121.1M | +1,727 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | T. Rowe Price US Large-Cap Core | 0.65% | 984K | $118.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap I | 0.62% | 941K | $113.7M | −20,017 (−2.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Equity-Income Inv | 0.62% | 936K | $113.1M | +935,654 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fundstrat Granny Shots US Large Cap ETF | 0.55% | 831K | $100.4M | −258 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Institutional Index I | 0.53% | 801K | $96.8M | −21,204 (−2.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | T. Rowe Price New Horizons | 0.48% | 728K | $88.0M | +141,400 (+24.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CF insider transactions
latest 19| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-17 | Erik M Mayer | Sell | $124.69 | 1,500 | $187,035 |
| 2026-03-17 | Richard A Hoker | Sell | $125.38 | 3,499 | $438,705 |
| 2026-03-17 | Bert A Frost | Sell | $126.00 | 6,000 | $756,000 |
| 2026-03-12 | Bert A Frost | Sell | $136.69 | 6,250 | $854,312 |
| 2026-03-12 | Susan L Menzel | Sell | $136.06 | 18,041 | $2.5M |
| 2026-03-09 | Bert A Frost | Sell | $116.21 | 5,534 | $643,106 |
| 2026-03-06 | Bert A Frost | Sell | $119.01 | 10,000 | $1.2M |
| 2026-03-06 | Erik M Mayer | Sell | $116.25 | 2,200 | $255,750 |
| 2026-03-06 | Michael Patrick Mcgrane | Sell | $116.50 | 3,666 | $427,089 |
| 2026-03-05 | Ashraf K Malik | Sell | $111.00 | 2,439 | $270,729 |
| 2026-03-05 | Susan L Menzel | Sell | $111.00 | 7,200 | $799,200 |
| 2026-03-05 | Richard A Hoker | Sell | $109.33 | 6,184 | $676,097 |
| 2026-03-03 | Michael Patrick Mcgrane | Sell | $105.36 | 2,766 | $291,426 |
| 2026-03-03 | Susan L Menzel | Sell | $106.09 | 3,914 | $415,236 |
| 2026-02-26 | Susan L Menzel | Sell | $97.00 | 3,215 | $311,855 |
| 2026-01-09 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $82.62 | — | — |
| 2025-09-05 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $84.39 | — | — |
| 2025-07-25 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $93.38 | — | — |
| 2025-06-20 | Susan L Menzel | Sell | $100.23 | 10,000 | $1.0M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CF shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CF
Institutional investors own 108.8% of CF Industries's shares and insiders 0.45%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 8.61% of the shares (13.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 7.89% of the float, or 3.59 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 36.9% since 2014.
Related: CF analyst forecast, CF key metrics, CF dividend history. See the CF stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CF ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CF Industries stock?
The largest shareholders of CF Industries are BlackRock Inc (8.61%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (6.63%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.64%), State Street Corp (5.64%), T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (5.60%).
What percentage of CF Industries is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 108.8% of CF Industries's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.45%.
Which funds own CF Industries?
The largest fund holders of CF Industries are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.22%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.63%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%), American Funds American Balanced A (1.79%), Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index (1.46%).
What is CF Industries's short interest?
10.0M shares of CF Industries were sold short, 7.89% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.59 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling CF Industries?
Of the latest 19 reported insider transactions in CF Industries (since June 20, 2025), 1 were purchases and 18 were sales.
How many shares of CF Industries are outstanding?
CF Industries has 151.3M shares outstanding, of which 150.3M are in the public float.