1-800-FLOWERS.COM, Inc. (FLWS) Ownership
FLWS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 82.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 43.81% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 37.1M
- Float
- 9.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 37.18% 7.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 17.93 short interest up 1.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 81.98%
- Insiders 43.81%
FLWS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 10.52% | 6.8M | $18.6M | +3.4M (+100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Fund 1 Investments LLC | 5.54% | 3.6M | $9.8M | −1.8M (−33.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Newtyn Management LLC | 5.45% | 3.5M | $9.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | BlackRock Inc | 2.64% | 1.7M | $4.7M | +26,685 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.22% | 1.4M | $3.9M | −362,122 (−20.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 2.00% | 1.3M | $3.5M | −4,000 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Citigroup Inc | 1.96% | 1.3M | $3.5M | +154,920 (+14.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.77% | 1.1M | $3.1M | −273,953 (−19.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 1.76% | 1.1M | $3.1M | +124,659 (+12.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Nomura Holdings Inc | 1.65% | 1.1M | $2.9M | +75,008 (+7.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | 1.64% | 1.1M | $2.9M | +29,000 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | 1.61% | 1.0M | $2.8M | +860,771 (+499.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | ING Groep NV | 1.56% | 1.0M | $2.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.27% | 818K | $2.3M | −202,999 (−19.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.00% | 645K | $1.8M | +7,953 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | State Street Corp | 0.85% | 543K | $1.5M | −2,007 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Mitsubishi UFJ Securities International PLC | 0.78% | 500K | $1.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 0.54% | 344K | $947,251 | −14,000 (−3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.50% | 318K | $875,259 | −58,862 (−15.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.37% | 239K | $658,562 | +9,268 (+4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 4.7M shares and 8 cut 2.7M.
FLWS top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB | 1.61% | 1.0M | $2.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.27% | 815K | $2.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 0.83% | 533K | $1.5M | −6,144 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.69% | 444K | $1.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.64% | 408K | $1.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small CompanyETF | 0.62% | 398K | $1.1M | +560 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.38% | 246K | $675,925 | −303 (−0.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.36% | 234K | $642,414 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.31% | 202K | $554,950 | +306 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Gabelli Small Cap Growth AAA | 0.29% | 185K | $508,750 | −50,000 (−21.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company | 0.28% | 179K | $492,250 | +75,000 (+72.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.23% | 145K | $399,460 | +90 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.21% | 132K | $362,758 | +1,817 (+1.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.21% | 132K | $362,626 | −709 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Schwab Fundamental US Small Company Idx | 0.16% | 103K | $284,529 | −24,285 (−19.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF | 0.15% | 99K | $271,370 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.15% | 95K | $260,246 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Consumer Discretionary ETF | 0.13% | 86K | $235,768 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | TETON Westwood Mighty Mites AAA | 0.13% | 83K | $229,075 | −22,500 (−21.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.12% | 74K | $204,694 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
FLWS insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-22 | Fund 1 Investments, Llc | Sell | $4.17 | 489,238 | $2.0M |
| 2026-04-21 | Fund 1 Investments, Llc | Sell | $4.19 | 720,000 | $3.0M |
| 2026-04-20 | Fund 1 Investments, Llc | Sell | $4.60 | 543,195 | $2.5M |
| 2025-11-21 | Jonathan J Feldman | Sell | $3.10 | 7,259 | $22,503 |
| 2025-10-22 | Fund 1 Investments, Llc | Sell | $5.94 | 4,167,813 | $24.8M |
| 2025-06-24 | Fund 1 Investments, Llc | Buy | $5.06 | 19,920 | $100,795 |
| 2025-06-23 | Fund 1 Investments, Llc | Buy | $5.02 | 27,657 | $138,838 |
| 2025-06-13 | Fund 1 Investments, Llc | Buy | $4.97 | 40,000 | $198,800 |
| 2025-06-06 | Fund 1 Investments, Llc | Buy | $5.03 | 21,320 | $107,240 |
| 2025-06-02 | Fund 1 Investments, Llc | Buy | $4.81 | 30,000 | $144,300 |
| 2025-06-02 | Fund 1 Investments, Llc | Buy | $4.81 | 30,000 | $144,300 |
| 2025-05-30 | Fund 1 Investments, Llc | Buy | $4.93 | 49,576 | $244,410 |
| 2025-05-30 | Fund 1 Investments, Llc | Buy | $4.93 | 49,576 | $244,410 |
| 2025-05-29 | Fund 1 Investments, Llc | Buy | $4.92 | 15,000 | $73,800 |
| 2025-05-28 | Fund 1 Investments, Llc | Buy | $4.80 | 30,000 | $144,000 |
| 2025-05-28 | Jonathan J Feldman | Sell | $4.80 | 6,864 | $32,947 |
| 2025-05-23 | Fund 1 Investments, Llc | Buy | $4.67 | 10,000 | $46,700 |
| 2025-05-16 | Fund 1 Investments, Llc | Buy | $4.66 | 60,000 | $279,600 |
| 2025-05-15 | Fund 1 Investments, Llc | Buy | $4.57 | 105,000 | $479,850 |
| 2025-05-14 | Arnold P Leap | Sell | $4.91 | 5,000 | $24,550 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
FLWS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns FLWS
Institutional investors own 82.0% of 1-800-FLOWERS.COM's shares and insiders 43.81%. The largest holder is Nantahala Capital Management, LLC with 10.52% of the shares (6.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 37.18% of the float, or 17.93 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 4.6% since 2014.
Related: FLWS analyst forecast, FLWS key metrics. See the FLWS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
FLWS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most 1-800-FLOWERS.COM stock?
The largest shareholders of 1-800-FLOWERS.COM are Nantahala Capital Management, LLC (10.52%), Fund 1 Investments LLC (5.54%), Newtyn Management LLC (5.45%), BlackRock Inc (2.64%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (2.22%).
What percentage of 1-800-FLOWERS.COM is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 82.0% of 1-800-FLOWERS.COM's shares outstanding; insiders hold 43.81%.
Which funds own 1-800-FLOWERS.COM?
The largest fund holders of 1-800-FLOWERS.COM are 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB (1.61%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.27%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (0.83%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (0.69%), DFA US Small Cap Value I (0.64%).
What is 1-800-FLOWERS.COM's short interest?
7.8M shares of 1-800-FLOWERS.COM were sold short, 37.18% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 17.93 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling 1-800-FLOWERS.COM?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in 1-800-FLOWERS.COM (since May 14, 2025), 13 were purchases and 7 were sales.
How many shares of 1-800-FLOWERS.COM are outstanding?
1-800-FLOWERS.COM has 37.1M shares outstanding, of which 9.9M are in the public float.