Flowers Foods, Inc. (FLO) Ownership
FLO ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 105.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 8.03% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 212.1M
- Float
- 196.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 22.77% 44.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.33 short interest down 0.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 105.66%
- Insiders 8.03%
FLO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 16.33% | 34.6M | $211.6M | +14.6M (+73.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 6.51% | 13.8M | $84.4M | +3.1M (+28.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 5.18% | 11.0M | $67.1M | −364,874 (−3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.16% | 8.8M | $53.9M | +94,851 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.13% | 8.8M | $53.5M | −3.2M (−26.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 4.02% | 8.5M | $52.1M | +5.1M (+151.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 3.87% | 8.2M | $50.1M | +1.7M (+25.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Amvescap Plc. | 3.51% | 7.4M | $45.5M | +2.2M (+41.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 3.38% | 7.2M | $43.8M | +2.8M (+65.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Gotham Asset Management, LLC | 3.14% | 6.7M | $40.6M | +6.2M (+1,295.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.81% | 5.9M | $36.3M | +2.1M (+55.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.48% | 5.3M | $32.2M | −2.3M (−30.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.46% | 5.2M | $31.9M | +1.2M (+31.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | UBS Group AG | 2.28% | 4.8M | $29.6M | +658,688 (+15.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.19% | 4.6M | $28.3M | +2.2M (+93.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 2.12% | 4.5M | $27.5M | +3.0M (+194.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | FMR Inc | 1.75% | 3.7M | $22.7M | +3.1M (+468.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.14% | 2.4M | $14.8M | +1.6M (+178.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.09% | 2.3M | $14.2M | +539,196 (+30.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bank of America Corp | 1.08% | 2.3M | $14.1M | +437,286 (+23.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 17 holders added 50.6M shares and 3 cut 5.9M.
FLO top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.95% | 12.6M | $77.1M | +3,258 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Undiscovered Managers Behavioral Val L | 4.00% | 8.5M | $51.8M | −189,500 (−2.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Invesco High Yield Eq Div Achiev™ ETF | 3.16% | 6.7M | $41.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.87% | 6.1M | $37.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF™ | 2.79% | 5.9M | $36.2M | +16,376 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.38% | 5.0M | $30.8M | +4,575 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.03% | 4.3M | $26.3M | −89,269 (−2.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.32% | 2.8M | $17.1M | +9,149 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.00% | 2.1M | $12.9M | +10,709 (+0.5%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.90% | 1.9M | $11.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.85% | 1.8M | $11.0M | +2,728 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.85% | 1.8M | $11.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Tactical High Income Sr F8 | 0.77% | 1.6M | $10.0M | +728,602 (+80.8%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 14 | Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows 100 ETF | 0.76% | 1.6M | $9.9M | +3,630 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.75% | 1.6M | $9.8M | +133,972 (+9.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Consumer Staples ETF | 0.66% | 1.4M | $8.6M | −831,465 (−37.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Glenmede Small Cap Equity Adv | 0.55% | 1.2M | $7.2M | −132,026 (−10.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.55% | 1.2M | $7.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 1.1M | $6.8M | +756 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 600™ Sm CpValETF | 0.52% | 1.1M | $6.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
FLO insider transactions
latest 12| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-01 | Ryals Mcmullian | Sell | $8.03 | 209,000 | $1.7M |
| 2026-01-02 | Ryals Mcmullian | Sell | $10.87 | 209,000 | $2.3M |
| 2025-12-03 | Melvin T Stith | Buy | $10.90 | 456 | $4,970 |
| 2025-09-25 | Ryals Mcmullian | Sell | $12.82 | 350,000 | $4.5M |
| 2025-09-11 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $14.27 | — | — |
| 2025-09-09 | Cindy Cox | Sell | $15.00 | 3,600 | $54,000 |
| 2025-08-04 | Lisa C. McClain | Buy | $16.09 | — | — |
| 2025-06-11 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $16.31 | — | — |
| 2025-06-09 | Lisa C. McClain | Buy | $16.77 | — | — |
| 2025-05-27 | George E Deese | Buy | $16.84 | 6,000 | $101,040 |
| 2025-05-27 | Thomas Caldecot Chubb III | Buy | $16.88 | 3,000 | $50,640 |
| 2025-05-27 | William Jameson Mcfadden | Buy | $16.92 | 3,000 | $50,760 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
FLO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns FLO
Institutional investors own 105.7% of Flowers Foods's shares and insiders 8.03%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 16.33% of the shares (34.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 17 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 22.77% of the float, or 5.33 days of average trading volume.
Related: FLO analyst forecast, FLO key metrics, FLO dividend history. See the FLO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
FLO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Flowers Foods stock?
The largest shareholders of Flowers Foods are BlackRock Inc (16.33%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (6.51%), Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc (5.18%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.16%), State Street Corp (4.13%).
What percentage of Flowers Foods is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 105.7% of Flowers Foods's shares outstanding; insiders hold 8.03%.
Which funds own Flowers Foods?
The largest fund holders of Flowers Foods are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.95%), Undiscovered Managers Behavioral Val L (4.00%), Invesco High Yield Eq Div Achiev™ ETF (3.16%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.87%), Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF™ (2.79%).
What is Flowers Foods's short interest?
44.8M shares of Flowers Foods were sold short, 22.77% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.33 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Flowers Foods?
Of the latest 12 reported insider transactions in Flowers Foods (since May 27, 2025), 6 were purchases and 6 were sales.
How many shares of Flowers Foods are outstanding?
Flowers Foods has 212.1M shares outstanding, of which 196.0M are in the public float.