First Capital, Inc. (FCAP) Ownership
FCAP ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 27.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 4.14% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 3.3M
- Float
- 3.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.82% 155K shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.01 short interest up 7.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 27.10%
- Insiders 4.14%
- Other investors 68.76%
FCAP top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 5.94% | 199K | $12.1M | +24,561 (+14.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.27% | 143K | $8.7M | −6,565 (−4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.53% | 85K | $5.2M | +4,135 (+5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Siena Capital Management, LLC | 1.49% | 50K | $3.1M | −15,474 (−23.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 1.40% | 47K | $2.9M | +600 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 1.07% | 36K | $2.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | HighTower Advisors, LLC | 0.84% | 28K | $1.7M | −4 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.78% | 26K | $1.6M | +2,275 (+9.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.75% | 25K | $1.5M | +343 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.67% | 22K | $1.4M | +3,413 (+18.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.66% | 22K | $1.4M | +1,509 (+7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Empowered Funds, LLC | 0.58% | 19K | $1.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | UBS Group AG | 0.39% | 13K | $794,530 | +2,984 (+29.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 0.35% | 12K | $710,618 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Mariner Wealth Advisors LLC | 0.35% | 12K | $709,089 | +149 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.27% | 9,078 | $555,210 | +840 (+10.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.24% | 8,042 | $491,849 | −604 (−7.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.24% | 7,924 | $484,632 | +455 (+6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Stifel Financial Corp | 0.23% | 7,553 | $461,941 | −600 (−7.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | PNC Financial Services Group Inc | 0.17% | 5,818 | $355,829 | +9 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 41K shares and 5 cut 23K.
FCAP top mutual fund and ETF holders
19 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.02% | 101K | $6.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.53% | 85K | $5.2M | −960 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.09% | 36K | $2.2M | −45 (−0.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.90% | 30K | $1.8M | +46 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.77% | 26K | $1.6M | +408 (+1.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.63% | 21K | $1.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.57% | 19K | $1.2M | +520 (+2.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.50% | 17K | $1.0M | −90 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value N | 0.45% | 15K | $919,541 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.31% | 11K | $642,425 | −72 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.24% | 8,004 | $489,525 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.21% | 6,862 | $419,680 | — | December 31, 2025 |
| 13 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.18% | 5,976 | $365,492 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.17% | 5,651 | $345,615 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.15% | 5,071 | $310,142 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Small Cap Value Index | 0.14% | 4,775 | $292,039 | +93 (+2.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Nuveen Small Cap Blend Idx R6 | 0.14% | 4,728 | $289,164 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | DFA US Core Equity 2 I | 0.12% | 4,002 | $244,762 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | DFA US Core Equity 1 I | 0.12% | 3,880 | $237,301 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
FCAP insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-29 | Kathy Ernstberger | Buy | $41.10 | 972 | $39,949 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
FCAP shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns FCAP
Institutional investors own 27.1% of First Capital's shares and insiders 4.14%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 5.94% of the shares (199K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.82% of the float, or 7.01 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 22.0% since 2014.
Related: FCAP key metrics, FCAP dividend history. See the FCAP stock overview for the latest quote and news.
FCAP ownership FAQ
Who owns the most First Capital stock?
The largest shareholders of First Capital are BlackRock Inc (5.94%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.27%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (2.53%), Siena Capital Management, LLC (1.49%), State Street Corp (1.40%).
What percentage of First Capital is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 27.1% of First Capital's shares outstanding; insiders hold 4.14%.
Which funds own First Capital?
The largest fund holders of First Capital are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.02%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.53%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (1.09%), iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF (0.90%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (0.77%).
What is First Capital's short interest?
155K shares of First Capital were sold short, 4.82% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 7.01 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling First Capital?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in First Capital (since August 29, 2025), 1 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of First Capital are outstanding?
First Capital has 3.3M shares outstanding, of which 3.2M are in the public float.