EyePoint Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (EYPT) Ownership
EYPT ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 117.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 3.52% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 83.8M
- Float
- 60.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 25.38% 20.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.85 short interest up 4.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 116.98%
- Insiders 3.52%
EYPT top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Suvretta Capital Management, LLC | 9.62% | 8.3M | $24.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 8.66% | 7.5M | $22.3M | +285,860 (+4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Cormorant Asset Management, LLC | 8.12% | 7.0M | $20.9M | −1.3M (−15.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Federated Hermes Inc | 6.59% | 5.7M | $17.0M | +11,463 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC | 5.60% | 4.8M | $14.4M | +1.5M (+46.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 5.58% | 4.8M | $14.4M | −241,520 (−4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | COMMODORE CAPITAL LP | 5.34% | 4.6M | $13.8M | +1.8M (+62.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 4.37% | 3.8M | $11.3M | +3.8M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.21% | 3.6M | $10.9M | +70,683 (+2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | HHG PLC | 4.18% | 3.6M | $10.8M | +663,439 (+22.6%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP | 3.35% | 2.9M | $8.6M | −252,040 (−8.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street Corp | 2.73% | 2.4M | $7.0M | +260,343 (+12.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.39% | 2.1M | $6.2M | +78,725 (+4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Aberdeen Group PLC | 2.33% | 2.0M | $6.0M | +270,424 (+15.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 2.29% | 2.0M | $5.9M | +71,735 (+3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Balyasny Asset Management LLC | 2.10% | 1.8M | $5.4M | +373,621 (+26.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Parkman Healthcare Partners LLC | 1.49% | 1.3M | $3.9M | −66,637 (−4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Eventide Asset Management, LLC | 1.44% | 1.2M | $3.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.37% | 1.2M | $3.5M | +750,828 (+174.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Essex Woodlands Health Ventures | 1.26% | 1.1M | $3.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 9.9M shares and 4 cut 1.8M.
EYPT top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Federated Hermes Kaufmann R | 3.21% | 2.8M | $8.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.07% | 2.6M | $7.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Franklin Biotechnology Discv A(acc)USD | 2.41% | 2.1M | $6.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.36% | 2.0M | $6.1M | −23,424 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Federated Hermes Kaufmann Small Cap A | 2.30% | 2.0M | $5.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Eventide Healthcare & Life Sciences I | 1.44% | 1.2M | $3.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® PhrmctlsETF | 1.32% | 1.1M | $3.4M | −14,102 (−1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Franklin Biotechnology Discovery A | 1.30% | 1.1M | $3.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Franklin Small Cap Growth Adv | 1.26% | 1.1M | $3.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | abrdn Life Sciences Investors | 1.17% | 1.0M | $3.0M | +814,298 (+426.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | HBM Healthcare Investments AG Ord | 1.16% | 1.0M | $3.0M | +1.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.98% | 847K | $2.5M | +6,792 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Janus Henderson Hrzn Biotec E2 USD | 0.85% | 731K | $2.2M | +54,706 (+8.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Candriam Eqs L Biotech C USD Cap | 0.78% | 674K | $2.0M | — | March 31, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.71% | 613K | $1.8M | −775 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | HSBC GIF Glb Eq Sust Hlthcare AC USD | 0.57% | 492K | $1.5M | −341,194 (−40.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.54% | 462K | $1.4M | +306 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.52% | 448K | $1.3M | +4,050 (+0.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.47% | 407K | $1.2M | +13,600 (+3.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Federated Hermes MDT Small Cap Core IS | 0.46% | 400K | $1.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
EYPT insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-17 | Ramiro Ribeiro | Sell | $15.00 | 2,437 | $36,555 |
| 2026-03-16 | Jay S Duker | Buy | $13.15 | 1,500 | $19,725 |
| 2026-01-05 | Ramiro Ribeiro | Sell | $17.10 | 42,544 | $727,502 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
EYPT shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns EYPT
Institutional investors own 117.0% of EyePoint Pharmaceuticals's shares and insiders 3.52%. The largest holder is Suvretta Capital Management, LLC with 9.62% of the shares (8.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 25.38% of the float, or 5.85 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 2,727.4% since 2014.
Related: EYPT analyst forecast, EYPT key metrics. See the EYPT stock overview for the latest quote and news.
EYPT ownership FAQ
Who owns the most EyePoint Pharmaceuticals stock?
The largest shareholders of EyePoint Pharmaceuticals are Suvretta Capital Management, LLC (9.62%), BlackRock Inc (8.66%), Cormorant Asset Management, LLC (8.12%), Federated Hermes Inc (6.59%), Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC (5.60%).
What percentage of EyePoint Pharmaceuticals is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 117.0% of EyePoint Pharmaceuticals's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.52%.
Which funds own EyePoint Pharmaceuticals?
The largest fund holders of EyePoint Pharmaceuticals are Federated Hermes Kaufmann R (3.21%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.07%), Franklin Biotechnology Discv A(acc)USD (2.41%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.36%), Federated Hermes Kaufmann Small Cap A (2.30%).
What is EyePoint Pharmaceuticals's short interest?
20.8M shares of EyePoint Pharmaceuticals were sold short, 25.38% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.85 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling EyePoint Pharmaceuticals?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in EyePoint Pharmaceuticals (since January 5, 2026), 1 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of EyePoint Pharmaceuticals are outstanding?
EyePoint Pharmaceuticals has 83.8M shares outstanding, of which 60.7M are in the public float.