Enanta Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (ENTA) Ownership
ENTA ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 94.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 4.67% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 29.1M
- Float
- 22.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 10.49% 2.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 9.63 short interest down 1.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 94.39%
- Insiders 4.67%
- Other investors 0.94%
ENTA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HHG PLC | 12.99% | 3.8M | $42.0M | +54,396 (+1.5%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 12.55% | 3.7M | $40.6M | +3.7M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 11.14% | 3.2M | $36.0M | +140,680 (+4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Krensavage Asset Management, LLC | 9.84% | 2.9M | $31.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C. | 8.30% | 2.4M | $26.8M | −453,660 (−15.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Deep Track Capital, LP | 4.96% | 1.4M | $16.0M | −512,700 (−26.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | ADAR1 Capital Management LLC | 4.62% | 1.3M | $14.9M | +1.3M (+2,518.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.16% | 1.2M | $13.5M | +33,720 (+2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Spruce Street Capital LP | 3.74% | 1.1M | $12.1M | +156,133 (+16.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 3.70% | 1.1M | $12.0M | +198,294 (+22.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 3.47% | 1.0M | $11.2M | +62,590 (+6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.67% | 777K | $8.6M | +51,573 (+7.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Millennium Management LLC | 2.21% | 644K | $7.1M | −238,130 (−27.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street Corp | 1.98% | 576K | $6.4M | +14,011 (+2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.91% | 558K | $6.2M | −107,658 (−16.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | 1.61% | 468K | $5.2M | +32,490 (+7.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.60% | 465K | $5.2M | +199,561 (+75.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.08% | 316K | $3.5M | +6,218 (+2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.03% | 301K | $3.3M | +6,180 (+2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.97% | 283K | $3.1M | +79,430 (+39.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 6.0M shares and 4 cut 1.3M.
ENTA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.01% | 877K | $9.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.54% | 740K | $8.2M | −8,512 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Health Sciences Opps Inv A | 1.69% | 492K | $5.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Hillsdale US Small Cap Eq Fund Srs A U$ | 1.21% | 353K | $3.9M | +352,700 (0.0%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 5 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.06% | 308K | $3.4M | +1,920 (+0.6%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Strategic Small-Cap Equity Inv | 0.96% | 281K | $3.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.74% | 215K | $2.4M | −1,632 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Strategic Equity Inv | 0.62% | 181K | $2.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.57% | 165K | $1.8M | +1,840 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.48% | 141K | $1.6M | +21,429 (+18.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.47% | 138K | $1.5M | +210 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard VIF Small Co Gr | 0.47% | 136K | $1.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.46% | 135K | $1.5M | +90 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.46% | 134K | $1.5M | −720 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.45% | 131K | $1.5M | −165 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl | 0.43% | 125K | $1.4M | +3,750 (+3.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.31% | 89K | $992,740 | −617 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard US Momentum Factor ETF | 0.27% | 80K | $888,366 | +5,046 (+6.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Schwab Small-Cap Equity | 0.26% | 77K | $851,525 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | BlackRock Health Sciences Term Trust | 0.24% | 70K | $773,992 | — | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ENTA insider transactions
latest 7| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-05 | Brendan Luu | Sell | $14.23 | 1,394 | $19,837 |
| 2025-12-05 | Jay R Luly | Sell | $14.23 | 4,743 | $67,493 |
| 2025-12-05 | Kathleen S Capps | Sell | $14.23 | 323 | $4,596 |
| 2025-12-05 | Scott T Rottinghaus | Sell | $14.23 | 798 | $11,356 |
| 2025-12-05 | Tara Lynn Kieffer | Sell | $14.23 | 2,106 | $29,968 |
| 2025-12-05 | Yat Sun Or | Sell | $14.23 | 2,390 | $34,010 |
| 2025-12-02 | Kathleen S Capps | Sell | $13.96 | 207 | $2,890 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
ENTA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ENTA
Institutional investors own 94.4% of Enanta Pharmaceuticals's shares and insiders 4.67%. The largest holder is HHG PLC with 12.99% of the shares (3.8M), as of March 31, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 10.49% of the float, or 9.63 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 49.1% since 2014.
Related: ENTA analyst forecast, ENTA key metrics. See the ENTA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ENTA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Enanta Pharmaceuticals stock?
The largest shareholders of Enanta Pharmaceuticals are HHG PLC (12.99%), Jupiter Topco LLC (12.55%), BlackRock Inc (11.14%), Krensavage Asset Management, LLC (9.84%), Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C. (8.30%).
What percentage of Enanta Pharmaceuticals is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 94.4% of Enanta Pharmaceuticals's shares outstanding; insiders hold 4.67%.
Which funds own Enanta Pharmaceuticals?
The largest fund holders of Enanta Pharmaceuticals are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.01%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.54%), BlackRock Health Sciences Opps Inv A (1.69%), Hillsdale US Small Cap Eq Fund Srs A U$ (1.21%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (1.06%).
What is Enanta Pharmaceuticals's short interest?
2.6M shares of Enanta Pharmaceuticals were sold short, 10.49% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 9.63 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Enanta Pharmaceuticals?
Of the latest 7 reported insider transactions in Enanta Pharmaceuticals (since December 2, 2025), 0 were purchases and 7 were sales.
How many shares of Enanta Pharmaceuticals are outstanding?
Enanta Pharmaceuticals has 29.1M shares outstanding, of which 22.5M are in the public float.