enGene Holdings Inc. (ENGN) Ownership
ENGN ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 83.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.11% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 67.0M
- Float
- 32.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.56% 1.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.93 short interest up 16.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 83.75%
- Insiders 0.11%
- Other investors 16.14%
ENGN top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BML Capital Management LLC | 9.95% | 6.7M | $11.1M | +6.7M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Siren, L.L.C. | 9.34% | 6.3M | $10.4M | +1.0M (+19.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Perceptive Advisors LLC | 7.20% | 4.8M | $8.1M | +4.8M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 3.99% | 2.7M | $4.5M | +2.7M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Nextech Invest, Ltd. | 3.47% | 2.3M | $3.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | ADAR1 Capital Management LLC | 3.14% | 2.1M | $3.5M | +2.0M (+1,474.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vestal Point Capital LP | 2.49% | 1.7M | $2.8M | +1.7M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Peapod Lane Capital LLC | 1.64% | 1.1M | $1.8M | +1.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Balyasny Asset Management LLC | 1.50% | 1.0M | $1.7M | −141,653 (−12.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.44% | 967K | $1.6M | +6,946 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Omega Fund Management LLC | 1.31% | 876K | $1.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.24% | 830K | $1.4M | +673,600 (+431.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | SR ONE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | 1.12% | 748K | $1.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.07% | 718K | $1.2M | +563,744 (+366.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | 0.90% | 600K | $1.0M | −10,370 (−1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | UBS Group AG | 0.76% | 509K | $850,175 | +509,087 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Quadrature Capital Limited | 0.71% | 478K | $798,377 | +444,273 (+1,314.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Eversept Partners, LP | 0.70% | 470K | $784,205 | +469,584 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Kynam Capital Management, LP | 0.68% | 458K | $764,618 | −898,988 (−66.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Seven Fleet Capital Management LP | 0.61% | 411K | $686,479 | +411,065 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 23.0M shares and 3 cut 1.1M.
ENGN top mutual fund and ETF holders
7 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Protea Sectoral Biotech Opps IF USD Acc | 0.03% | 22K | $36,239 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | JNL/DFA US Small Cap A | 0.01% | 9,974 | $16,657 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | North Square Kennedy MicroCap I | 0.01% | 7,649 | $12,774 | −4,273 (−35.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Dimensional US Sm Company EUR Acc | 0.01% | 3,797 | $6,341 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | AST Small-Cap Equity Portfolio | <0.01% | 1,376 | $2,298 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | LO Selection The Global Balanced EUR MA | 0.00% | 8 | $13 | −1 (−11.1%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Dimensional US Core Eq Mkt ETF USD Acc | 0.00% | 6 | $10 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ENGN insider transactions
latest 10| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-10-07 | Growth Opportunities F Forbion | Buy | $6.55 | 11,844 | $77,578 |
| 2024-10-04 | Growth Opportunities F Forbion | Buy | $6.54 | 5,997 | $39,220 |
| 2024-10-02 | Growth Opportunities F Forbion | Buy | $6.37 | 10,153 | $64,675 |
| 2024-09-30 | Growth Opportunities F Forbion | Buy | $6.34 | 341,332 | $2.2M |
| 2024-09-27 | Growth Opportunities F Forbion | Buy | $5.97 | 41,639 | $248,585 |
| 2024-09-27 | Ronald Harold Wilfred Cooper | Buy | $5.70 | 10,000 | $57,000 |
| 2024-04-22 | De Solidarite Des Travai Fonds | Sell | $15.00 | 47,854 | $717,810 |
| 2024-04-18 | De Solidarite Des Travai Fonds | Sell | $15.01 | 4,575 | $68,671 |
| 2023-12-29 | Growth Opportunities F Forbion | Buy | $9.06 | 10,020 | $90,781 |
| 2023-12-27 | Growth Opportunities F Forbion | Buy | $7.17 | 2,750 | $19,718 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
ENGN shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ENGN
Institutional investors own 83.7% of enGene's shares and insiders 0.11%. The largest holder is BML Capital Management LLC with 9.95% of the shares (6.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.56% of the float, or 1.93 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 224.4% since 2021.
Related: ENGN analyst forecast, ENGN key metrics. See the ENGN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ENGN ownership FAQ
Who owns the most enGene stock?
The largest shareholders of enGene are BML Capital Management LLC (9.95%), Siren, L.L.C. (9.34%), Perceptive Advisors LLC (7.20%), Ameriprise Financial Inc (3.99%), Nextech Invest, Ltd. (3.47%).
What percentage of enGene is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 83.7% of enGene's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.11%.
Which funds own enGene?
The largest fund holders of enGene are Protea Sectoral Biotech Opps IF USD Acc (0.03%), JNL/DFA US Small Cap A (0.01%), North Square Kennedy MicroCap I (0.01%), Dimensional US Sm Company EUR Acc (0.01%), AST Small-Cap Equity Portfolio (<0.01%).
What is enGene's short interest?
1.4M shares of enGene were sold short, 2.56% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.93 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling enGene?
Of the latest 10 reported insider transactions in enGene (since December 27, 2023), 8 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of enGene are outstanding?
enGene has 67.0M shares outstanding, of which 32.8M are in the public float.