Edesa Biotech, Inc. (EDSA) Ownership
EDSA ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 37.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 13.55% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 13.5M
- Float
- 7.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 1.59% 204K shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.95 short interest down 7.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 37.44%
- Insiders 13.55%
- Other investors 49.01%
EDSA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Velan Capital Investment Management LP | 6.12% | 828K | $2.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 4.96% | 670K | $1.7M | −18,000 (−2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Perceptive Advisors LLC | 4.17% | 563K | $1.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Millennium Management LLC | 4.16% | 562K | $1.4M | +561,751 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Stonepine Capital Management Llc | 3.38% | 456K | $1.2M | +426,439 (+1,421.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Boxer Capital Management, LLC | 1.52% | 205K | $526,850 | +205,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 0.61% | 82K | $210,326 | −4,127 (−4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.60% | 81K | $207,859 | +3,825 (+5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.54% | 72K | $186,235 | −43,256 (−37.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.29% | 39K | $99,505 | +272 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street Corp | 0.28% | 38K | $97,606 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.26% | 35K | $90,855 | +35,352 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | HRT FINANCIAL LLC | 0.23% | 32K | $81,035 | +31,531 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | BlackRock Inc | 0.20% | 27K | $70,662 | −214 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.11% | 15K | $38,535 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Scotia Capital Inc | 0.11% | 14K | $36,990 | −1,450 (−9.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.10% | 14K | $36,062 | +14,032 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | UBS Group AG | 0.05% | 6,763 | $17,381 | +4,420 (+188.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | SBI Securities Co Ltd | 0.03% | 3,505 | $9,008 | +3 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | 0.02% | 2,595 | $6,669 | +2,595 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 1.3M shares and 5 cut 67K.
EDSA top mutual fund and ETF holders
4 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.26% | 35K | $90,515 | −189 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.10% | 14K | $34,788 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.09% | 11K | $29,534 | +1,889 (+19.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc | <0.01% | 162 | $416 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
EDSA insider transactions
latest 6| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-10 | Pardeep Nijhawan | Buy | $6.60 | 1,000 | $6,600 |
| 2026-03-05 | Pardeep Nijhawan | Buy | $3.90 | 10,000 | $39,000 |
| 2026-03-03 | Pardeep Nijhawan | Buy | $3.63 | 10,000 | $36,300 |
| 2026-02-27 | Pardeep Nijhawan | Buy | $2.22 | 30,000 | $66,600 |
| 2026-02-26 | Michael J Brooks | Buy | $1.57 | 2,000 | $3,140 |
| 2026-02-26 | Pardeep Nijhawan | Buy | $1.58 | 20,571 | $32,502 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
EDSA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns EDSA
Institutional investors own 37.4% of Edesa Biotech's shares and insiders 13.55%. The largest holder is Velan Capital Investment Management LP with 6.12% of the shares (828K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 1.59% of the float, or 4.95 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 29,427.8% since 2014.
Related: EDSA analyst forecast, EDSA key metrics. See the EDSA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
EDSA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Edesa Biotech stock?
The largest shareholders of Edesa Biotech are Velan Capital Investment Management LP (6.12%), Rubric Capital Management LP (4.96%), Perceptive Advisors LLC (4.17%), Millennium Management LLC (4.16%), Stonepine Capital Management Llc (3.38%).
What percentage of Edesa Biotech is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 37.4% of Edesa Biotech's shares outstanding; insiders hold 13.55%.
Which funds own Edesa Biotech?
The largest fund holders of Edesa Biotech are Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.26%), Fidelity Total Market Index (0.10%), Fidelity Series Total Market Index (0.09%), Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc (<0.01%).
What is Edesa Biotech's short interest?
204K shares of Edesa Biotech were sold short, 1.59% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.95 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Edesa Biotech?
Of the latest 6 reported insider transactions in Edesa Biotech (since February 26, 2026), 6 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Edesa Biotech are outstanding?
Edesa Biotech has 13.5M shares outstanding, of which 7.2M are in the public float.