Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) Ownership
DYN ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 103.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.24% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 186.7M
- Float
- 186.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 17.79% 26.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.25 short interest up 11.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 103.61%
- Insiders 0.24%
DYN top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 16.56% | 30.9M | $440.5M | +126,486 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | HHG PLC | 7.31% | 13.6M | $194.5M | −240,346 (−1.7%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 6.64% | 12.4M | $176.8M | +704,460 (+6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 6.43% | 12.0M | $171.0M | +12.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | FMR Inc | 6.00% | 11.2M | $159.7M | +2.3M (+25.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.99% | 7.5M | $106.3M | +804,517 (+12.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 3.75% | 7.0M | $99.8M | +244,311 (+3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Atlas Venture Life Science Advisors, LLC | 3.64% | 6.8M | $96.9M | −2.3M (−25.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.38% | 6.3M | $89.9M | −94,100 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | TCG Crossover Management, LLC | 2.47% | 4.6M | $65.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.17% | 4.0M | $57.7M | −113,613 (−2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 2.11% | 3.9M | $56.1M | +1.6M (+69.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | FCPM III SERVICES BV | 2.06% | 3.8M | $54.8M | −796,130 (−17.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.00% | 3.7M | $53.3M | +239,313 (+6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vestal Point Capital LP | 1.81% | 3.4M | $48.1M | −625,000 (−15.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Orbimed Advisors LLC | 1.73% | 3.2M | $46.1M | +317,800 (+10.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. | 1.69% | 3.2M | $44.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.69% | 3.2M | $44.9M | −101,817 (−3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Armistice Capital, LLC | 1.65% | 3.1M | $44.0M | −87,884 (−2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Perceptive Advisors LLC | 1.44% | 2.7M | $38.3M | −2.0M (−42.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 18.3M shares and 9 cut 6.4M.
DYN top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Stock | 4.23% | 7.9M | $112.6M | +491,945 (+6.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.82% | 5.3M | $74.9M | −7,690 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value | 2.55% | 4.8M | $67.9M | +148,600 (+3.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF | 2.34% | 4.4M | $62.4M | −83,650 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price Instl Small-Cap Stock | 2.28% | 4.2M | $60.5M | +205,980 (+5.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation | 2.14% | 4.0M | $56.9M | +292,006 (+7.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.13% | 4.0M | $56.8M | −45,952 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Growth Company Fund | 1.69% | 3.2M | $45.0M | +37,800 (+1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Janus Henderson Global Life Sciences D | 1.18% | 2.2M | $31.3M | +12,985 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Polar Capital Biotech S Inc | 1.16% | 2.2M | $30.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Janus Global Life Science AUSD | 1.15% | 2.1M | $30.5M | −185,579 (−8.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Janus Henderson Glb Life Scn I2 USD | 1.13% | 2.1M | $30.0M | −35,910 (−1.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Select Biotechnology | 1.10% | 2.1M | $29.4M | +13,000 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.01% | 1.9M | $27.0M | −7,306 (−0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.89% | 1.7M | $23.6M | +177,658 (+12.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Janus Henderson Hrzn Biotec E2 USD | 0.75% | 1.4M | $19.9M | −152,597 (−9.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Worldwide Healthcare Ord | 0.69% | 1.3M | $18.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Orbis Optimal (US$) Fund | 0.68% | 1.3M | $18.2M | +374,191 (+41.5%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 0.66% | 1.2M | $17.5M | +23,622 (+2.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | T. Rowe Price US Smlr Coms Eq A | 0.64% | 1.2M | $17.1M | −38,070 (−3.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
DYN insider transactions
latest 6| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-22 | Jason P Rhodes | Sell | $19.68 | 287,956 | $5.7M |
| 2026-04-21 | Jason P Rhodes | Sell | $19.52 | 274,297 | $5.4M |
| 2026-04-20 | Jason P Rhodes | Sell | $20.06 | 272,049 | $5.5M |
| 2026-03-06 | Brian S Posner | Buy | $15.06 | 3,000 | $45,180 |
| 2025-09-05 | John Cox | Sell | $13.41 | 2,640 | $35,402 |
| 2025-07-14 | John Cox | Buy | $9.11 | 100,000 | $911,000 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
DYN shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns DYN
Institutional investors own 103.6% of Dyne Therapeutics's shares and insiders 0.24%. The largest holder is T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. with 16.56% of the shares (30.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 17.79% of the float, or 7.25 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 28.4% since 2013.
Related: DYN analyst forecast, DYN key metrics. See the DYN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
DYN ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Dyne Therapeutics stock?
The largest shareholders of Dyne Therapeutics are T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. (16.56%), HHG PLC (7.31%), BlackRock Inc (6.64%), Jupiter Topco LLC (6.43%), FMR Inc (6.00%).
What percentage of Dyne Therapeutics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 103.6% of Dyne Therapeutics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.24%.
Which funds own Dyne Therapeutics?
The largest fund holders of Dyne Therapeutics are T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Stock (4.23%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.82%), T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value (2.55%), State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF (2.34%), T. Rowe Price Instl Small-Cap Stock (2.28%).
What is Dyne Therapeutics's short interest?
26.0M shares of Dyne Therapeutics were sold short, 17.79% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 7.25 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Dyne Therapeutics?
Of the latest 6 reported insider transactions in Dyne Therapeutics (since July 14, 2025), 2 were purchases and 4 were sales.
How many shares of Dyne Therapeutics are outstanding?
Dyne Therapeutics has 186.7M shares outstanding, of which 186.2M are in the public float.