Definitive Healthcare Corp. (DH) Ownership
DH ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 83.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 3.74% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 106.7M
- Float
- 38.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.73% 1.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.30 short interest down 8.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 83.56%
- Insiders 3.74%
- Other investors 12.70%
DH top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Advent International LP | 58.55% | 62.5M | $62.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 5.58% | 6.0M | $6.0M | −84,757 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.85% | 2.0M | $2.0M | −126,358 (−6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 1.71% | 1.8M | $1.8M | −36,866 (−2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Kennedy Capital Management Inc | 1.63% | 1.7M | $1.7M | +1.7M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.36% | 1.5M | $1.5M | −213,160 (−12.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | BlackRock Inc | 1.32% | 1.4M | $1.4M | −1.6M (−52.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 0.84% | 899K | $899,132 | +197,109 (+28.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | CWM Advisors, LLC | 0.84% | 895K | $894,949 | +426,768 (+91.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.52% | 551K | $550,753 | −628,941 (−53.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | GSA Capital Partners LLP | 0.49% | 526K | $525,896 | +190,199 (+56.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.49% | 525K | $525,040 | +13,900 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.48% | 509K | $509,328 | +275,747 (+118.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 0.44% | 473K | $472,710 | +173,237 (+57.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | CI Private Wealth LLC | 0.43% | 454K | $454,486 | +454,486 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 0.42% | 449K | $448,629 | +245,307 (+120.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 0.38% | 404K | $404,124 | −24,818 (−5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Squarepoint Ops LLC | 0.33% | 352K | $351,575 | +111,634 (+46.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Barclays PLC | 0.30% | 324K | $323,670 | −2,810 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.26% | 276K | $275,896 | −314,486 (−53.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 3.8M shares and 9 cut 3.0M.
DH top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.24% | 1.3M | $1.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Inspire Small/Mid Cap ETF | 0.84% | 895K | $894,949 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.40% | 431K | $430,844 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.26% | 275K | $274,823 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.21% | 219K | $219,339 | −1,179 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.19% | 204K | $204,300 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.19% | 204K | $204,135 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.13% | 140K | $140,379 | — | December 31, 2025 |
| 9 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.11% | 117K | $116,692 | −805 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | WisdomTree US SmallCap Earnings ETF | 0.11% | 116K | $115,775 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.09% | 96K | $96,233 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF | 0.07% | 73K | $72,956 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.07% | 71K | $71,172 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.06% | 69K | $68,827 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Health Care ETF | 0.05% | 56K | $55,568 | +348 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | NVIT Small Cap Val I | 0.05% | 54K | $54,234 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | North Square Kennedy MicroCap I | 0.05% | 51K | $51,237 | +51,237 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Strategic Advisers U.S. Total Stock | 0.04% | 38K | $37,500 | −2,200 (−5.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Multi-Manager Small Cap Eq Strat Inst | 0.03% | 30K | $29,879 | −1,447 (−4.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | MGI Acadian Glb Eq III C2-0.75-NOK Acc | 0.02% | 26K | $26,232 | +26,232 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
DH insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-03 | William Moschella | Sell | $4.70 | 45,000 | $211,500 |
| 2023-08-24 | Sea Vii Management, Llc | Sell | $9.39 | 6,656 | $62,500 |
| 2023-05-12 | Sea Vii Management, Llc | Sell | $9.11 | 6,240 | $56,846 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
DH shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns DH
Institutional investors own 83.6% of Definitive Healthcare's shares and insiders 3.74%. The largest holder is Advent International LP with 58.55% of the shares (62.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.73% of the float, or 1.30 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 18.1% since 2020.
Related: DH analyst forecast, DH key metrics. See the DH stock overview for the latest quote and news.
DH ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Definitive Healthcare stock?
The largest shareholders of Definitive Healthcare are Advent International LP (58.55%), The Goldman Sachs Group Inc (5.58%), D. E. Shaw & Co LP (1.85%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (1.71%), Kennedy Capital Management Inc (1.63%).
What percentage of Definitive Healthcare is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 83.6% of Definitive Healthcare's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.74%.
Which funds own Definitive Healthcare?
The largest fund holders of Definitive Healthcare are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.24%), Inspire Small/Mid Cap ETF (0.84%), DFA US Small Cap I (0.40%), DFA US Micro Cap I (0.26%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.21%).
What is Definitive Healthcare's short interest?
1.7M shares of Definitive Healthcare were sold short, 3.73% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.30 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Definitive Healthcare?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in Definitive Healthcare (since May 12, 2023), 0 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of Definitive Healthcare are outstanding?
Definitive Healthcare has 106.7M shares outstanding, of which 38.7M are in the public float.