Dave Inc. (DAVE) Ownership
DAVE ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 110.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 10.42% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 11.4M
- Float
- 9.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 20.40% 2.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.94 short interest up 1.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 110.15%
- Insiders 10.42%
DAVE top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 13.08% | 1.7M | $612.8M | +839,351 (+101.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 8.66% | 1.1M | $405.7M | −41,624 (−3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | 5.48% | 699K | $256.9M | +58,526 (+9.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | FMR Inc | 3.76% | 480K | $176.3M | +248,711 (+107.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.72% | 474K | $174.2M | −29,389 (−5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.19% | 407K | $149.4M | +172,964 (+74.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 2.88% | 367K | $135.0M | −64,422 (−14.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.68% | 342K | $125.6M | +15,503 (+4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Driehaus Capital Management LLC | 2.60% | 332K | $121.8M | +269,203 (+431.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Jane Street Group LLC | 2.45% | 312K | $114.7M | +123,480 (+65.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.32% | 296K | $108.8M | +182,281 (+160.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.00% | 256K | $93.9M | +2,506 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.88% | 239K | $88.0M | +90,983 (+61.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 1.84% | 235K | $86.2M | +100,155 (+74.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.79% | 228K | $83.7M | +29,199 (+14.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Whetstone Capital Advisors, LLC | 1.75% | 223K | $82.0M | −1,077 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 1.66% | 212K | $78.0M | −13,867 (−6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 1.61% | 206K | $75.5M | +3,539 (+1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 1.57% | 200K | $73.6M | +181,596 (+976.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Findell Capital Management LLC | 1.14% | 145K | $53.3M | −25,000 (−14.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 2.3M shares and 6 cut 175K.
DAVE top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 4.70% | 600K | $220.3M | +135 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Hood River Small-Cap Growth Instl | 4.13% | 527K | $193.8M | −10,470 (−1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.70% | 345K | $126.7M | −408 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.09% | 267K | $98.0M | −3,072 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 2.00% | 255K | $93.8M | +4,528 (+1.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Invesco Discovery A | 1.80% | 230K | $84.5M | +18,982 (+9.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth | 1.25% | 160K | $58.7M | −11,601 (−6.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | American Century Small Cap Growth Inv | 1.21% | 155K | $56.8M | +10,900 (+7.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Gr R6 | 1.01% | 129K | $47.5M | +129,200 (0.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Columbia Small Cap Growth Inst | 0.99% | 126K | $46.5M | +126,456 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.88% | 112K | $41.2M | +965 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Castellan Targeted Equity ETF | 0.86% | 109K | $40.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Calamos Timpani Small Cap Growth I | 0.84% | 108K | $39.5M | +840 (+0.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | BGF World Financials A2 | 0.77% | 99K | $36.3M | +16,765 (+20.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.75% | 96K | $35.4M | −122 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.73% | 93K | $34.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.72% | 92K | $33.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Hood River New Opportunities Inst | 0.67% | 85K | $31.4M | −16,445 (−16.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | AB Small Cap Growth A | 0.65% | 83K | $30.7M | −126 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Putnam Small Cap Growth A | 0.65% | 83K | $30.4M | +5,677 (+7.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
DAVE insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-18 | Imran Khan | Sell | $200.75 | 3,108 | $623,931 |
| 2025-12-18 | Imran Khan | Sell | $204.00 | 1,146 | $233,784 |
| 2025-12-17 | Imran Khan | Sell | $199.34 | 33,270 | $6.6M |
| 2025-12-16 | Imran Khan | Sell | $195.68 | 10,577 | $2.1M |
| 2025-12-16 | Imran Khan | Sell | $196.94 | 18,835 | $3.7M |
| 2025-12-15 | Imran Khan | Sell | $192.17 | 30,835 | $5.9M |
| 2025-12-02 | Jason Wilk | Sell | $203.77 | 7,393 | $1.5M |
| 2025-09-19 | Jason Wilk | Sell | $230.28 | 81,693 | $18.8M |
| 2025-09-17 | Imran Khan | Sell | $217.70 | 8,535 | $1.9M |
| 2025-09-17 | Imran Khan | Sell | $217.00 | 11,149 | $2.4M |
| 2025-09-16 | Imran Khan | Sell | $210.54 | 11,366 | $2.4M |
| 2025-09-16 | Imran Khan | Sell | $213.40 | 29,416 | $6.3M |
| 2025-09-15 | Imran Khan | Sell | $223.13 | 39,534 | $8.8M |
| 2025-09-15 | Jason Wilk | Sell | $230.01 | 2,948 | $678,069 |
| 2025-09-12 | Jason Wilk | Sell | $230.01 | 15,359 | $3.5M |
| 2025-09-12 | Yadin Rozov | Sell | $228.06 | 4,726 | $1.1M |
| 2025-09-04 | Jason Wilk | Sell | $199.40 | 7,557 | $1.5M |
| 2025-09-04 | Yadin Rozov | Sell | $199.54 | 14,660 | $2.9M |
| 2025-06-23 | Michael W Pope | Sell | $209.82 | 1,793 | $376,207 |
| 2025-06-16 | Michael W Pope | Sell | $215.82 | 15,000 | $3.2M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
DAVE shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns DAVE
Institutional investors own 110.1% of Dave's shares and insiders 10.42%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 13.08% of the shares (1.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 20.40% of the float, or 6.94 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 24.2% since 2020.
Related: DAVE analyst forecast, DAVE key metrics. See the DAVE stock overview for the latest quote and news.
DAVE ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Dave stock?
The largest shareholders of Dave are BlackRock Inc (13.08%), Hood River Capital Management LLC (8.66%), Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP (5.48%), FMR Inc (3.76%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.72%).
What percentage of Dave is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 110.1% of Dave's shares outstanding; insiders hold 10.42%.
Which funds own Dave?
The largest fund holders of Dave are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (4.70%), Hood River Small-Cap Growth Instl (4.13%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.70%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.09%), Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk (2.00%).
What is Dave's short interest?
2.3M shares of Dave were sold short, 20.40% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.94 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Dave?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Dave (since June 16, 2025), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of Dave are outstanding?
Dave has 11.4M shares outstanding, of which 9.5M are in the public float.