Crown Crafts, Inc. (CRWS) Ownership
CRWS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 29.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 12.49% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 10.8M
- Float
- 9.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.33% 31K shares short
- Days to cover
- 0.37 short interest down 17.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 29.90%
- Insiders 12.49%
- Other investors 57.61%
CRWS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.17% | 449K | $1.1M | +8,604 (+2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 2.59% | 279K | $677,100 | +21,300 (+8.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Pinnacle Financial Partners Inc | 2.50% | 270K | $654,904 | −33,187 (−11.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | LPL Financial Corp | 2.00% | 215K | $522,683 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | North Star Investment Management Corp | 1.57% | 169K | $410,670 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.49% | 161K | $390,567 | −23,056 (−12.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | First Manhattan Co. LLC | 1.37% | 147K | $358,184 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 1.04% | 112K | $271,589 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.02% | 110K | $267,217 | +5,974 (+5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.60% | 65K | $157,972 | +389 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Empowered Funds, LLC | 0.57% | 61K | $148,023 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Mccormack Advisors International | 0.37% | 40K | $97,200 | +40,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC | 0.29% | 31K | $74,924 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Deutsche Bank AG | 0.27% | 29K | $70,067 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | State Street Corp | 0.27% | 29K | $69,454 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Lakewood Asset Management LLC | 0.26% | 28K | $68,273 | −491 (−1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.23% | 25K | $60,631 | −8,127 (−24.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Weinberger Asset Management, Inc | 0.20% | 22K | $53,460 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Waters Parkerson & Co Inc | 0.20% | 21K | $51,030 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.18% | 19K | $46,163 | −35,414 (−65.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 5 holders added 76K shares and 5 cut 100K.
CRWS top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VT De Lisle America B USD | 2.99% | 321K | $781,240 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.91% | 313K | $761,584 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.97% | 104K | $252,812 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.64% | 69K | $167,512 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Pinnacle Value | 0.57% | 61K | $149,304 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.56% | 60K | $145,846 | −323 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value N | 0.47% | 51K | $123,566 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.14% | 15K | $36,299 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.11% | 12K | $29,551 | +2,368 (+24.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Balanced Index Inv | 0.08% | 8,993 | $21,853 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.07% | 7,328 | $17,807 | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 12 | DFA US Vector Equity I | 0.04% | 4,132 | $10,041 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | DFA US Core Equity 2 I | 0.04% | 3,959 | $9,620 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.04% | 3,818 | $9,278 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Sustainability Core 1 | 0.04% | 3,805 | $9,246 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | DFA US Vector Equity Class F | 0.03% | 3,746 | $9,103 | +3,746 (0.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional US Core Equity 1 ETF | 0.03% | 3,665 | $8,906 | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 18 | DFA US Social Core Equity 2 Portfolio | 0.03% | 3,514 | $8,539 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional US Sustainability Core 1 ETF | 0.03% | 3,506 | $8,520 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | LVIP Dimensional US Core Equity 2 Std | 0.03% | 3,339 | $8,114 | — | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CRWS insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-19 | Donald R Ratajczak | Buy | $2.70 | 5,000 | $13,500 |
| 2025-11-17 | Donald R Ratajczak | Buy | $2.80 | 10,000 | $28,000 |
| 2025-11-13 | Donald R Ratajczak | Buy | $2.75 | 10,000 | $27,500 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CRWS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CRWS
Institutional investors own 29.9% of Crown Crafts's shares and insiders 12.49%. The largest holder is Vanguard Capital Management, LLC with 4.17% of the shares (449K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 5 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.33% of the float, or 0.37 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 5.9% since 2014.
Related: CRWS key metrics, CRWS dividend history. See the CRWS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CRWS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Crown Crafts stock?
The largest shareholders of Crown Crafts are Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.17%), Renaissance Technologies Corp (2.59%), Pinnacle Financial Partners Inc (2.50%), LPL Financial Corp (2.00%), North Star Investment Management Corp (1.57%).
What percentage of Crown Crafts is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 29.9% of Crown Crafts's shares outstanding; insiders hold 12.49%.
Which funds own Crown Crafts?
The largest fund holders of Crown Crafts are VT De Lisle America B USD (2.99%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.91%), DFA US Small Cap Value I (0.97%), EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF (0.64%), Pinnacle Value (0.57%).
What is Crown Crafts's short interest?
31K shares of Crown Crafts were sold short, 0.33% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 0.37 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Crown Crafts?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in Crown Crafts (since November 13, 2025), 3 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Crown Crafts are outstanding?
Crown Crafts has 10.8M shares outstanding, of which 9.4M are in the public float.