Creative Realities, Inc. (CREX) Ownership
CREX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 29.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 17.24% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 13.5M
- Float
- 10.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.29% 32K shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.03 short interest down 10.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 29.73%
- Insiders 17.24%
- Other investors 53.03%
CREX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mink Brook Asset Management LLC | 8.91% | 1.2M | $2.5M | +403,575 (+52.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | HPM Partners LLC | 2.53% | 332K | $713,641 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Perkins Capital Management Inc | 2.29% | 300K | $645,108 | +300,050 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.18% | 285K | $612,709 | +29,435 (+11.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Union Square Park Capital Management, LLC | 1.93% | 253K | $544,730 | +253,363 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | MYDA Advisors LLC | 1.53% | 200K | $430,000 | +200,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Awm Investment Company Inc | 1.53% | 200K | $430,000 | +200,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | North Star Investment Management Corp | 1.22% | 160K | $344,000 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Prospera Financial Services Inc | 1.02% | 133K | $286,328 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.60% | 78K | $168,274 | −7,134 (−8.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Advisory Services Network, LLC | 0.53% | 70K | $150,500 | −10,000 (−12.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.53% | 69K | $147,926 | +301 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Sentinus, LLC | 0.49% | 64K | $138,245 | −600 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Sargent Investment Group, LLC | 0.43% | 57K | $121,798 | +250 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Worth Venture Partners, LLC | 0.39% | 52K | $111,198 | +23,100 (+80.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.38% | 49K | $105,595 | +327 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.32% | 42K | $89,530 | −32,237 (−43.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.30% | 39K | $83,347 | −16,124 (−29.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | BlackRock Inc | 0.25% | 32K | $69,258 | +32,213 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.22% | 29K | $62,350 | +17,000 (+141.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 1.5M shares and 5 cut 66K.
CREX top mutual fund and ETF holders
18 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.87% | 245K | $526,212 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Perritt MicroCap Opportunities Investor | 1.22% | 160K | $344,000 | — | December 31, 2025 |
| 3 | North Star Micro Cap I | 1.22% | 160K | $344,000 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.30% | 39K | $84,602 | −211 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.25% | 33K | $70,690 | −227 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | DFA US Core Equity 2 I | 0.14% | 18K | $38,909 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.09% | 12K | $24,850 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.07% | 9,564 | $20,563 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional US Core Equity 1 ETF | 0.03% | 3,789 | $8,146 | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 10 | DFA US Vector Equity Class F | 0.03% | 3,731 | $8,022 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | DFA US Social Core Equity 2 Portfolio | 0.03% | 3,339 | $7,179 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.02% | 3,139 | $6,749 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.02% | 2,695 | $5,794 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | 1290 VT Micro Cap K | 0.01% | 1,968 | $4,231 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.01% | 1,698 | $3,651 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Dimensional US Core Equity USD Acc | 0.01% | 945 | $2,032 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | DFA US Core Equity Class F | <0.01% | 608 | $1,307 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | <0.01% | 246 | $529 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CREX insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-02 | Richard C Mills | Buy | $3.26 | 16,000 | $52,160 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CREX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CREX
Institutional investors own 29.7% of Creative Realities's shares and insiders 17.24%. The largest holder is Mink Brook Asset Management LLC with 8.91% of the shares (1.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.29% of the float, or 1.03 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 582.8% since 2014.
Related: CREX analyst forecast, CREX key metrics. See the CREX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CREX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Creative Realities stock?
The largest shareholders of Creative Realities are Mink Brook Asset Management LLC (8.91%), HPM Partners LLC (2.53%), Perkins Capital Management Inc (2.29%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.18%), Union Square Park Capital Management, LLC (1.93%).
What percentage of Creative Realities is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 29.7% of Creative Realities's shares outstanding; insiders hold 17.24%.
Which funds own Creative Realities?
The largest fund holders of Creative Realities are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.87%), Perritt MicroCap Opportunities Investor (1.22%), North Star Micro Cap I (1.22%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.30%), iShares Micro-Cap ETF (0.25%).
What is Creative Realities's short interest?
32K shares of Creative Realities were sold short, 0.29% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.03 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Creative Realities?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in Creative Realities (since June 2, 2025), 1 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Creative Realities are outstanding?
Creative Realities has 13.5M shares outstanding, of which 10.5M are in the public float.