Cardiff Oncology, Inc. (CRDF) Ownership
CRDF ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 22.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 6.20% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 77.8M
- Float
- 75.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 15.85% 12.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 14.24 short interest down 1.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 22.07%
- Insiders 6.20%
- Other investors 71.73%
CRDF top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LAURION CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | 3.98% | 3.1M | $2.8M | +451,561 (+17.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.72% | 2.9M | $2.6M | +39,626 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Pfizer Inc | 3.10% | 2.4M | $2.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 1.55% | 1.2M | $1.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | BlackRock Inc | 1.25% | 973K | $875,586 | −3.0M (−75.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Blair William & Co | 1.17% | 913K | $821,262 | −9,894 (−1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.05% | 820K | $738,056 | −779,601 (−48.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | UBS Group AG | 0.82% | 639K | $574,829 | +238,123 (+59.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.78% | 608K | $547,110 | +567,795 (+1,415.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.53% | 411K | $369,542 | −35,623 (−8.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 0.45% | 346K | $311,718 | +280,197 (+423.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street Corp | 0.43% | 331K | $298,256 | −855,552 (−72.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | HRT FINANCIAL LLC | 0.35% | 273K | $245,507 | +272,786 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | F.L.Putnam Investment Management | 0.32% | 247K | $222,727 | −347,653 (−58.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.32% | 246K | $221,486 | +189,789 (+337.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | BNP Paribas Arbitrage, SA | 0.29% | 228K | $205,615 | +215,385 (+1,647.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | X-Square Capital, LLC | 0.26% | 206K | $185,130 | +205,700 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | GSA Capital Partners LLP | 0.22% | 173K | $155,947 | +50,266 (+40.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.21% | 162K | $145,993 | +162,214 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.21% | 162K | $145,520 | −141,739 (−46.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 2.7M shares and 7 cut 5.2M.
CRDF top mutual fund and ETF holders
15 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.66% | 2.1M | $1.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Franklin Biotechnology Discv A(acc)USD | 0.99% | 767K | $690,016 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Franklin Biotechnology Discovery A | 0.56% | 439K | $395,065 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.49% | 379K | $340,694 | +24,562 (+6.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Abante Quant Value FI | 0.40% | 311K | $280,274 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.30% | 235K | $211,888 | −1,624 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.15% | 114K | $102,642 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.13% | 101K | $90,669 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard VIF Small Co Gr | 0.09% | 72K | $64,851 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Goldman Sachs Absolute Ret Trckr Instl | 0.06% | 46K | $41,618 | +14,422 (+45.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity ZERO Extended Market Index | 0.05% | 41K | $37,341 | +18,598 (+81.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Balanced Index Inv | 0.05% | 35K | $31,876 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity ZERO Total Market Index | 0.04% | 31K | $27,532 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc | 0.03% | 25K | $22,744 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | 1290 VT Micro Cap K | 0.02% | 15K | $13,510 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CRDF insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-30 | Gary W Pace | Buy | $2.45 | 275,000 | $673,750 |
| 2025-07-30 | Gary W Pace | Buy | $2.45 | 15,000 | $36,750 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CRDF shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CRDF
Institutional investors own 22.1% of Cardiff Oncology's shares and insiders 6.20%. The largest holder is LAURION CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP with 3.98% of the shares (3.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 15.85% of the float, or 14.24 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 25,132.5% since 2014.
Related: CRDF analyst forecast, CRDF key metrics. See the CRDF stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CRDF ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Cardiff Oncology stock?
The largest shareholders of Cardiff Oncology are LAURION CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP (3.98%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.72%), Pfizer Inc (3.10%), Franklin Templeton Inc (1.55%), BlackRock Inc (1.25%).
What percentage of Cardiff Oncology is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 22.1% of Cardiff Oncology's shares outstanding; insiders hold 6.20%.
Which funds own Cardiff Oncology?
The largest fund holders of Cardiff Oncology are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.66%), Franklin Biotechnology Discv A(acc)USD (0.99%), Franklin Biotechnology Discovery A (0.56%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.49%), Abante Quant Value FI (0.40%).
What is Cardiff Oncology's short interest?
12.1M shares of Cardiff Oncology were sold short, 15.85% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 14.24 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Cardiff Oncology?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Cardiff Oncology (since July 30, 2025), 2 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Cardiff Oncology are outstanding?
Cardiff Oncology has 77.8M shares outstanding, of which 75.4M are in the public float.