Century Casinos, Inc. (CNTY) Ownership
CNTY ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 51.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 12.33% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 28.1M
- Float
- 21.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.88% 218K shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.09 short interest up 16.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 51.81%
- Insiders 12.33%
- Other investors 35.86%
CNTY top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CAMBRIDGE Invest RESEARCH ADVISORS, INC. | 8.17% | 2.3M | $1.8M | +1.2M (+101.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Nokomis Capital LLC | 6.23% | 1.8M | $1.4M | −178,814 (−9.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Rice Hall James & Associates, LLC | 5.81% | 1.6M | $1.3M | +60,476 (+3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Veradace Capital Management LLC | 5.70% | 1.6M | $1.3M | +6,000 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Royce & Associates, LP | 5.58% | 1.6M | $1.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.71% | 1.3M | $1.0M | −2,788 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Mill Road Capital Management LLC | 3.89% | 1.1M | $865,761 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Contrarian Capital Management LLC | 3.16% | 889K | $702,424 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | BlackRock Inc | 1.71% | 482K | $380,959 | +18,686 (+4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Prescott Group Capital Management LLC | 1.36% | 382K | $301,511 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | RBF LLC | 1.24% | 348K | $275,287 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Assenagon Asset Management SA | 1.02% | 288K | $227,680 | +138,424 (+92.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.97% | 272K | $214,761 | −19,382 (−6.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.88% | 248K | $196,142 | −1,506 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity National Title Group, Inc. | 0.67% | 188K | $148,125 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.53% | 149K | $117,535 | +1,059 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Mink Brook Asset Management LLC | 0.48% | 136K | $107,441 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Brigade Capital Management LP | 0.42% | 118K | $92,864 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.41% | 116K | $91,858 | +32,925 (+39.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | GSA Capital Partners LLP | 0.39% | 109K | $86,200 | −448 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 7 holders added 1.4M shares and 5 cut 203K.
CNTY top mutual fund and ETF holders
16 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.68% | 1.0M | $816,982 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Royce Micro-Cap Trust | 3.41% | 961K | $758,840 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Royce Micro-Cap Invmt | 1.64% | 461K | $364,466 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.59% | 165K | $130,438 | — | December 31, 2025 |
| 5 | Royce Capital Micro-Cap Inv | 0.53% | 149K | $117,881 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.43% | 120K | $94,979 | −646 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.28% | 80K | $62,990 | −550 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.16% | 44K | $34,886 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.16% | 44K | $34,705 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.14% | 39K | $30,597 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Brigade High Income Founders | 0.14% | 38K | $30,012 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Balanced Index Inv | 0.06% | 17K | $13,620 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.05% | 14K | $10,764 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc | 0.04% | 11K | $8,578 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Goldman Sachs Absolute Ret Trckr Instl | 0.02% | 5,316 | $4,200 | −26,614 (−83.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | 1290 VT Micro Cap K | 0.02% | 4,616 | $3,647 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CNTY insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-14 | Susie Lee | Sell | $1.90 | — | — |
| 2023-09-14 | Peter Hoetzinger | Buy | $5.99 | 980 | $5,870 |
| 2023-09-12 | Nikolaus Strohriegel | Buy | $5.72 | 2,500 | $14,300 |
| 2023-09-11 | Peter Hoetzinger | Buy | $5.76 | 7,500 | $43,200 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CNTY shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CNTY
Institutional investors own 51.8% of Century Casinos's shares and insiders 12.33%. The largest holder is CAMBRIDGE Invest RESEARCH ADVISORS, INC. with 8.17% of the shares (2.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 7 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.88% of the float, or 5.09 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 20.0% since 2014.
Related: CNTY analyst forecast, CNTY key metrics. See the CNTY stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CNTY ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Century Casinos stock?
The largest shareholders of Century Casinos are CAMBRIDGE Invest RESEARCH ADVISORS, INC. (8.17%), Nokomis Capital LLC (6.23%), Rice Hall James & Associates, LLC (5.81%), Veradace Capital Management LLC (5.70%), Royce & Associates, LP (5.58%).
What percentage of Century Casinos is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 51.8% of Century Casinos's shares outstanding; insiders hold 12.33%.
Which funds own Century Casinos?
The largest fund holders of Century Casinos are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.68%), Royce Micro-Cap Trust (3.41%), Royce Micro-Cap Invmt (1.64%), BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD (0.59%), Royce Capital Micro-Cap Inv (0.53%).
What is Century Casinos's short interest?
218K shares of Century Casinos were sold short, 0.88% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.09 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Century Casinos?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in Century Casinos (since September 11, 2023), 3 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Century Casinos are outstanding?
Century Casinos has 28.1M shares outstanding, of which 21.3M are in the public float.