Costamare Inc. (CMRE) Ownership
CMRE ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 34.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 61.52% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 120.9M
- Float
- 46.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.50% 2.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.58 short interest up 3.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 34.24%
- Insiders 61.52%
- Other investors 4.24%
CMRE top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 6.15% | 7.4M | $103.8M | +253,713 (+3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 2.97% | 3.6M | $50.2M | −711,258 (−16.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 2.79% | 3.4M | $47.1M | +244,251 (+7.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.66% | 2.0M | $28.1M | +609,256 (+43.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.23% | 1.5M | $20.7M | +498,338 (+50.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.00% | 1.2M | $16.9M | +228,317 (+23.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 0.92% | 1.1M | $15.5M | −61,952 (−5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 0.89% | 1.1M | $15.0M | +29,675 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 0.81% | 984K | $13.7M | −12,196 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.80% | 965K | $13.5M | −46,507 (−4.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.77% | 925K | $12.9M | +109,630 (+13.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Qube Research & Technologies | 0.75% | 902K | $12.6M | −115,467 (−11.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Robeco Institutional Asset Management BV | 0.61% | 735K | $10.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.57% | 691K | $9.7M | +8,629 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.55% | 659K | $9.2M | +70,372 (+12.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Federated Hermes Inc | 0.54% | 651K | $9.1M | +328,708 (+102.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Empowered Funds, LLC | 0.52% | 628K | $8.8M | +7,985 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.51% | 621K | $8.7M | +73,769 (+13.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.45% | 541K | $7.6M | +289,717 (+115.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | GlobeFlex Capital, L.P. | 0.39% | 474K | $6.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 2.8M shares and 5 cut 947K.
CMRE top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 1.74% | 2.1M | $29.5M | +3,816 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.46% | 1.8M | $24.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.00% | 1.2M | $16.9M | +11,365 (+0.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.77% | 936K | $13.1M | +36,527 (+4.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.67% | 811K | $11.3M | +223 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.58% | 699K | $9.8M | +252 (+0.0%) | September 24, 2026 |
| 7 | Columbia Small Cap Value Discv A | 0.53% | 646K | $9.0M | +4,000 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.52% | 631K | $8.8M | −9,072 (−1.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.44% | 531K | $7.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Federated Hermes MDT Small Cap Core IS | 0.42% | 513K | $7.2M | +272,389 (+113.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.41% | 495K | $6.9M | +4,355 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.36% | 433K | $6.0M | +656 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.35% | 428K | $6.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Robeco QI EM Active Equities I € | 0.35% | 420K | $5.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.32% | 383K | $5.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Goldman Sachs Small Cp Val Insghts Instl | 0.30% | 363K | $5.1M | +12,255 (+3.5%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value N | 0.29% | 348K | $4.9M | −70,000 (−16.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | DFA US Core Equity 2 I | 0.27% | 324K | $4.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.23% | 280K | $3.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.22% | 262K | $3.7M | +2,400 (+0.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CMRE shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CMRE
Institutional investors own 34.2% of Costamare's shares and insiders 61.52%. The largest holder is Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. with 6.15% of the shares (7.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.50% of the float, or 6.58 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 60.7% since 2014.
Related: CMRE analyst forecast, CMRE key metrics, CMRE dividend history. See the CMRE stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CMRE ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Costamare stock?
The largest shareholders of Costamare are Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (6.15%), BlackRock Inc (2.97%), Acadian Asset Management LLC (2.79%), American Century Companies Inc (1.66%), The Goldman Sachs Group Inc (1.23%).
What percentage of Costamare is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 34.2% of Costamare's shares outstanding; insiders hold 61.52%.
Which funds own Costamare?
The largest fund holders of Costamare are Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (1.74%), DFA US Small Cap Value I (1.46%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.00%), DFA US Targeted Value I (0.77%), Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF (0.67%).
What is Costamare's short interest?
2.4M shares of Costamare were sold short, 5.50% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.58 days to cover.
How many shares of Costamare are outstanding?
Costamare has 120.9M shares outstanding, of which 46.5M are in the public float.