Star Bulk Carriers Corp. (SBLK) Ownership
SBLK ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 36.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 24.45% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 116.1M
- Float
- 78.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.94% 3.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.54 short interest up 9.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 36.55%
- Insiders 24.45%
- Other investors 39.00%
SBLK top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 3.04% | 3.5M | $98.1M | +517,057 (+17.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 2.43% | 2.8M | $78.3M | +2.2M (+369.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.81% | 2.1M | $58.3M | +32,000 (+1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 1.75% | 2.0M | $56.3M | +107,133 (+5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.74% | 2.0M | $56.0M | +276,438 (+15.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Philosophy Capital Management LLC | 1.51% | 1.8M | $48.7M | −121,752 (−6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | The Colony Group LLC | 1.09% | 1.3M | $35.1M | +123,836 (+10.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Qube Research & Technologies | 1.00% | 1.2M | $32.1M | +69,782 (+6.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.90% | 1.0M | $28.9M | −494,457 (−32.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC | 0.89% | 1.0M | $28.6M | +1.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fearnley Asset Management AS | 0.87% | 1.0M | $27.9M | +53,003 (+5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | 0.83% | 962K | $26.7M | +962,500 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 0.80% | 926K | $25.7M | +168,952 (+22.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Allianz Asset Management AG | 0.77% | 893K | $24.8M | +93,114 (+11.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc | 0.68% | 788K | $21.9M | −838,244 (−51.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 0.68% | 788K | $21.9M | +787,444 (+120,220.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.68% | 787K | $21.9M | −430,269 (−35.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Artemis Investment Management LLP | 0.66% | 762K | $21.2M | +685,915 (+905.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Marex Group Ltd | 0.63% | 728K | $20.2M | +601,998 (+477.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bridgewater Associates Inc | 0.62% | 718K | $20.0M | +166,728 (+30.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 16 holders added 7.9M shares and 4 cut 1.9M.
SBLK top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Victory Pioneer Multi-Asset Income Y | 0.83% | 964K | $26.8M | −113,297 (−10.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | PSG Flexible A | 0.79% | 917K | $25.5M | +14,368 (+1.6%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 3 | PSG Equity A | 0.62% | 715K | $19.9M | +4,951 (+0.7%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Amundi Fds Inc Opps I2 USD C | 0.50% | 576K | $16.0M | −166,571 (−22.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | DNB Norge C | 0.49% | 567K | $15.8M | −18,585 (−3.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | PSG Balanced A | 0.48% | 560K | $15.6M | — | March 31, 2026 |
| 7 | PIMCO RAE Emerging Markets Instl | 0.46% | 532K | $14.8M | −129,674 (−19.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity I | 0.44% | 506K | $14.1M | +4,793 (+1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Artemis SmartGARP Glb EM Eq I Acc GBP | 0.37% | 431K | $12.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Driehaus Small Cap Growth Institutional | 0.32% | 366K | $10.2M | +3,466 (+1.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF | 0.29% | 338K | $9.4M | +602 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Column Small Cap Select | 0.29% | 333K | $9.3M | +102,274 (+44.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Global Commodity Stock | 0.27% | 311K | $8.6M | +311,100 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Heptagon Driehaus US Sm Cp Eq C USD Acc | 0.26% | 304K | $8.5M | +14,276 (+4.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | ALPHA Blue Chips Greek Equity Classic | 0.22% | 260K | $7.2M | +260,000 (0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | PSG Global Flexible A USD Acc | 0.18% | 207K | $5.7M | −15,000 (−6.8%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Artemis Fds(Lux)SmartGARP GlblEM Eq IUSD | 0.17% | 191K | $5.3M | +32,000 (+20.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | NEF Emerging Market Equity R Acc | 0.15% | 169K | $4.7M | +169,387 (0.0%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 19 | GS EM CORE Eq I Acc USD Close | 0.13% | 152K | $4.2M | −75,938 (−33.4%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 20 | JPM Glbl Eq Abs Alp I2 perf acc USD | 0.13% | 147K | $4.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
SBLK insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-15 | Nikolaos Reskos | Sell | $25.05 | 8,406 | $210,570 |
| 2026-04-14 | Nikolaos Reskos | Sell | $25.00 | 1,594 | $39,850 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
SBLK shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns SBLK
Institutional investors own 36.5% of Star Bulk Carriers's shares and insiders 24.45%. The largest holder is Two Sigma Investments LLC with 3.04% of the shares (3.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 16 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.94% of the float, or 1.54 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 483.7% since 2014.
Related: SBLK analyst forecast, SBLK key metrics, SBLK dividend history. See the SBLK stock overview for the latest quote and news.
SBLK ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Star Bulk Carriers stock?
The largest shareholders of Star Bulk Carriers are Two Sigma Investments LLC (3.04%), BlackRock Inc (2.43%), Renaissance Technologies Corp (1.81%), Victory Capital Management Inc. (1.75%), The Goldman Sachs Group Inc (1.74%).
What percentage of Star Bulk Carriers is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 36.5% of Star Bulk Carriers's shares outstanding; insiders hold 24.45%.
Which funds own Star Bulk Carriers?
The largest fund holders of Star Bulk Carriers are Victory Pioneer Multi-Asset Income Y (0.83%), PSG Flexible A (0.79%), PSG Equity A (0.62%), Amundi Fds Inc Opps I2 USD C (0.50%), DNB Norge C (0.49%).
What is Star Bulk Carriers's short interest?
3.0M shares of Star Bulk Carriers were sold short, 2.94% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.54 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Star Bulk Carriers?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Star Bulk Carriers (since April 14, 2026), 0 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Star Bulk Carriers are outstanding?
Star Bulk Carriers has 116.1M shares outstanding, of which 78.6M are in the public float.