Cellectis S.A. (CLLS) Ownership
CLLS ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 13.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.00% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 72.7M
- Float
- 48.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.64% 351K shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.91 short interest down 28.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 13.43%
- Other investors 86.57%
CLLS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | B Group, Inc | 3.26% | 3.3M | $3.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Long Focus Capital Management, LLC | 2.72% | 2.7M | $2.9M | −2,245 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | UBS Asset Mgmt Americas Inc | 2.63% | 2.6M | $2.8M | −533,739 (−16.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Delaware Management Holdings Inc | 0.23% | 227K | $235,950 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | BlackRock Inc | 0.22% | 225K | $234,462 | −116,079 (−34.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.08% | 85K | $88,873 | −1,321 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | LPL Financial Corp | 0.08% | 84K | $87,792 | +70 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.05% | 50K | $52,471 | −15,489 (−23.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | BNP Paribas Arbitrage, SA | 0.04% | 40K | $41,704 | −900 (−2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | UBS Group AG | 0.03% | 34K | $35,283 | +4,152 (+13.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Delaney Dennis R | 0.02% | 24K | $24,960 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Rhumbline Advisers | 0.01% | 14K | $14,901 | −757 (−5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.01% | 12K | $12,773 | −3,987 (−24.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | <0.01% | 4,500 | $4,680 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | <0.01% | 3,600 | $3,744 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Wells Fargo & Co | <0.01% | 3,150 | $3,276 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Royal Bank of Canada | <0.01% | 1,558 | $1,620 | +1,558 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Atlantic Union Bankshares Corp | <0.01% | 1,500 | $1,560 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Hanson Mcclain Inc | <0.01% | 500 | $520 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | POM Investment Strategies, LLC | <0.01% | 495 | $515 | — | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 3 holders added 5,780 shares and 8 cut 675K.
CLLS top mutual fund and ETF holders
8 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UBS Lux Dgtl Hlth Eq Fd seeding P acc | 0.77% | 771K | $801,682 | −257,941 (−25.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.24% | 246K | $256,271 | −1,864 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Nomura Healthcare Fund Class I | 0.23% | 227K | $235,950 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Galileo - Biotech Innovation Fund S USD | 0.22% | 226K | $235,114 | — | March 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Ox Capital Dynamic Asia N USD Unhdgd Acc | 0.09% | 95K | $99,104 | +95,292 (0.0%) | January 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Prisma Cube | 0.03% | 30K | $31,200 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | P & S Renditefonds T | 0.01% | 15K | $15,600 | — | May 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | <0.01% | 1,949 | $2,027 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CLLS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CLLS
Institutional investors own 13.4% of Cellectis's shares and insiders 0.00%. The largest holder is B Group, Inc with 3.26% of the shares (3.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 3 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.64% of the float, or 1.91 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 242.2% since 2014.
Related: CLLS analyst forecast, CLLS key metrics. See the CLLS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CLLS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Cellectis stock?
The largest shareholders of Cellectis are B Group, Inc (3.26%), Long Focus Capital Management, LLC (2.72%), UBS Asset Mgmt Americas Inc (2.63%), Delaware Management Holdings Inc (0.23%), BlackRock Inc (0.22%).
What percentage of Cellectis is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 13.4% of Cellectis's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.00%.
Which funds own Cellectis?
The largest fund holders of Cellectis are UBS Lux Dgtl Hlth Eq Fd seeding P acc (0.77%), iShares Biotechnology ETF (0.24%), Nomura Healthcare Fund Class I (0.23%), Galileo - Biotech Innovation Fund S USD (0.22%), Ox Capital Dynamic Asia N USD Unhdgd Acc (0.09%).
What is Cellectis's short interest?
351K shares of Cellectis were sold short, 0.64% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.91 days to cover.
How many shares of Cellectis are outstanding?
Cellectis has 72.7M shares outstanding, of which 48.6M are in the public float.