Cabaletta Bio, Inc. (CABA) Ownership
CABA ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 94.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.97% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 169.5M
- Float
- 141.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 25.11% 38.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.26 short interest up 15.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 94.45%
- Insiders 0.97%
- Other investors 4.59%
CABA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jennison Associates LLC | 11.82% | 20.0M | $28.2M | +11.1M (+123.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 11.13% | 18.9M | $26.6M | +7.8M (+70.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC | 10.17% | 17.2M | $24.3M | +7.6M (+78.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | BlackRock Inc | 6.34% | 10.8M | $15.2M | +8.4M (+353.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC | 5.41% | 9.2M | $12.9M | +345,000 (+3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 4.62% | 7.8M | $11.1M | +7.4M (+1,568.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.26% | 7.2M | $10.2M | +3.2M (+79.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Cormorant Asset Management, LLC | 2.95% | 5.0M | $7.0M | −500,000 (−9.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 2.61% | 4.4M | $6.2M | +4.0M (+899.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Woodline Partners LP | 2.48% | 4.2M | $5.9M | +2.9M (+235.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | NORGES BANK | 2.43% | 4.1M | $5.8M | +4.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Opaleye Management Inc | 2.28% | 3.9M | $5.4M | +2.5M (+180.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 2.08% | 3.5M | $5.0M | +3.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.04% | 3.5M | $4.9M | +2.3M (+205.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 1.42% | 2.4M | $3.4M | +2.4M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.30% | 2.2M | $3.1M | +1.4M (+182.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.22% | 2.1M | $2.9M | −3.8M (−65.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | CANTOR FITZGERALD, L. P. | 0.94% | 1.6M | $2.3M | +835,002 (+109.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.92% | 1.6M | $2.2M | −613,879 (−28.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.91% | 1.5M | $2.2M | −501,363 (−24.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 16 holders added 69.8M shares and 4 cut 5.5M.
CABA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value | 4.50% | 7.6M | $10.8M | −69,982 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.08% | 5.2M | $7.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF | 2.94% | 5.0M | $7.0M | −95,100 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | PGIM Jennison Health Sciences Z | 2.93% | 5.0M | $7.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.49% | 4.2M | $5.9M | −48,640 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | T. Rowe Price Health Sciences | 2.06% | 3.5M | $4.9M | +1.7M (+94.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | PGIM Jennison Small Company A | 1.59% | 2.7M | $3.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Franklin Biotechnology Discv A(acc)USD | 0.91% | 1.5M | $2.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Stock | 0.82% | 1.4M | $2.0M | −922 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.79% | 1.3M | $1.9M | +2,826 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | T. Rowe Price New Horizons | 0.74% | 1.2M | $1.8M | −50,980 (−3.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.73% | 1.2M | $1.7M | +6,182 (+0.5%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.68% | 1.1M | $1.6M | −8,672 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Franklin Biotechnology Discovery A | 0.52% | 877K | $1.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | T. Rowe Price US Smlr Coms Eq A | 0.52% | 874K | $1.2M | −27,680 (−3.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | International Biotechnology Ord | 0.51% | 857K | $1.2M | +100,000 (+13.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.48% | 818K | $1.2M | +14,436 (+1.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.46% | 782K | $1.1M | −989 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.44% | 750K | $1.1M | +1,138 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | T. Rowe Price Instl Small-Cap Stock | 0.44% | 747K | $1.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CABA insider transactions
latest 7| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-21 | David J Chang | Buy | $2.26 | 8,800 | $19,888 |
| 2026-01-21 | Gwendolyn Binder | Buy | $2.19 | 11,312 | $24,773 |
| 2026-01-21 | Mark Simon | Buy | $2.28 | 11,061 | $25,219 |
| 2026-01-21 | Michael Gerard | Buy | $2.27 | 6,600 | $14,982 |
| 2026-01-21 | Shawn Tomasello | Buy | $2.21 | 22,725 | $50,222 |
| 2026-01-21 | Steve Gavel | Buy | $2.27 | 22,170 | $50,326 |
| 2026-01-21 | Steven Nichtberger | Buy | $2.24 | 45,000 | $100,800 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CABA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CABA
Institutional investors own 94.4% of Cabaletta Bio's shares and insiders 0.97%. The largest holder is Jennison Associates LLC with 11.82% of the shares (20.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 16 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 25.11% of the float, or 6.26 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 2,715.6% since 2018.
Related: CABA analyst forecast, CABA key metrics. See the CABA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CABA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Cabaletta Bio stock?
The largest shareholders of Cabaletta Bio are Jennison Associates LLC (11.82%), T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. (11.13%), Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors, LLC (10.17%), BlackRock Inc (6.34%), Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC (5.41%).
What percentage of Cabaletta Bio is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 94.4% of Cabaletta Bio's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.97%.
Which funds own Cabaletta Bio?
The largest fund holders of Cabaletta Bio are T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value (4.50%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.08%), State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF (2.94%), PGIM Jennison Health Sciences Z (2.93%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.49%).
What is Cabaletta Bio's short interest?
38.6M shares of Cabaletta Bio were sold short, 25.11% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.26 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Cabaletta Bio?
Of the latest 7 reported insider transactions in Cabaletta Bio (since January 21, 2026), 7 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Cabaletta Bio are outstanding?
Cabaletta Bio has 169.5M shares outstanding, of which 141.5M are in the public float.