Benitec Biopharma Inc. (BNTC) Ownership
BNTC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 96.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.51% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 34.9M
- Float
- 18.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 10.23% 2.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 13.26 short interest down 6.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 96.07%
- Insiders 2.51%
- Other investors 1.42%
BNTC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Suvretta Capital Management, LLC | 33.11% | 11.5M | $93.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 8.53% | 3.0M | $24.1M | +1.5M (+107.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | HHG PLC | 8.25% | 2.9M | $23.3M | −35,308 (−1.2%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 7.11% | 2.5M | $20.1M | +2.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 6.92% | 2.4M | $19.6M | +34,729 (+1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC | 6.08% | 2.1M | $17.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | RA Capital Management, LLC | 5.30% | 1.9M | $15.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | BlackRock Inc | 4.03% | 1.4M | $11.4M | +221,397 (+18.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Simplify Asset Management Inc. | 2.88% | 1.0M | $8.2M | +443,315 (+78.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.74% | 955K | $7.7M | +22,977 (+2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Millennium Management LLC | 2.64% | 921K | $7.5M | +269,235 (+41.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 2.15% | 750K | $6.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | SILVERARC CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.95% | 680K | $5.5M | −37,899 (−5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Balyasny Asset Management LLC | 1.86% | 651K | $5.3M | −3,332 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.75% | 612K | $5.0M | +87,632 (+16.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 1.15% | 401K | $3.3M | −7,525 (−1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | State Street Corp | 1.08% | 378K | $3.1M | +39,724 (+11.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | MYDA Advisors LLC | 0.72% | 250K | $2.0M | +25,000 (+11.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | 0.67% | 235K | $1.9M | +82,178 (+53.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Awm Investment Company Inc | 0.54% | 188K | $1.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 5.2M shares and 4 cut 84K.
BNTC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HBM Healthcare Investments AG Ord | 3.42% | 1.2M | $9.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Simplify Health Care ETF | 2.87% | 1.0M | $8.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Franklin Biotechnology Discv A(acc)USD | 2.86% | 997K | $8.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Franklin Biotechnology Discovery A | 2.85% | 995K | $8.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.86% | 650K | $5.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.54% | 536K | $4.3M | −6,208 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Franklin Small Cap Growth Adv | 1.02% | 358K | $2.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.67% | 233K | $1.9M | +590 (+0.3%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.54% | 189K | $1.5M | +286 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | MEDICAL BioHealth EUR Acc | 0.41% | 142K | $1.2M | −53,183 (−27.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.36% | 126K | $1.0M | −680 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.35% | 122K | $992,161 | +2,400 (+2.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.19% | 67K | $545,616 | −464 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | RIM Global Bioscience EUR | 0.15% | 53K | $427,105 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.15% | 52K | $419,652 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.12% | 43K | $351,917 | +1,128 (+2.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.12% | 42K | $339,428 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.11% | 38K | $311,700 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Global X Genomics & Biotech ETF USD Acc | 0.09% | 32K | $259,690 | +232 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Small Cap Value Index | 0.08% | 29K | $233,576 | +699 (+2.5%) | July 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
BNTC insider transactions
latest 7| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-29 | Suvretta Capital Management, L | Buy | $13.44 | 77,387 | $1.0M |
| 2025-12-26 | Suvretta Capital Management, L | Buy | $13.10 | 16,836 | $220,552 |
| 2025-12-23 | Suvretta Capital Management, L | Buy | $12.85 | 50,000 | $642,500 |
| 2025-12-22 | Suvretta Capital Management, L | Buy | $12.08 | 19,542 | $236,067 |
| 2025-12-19 | Suvretta Capital Management, L | Buy | $11.48 | 16,384 | $188,088 |
| 2025-12-18 | Suvretta Capital Management, L | Buy | $11.24 | 10,215 | $114,817 |
| 2025-11-07 | Suvretta Capital Management, L | Buy | $13.50 | 1,481,481 | $20.0M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
BNTC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns BNTC
Institutional investors own 96.1% of Benitec Biopharma's shares and insiders 2.51%. The largest holder is Suvretta Capital Management, LLC with 33.11% of the shares (11.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 10.23% of the float, or 13.26 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 50,978.3% since 2014.
Related: BNTC analyst forecast, BNTC key metrics. See the BNTC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
BNTC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Benitec Biopharma stock?
The largest shareholders of Benitec Biopharma are Suvretta Capital Management, LLC (33.11%), Nantahala Capital Management, LLC (8.53%), HHG PLC (8.25%), Jupiter Topco LLC (7.11%), Franklin Templeton Inc (6.92%).
What percentage of Benitec Biopharma is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 96.1% of Benitec Biopharma's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.51%.
Which funds own Benitec Biopharma?
The largest fund holders of Benitec Biopharma are HBM Healthcare Investments AG Ord (3.42%), Simplify Health Care ETF (2.87%), Franklin Biotechnology Discv A(acc)USD (2.86%), Franklin Biotechnology Discovery A (2.85%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.86%).
What is Benitec Biopharma's short interest?
2.0M shares of Benitec Biopharma were sold short, 10.23% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 13.26 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Benitec Biopharma?
Of the latest 7 reported insider transactions in Benitec Biopharma (since November 7, 2025), 7 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Benitec Biopharma are outstanding?
Benitec Biopharma has 34.9M shares outstanding, of which 18.5M are in the public float.