Bumble Inc. (BMBL) Ownership
BMBL ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 86.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 19.31% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 132.0M
- Float
- 90.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 16.28% 14.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.42 short interest up 4.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 86.39%
- Insiders 19.31%
BMBL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blackstone Inc | 17.00% | 22.4M | $133.2M | −7.5M (−25.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 6.23% | 8.2M | $48.9M | +1.7M (+25.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.82% | 6.4M | $37.8M | +1.6M (+32.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Saba Capital Management, LP | 4.21% | 5.6M | $33.0M | +220,846 (+4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Accel Growth Fund V Associates L.L.C. | 3.83% | 5.1M | $30.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 3.62% | 4.8M | $28.4M | +484,034 (+11.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.01% | 4.0M | $23.6M | +683,029 (+20.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 2.83% | 3.7M | $22.2M | −481,387 (−11.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Bank of America Corp | 2.24% | 3.0M | $17.6M | +1.0M (+54.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.18% | 2.9M | $17.1M | −1.5M (−33.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street Corp | 1.96% | 2.6M | $15.4M | −365,401 (−12.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Prudential Financial Inc | 1.94% | 2.6M | $15.2M | −1.1M (−29.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.93% | 2.5M | $15.1M | +629,624 (+32.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Qube Research & Technologies | 1.84% | 2.4M | $14.4M | +1.3M (+119.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Federated Hermes Inc | 1.62% | 2.1M | $12.7M | +441,886 (+26.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Deutsche Bank AG | 1.54% | 2.0M | $12.1M | +41,010 (+2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.17% | 1.5M | $9.2M | −1.1M (−41.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | CastleKnight Management LP | 0.92% | 1.2M | $7.2M | +509,225 (+71.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.91% | 1.2M | $7.2M | +291,480 (+31.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.84% | 1.1M | $6.6M | +754,538 (+209.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 9.7M shares and 6 cut 12.0M.
BMBL top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.14% | 2.8M | $16.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.01% | 2.6M | $15.7M | −30,528 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Strategic Equity Inv | 1.60% | 2.1M | $12.5M | +291,655 (+16.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Xtrackers S&P 500 Swap ETF 1C | 1.45% | 1.9M | $11.4M | −14,125 (−0.7%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 5 | Vanguard Strategic Small-Cap Equity Inv | 1.12% | 1.5M | $8.8M | +211,462 (+16.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.83% | 1.1M | $6.5M | +2,219 (+0.2%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Federated Hermes MDT Small Cap Core IS | 0.79% | 1.0M | $6.2M | +347,823 (+50.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.78% | 1.0M | $6.1M | +502,246 (+94.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.70% | 920K | $5.5M | +1,394 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows 100 ETF | 0.65% | 853K | $5.1M | +1,917 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares U.S. Small-Cap Eq Fac ETF | 0.61% | 805K | $4.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Jupiter Merian Glb Eq Abs Rt I USD Acc | 0.55% | 732K | $4.3M | +319,822 (+77.6%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 13 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.44% | 584K | $3.5M | +11,520 (+2.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.43% | 564K | $3.4M | +378 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.42% | 551K | $3.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | AQR Small Cap Multi-Style I | 0.38% | 500K | $3.0M | +500,415 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Stt Strt®SPDR®S&PKenshoNwEcosComposETF | 0.36% | 478K | $2.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.36% | 469K | $2.8M | −509,981 (−52.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Nordea 2 - B+ Enh Glb sst SCap Eq BI USD | 0.34% | 445K | $2.6M | +444,695 (0.0%) | January 31, 2026 |
| 20 | AST PGIM Aggressive Multi-Asset Port | 0.31% | 411K | $2.4M | −39,200 (−8.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
BMBL insider transactions
latest 10| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-17 | - Nq L.L.C. Btoa | Sell | $3.51 | 7,477,504 | $26.2M |
| 2026-03-17 | Buzz Holdings L.P. Bcp | Sell | $3.51 | 7,477,504 | $26.2M |
| 2026-03-17 | Bx Buzz Ml-1 Gp Llc | Sell | $3.51 | 7,477,504 | $26.2M |
| 2026-03-17 | Holdings Gp Man Blackstone III | Sell | $3.51 | 7,477,504 | $26.2M |
| 2025-10-06 | Sissie L Hsiao | Sell | $5.82 | 2,707 | $15,755 |
| 2025-08-13 | - Nq L.L.C. Btoa | Sell | $6.26 | 16,689,884 | $104.5M |
| 2025-08-13 | Buzz Holdings L.P. Bcp | Sell | $6.26 | 16,689,884 | $104.5M |
| 2025-08-13 | Bx Buzz Ml-1 Gp Llc | Sell | $6.26 | 16,689,884 | $104.5M |
| 2025-08-13 | Holdings Gp Man Blackstone III | Sell | $6.26 | 16,689,884 | $104.5M |
| 2025-08-13 | Whitney Wolfe Herd | Sell | $6.26 | 1,365,116 | $8.5M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
BMBL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns BMBL
Institutional investors own 86.4% of Bumble's shares and insiders 19.31%. The largest holder is Blackstone Inc with 17.00% of the shares (22.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 16.28% of the float, or 6.42 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 16.1% since 2019.
Related: BMBL analyst forecast, BMBL key metrics. See the BMBL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
BMBL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Bumble stock?
The largest shareholders of Bumble are Blackstone Inc (17.00%), BlackRock Inc (6.23%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.82%), Saba Capital Management, LP (4.21%), Accel Growth Fund V Associates L.L.C. (3.83%).
What percentage of Bumble is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 86.4% of Bumble's shares outstanding; insiders hold 19.31%.
Which funds own Bumble?
The largest fund holders of Bumble are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.14%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.01%), Vanguard Strategic Equity Inv (1.60%), Xtrackers S&P 500 Swap ETF 1C (1.45%), Vanguard Strategic Small-Cap Equity Inv (1.12%).
What is Bumble's short interest?
14.6M shares of Bumble were sold short, 16.28% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.42 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Bumble?
Of the latest 10 reported insider transactions in Bumble (since August 13, 2025), 0 were purchases and 10 were sales.
How many shares of Bumble are outstanding?
Bumble has 132.0M shares outstanding, of which 90.2M are in the public float.