BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. (BJ) Ownership
BJ ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 111.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.63% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 126.3M
- Float
- 125.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 8.42% 10.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.30 short interest up 15.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 111.28%
- Insiders 0.63%
BJ top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 9.87% | 12.5M | $1.28B | +55,755 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | FMR Inc | 7.76% | 9.8M | $1.01B | +2.5M (+33.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 7.50% | 9.5M | $975.9M | −1.8M (−15.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 6.61% | 8.4M | $859.7M | +1.2M (+17.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.70% | 5.9M | $611.2M | −153,923 (−2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.58% | 5.8M | $595.8M | −105,331 (−1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 4.12% | 5.2M | $535.2M | −276,954 (−5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | River Road Asset Management, LLC | 2.67% | 3.4M | $347.4M | −129,077 (−3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 2.60% | 3.3M | $337.9M | +436,827 (+15.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.55% | 3.2M | $331.3M | +74,280 (+2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | 2.35% | 3.0M | $306.2M | −571,154 (−16.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Capital Research & Mgmt Co - Division 3 | 2.14% | 2.7M | $278.9M | +513,644 (+23.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 2.13% | 2.7M | $277.1M | −89,173 (−3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.07% | 2.6M | $269.3M | +2.1M (+456.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Massachusetts Financial Services Company | 2.06% | 2.6M | $267.3M | −712,950 (−21.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.88% | 2.4M | $243.9M | −1.1M (−31.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.69% | 2.1M | $220.4M | +226,176 (+11.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.63% | 2.1M | $212.0M | −609,325 (−22.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.35% | 1.7M | $176.0M | +1.1M (+192.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | ClearBridge Advisors, LLC | 1.32% | 1.7M | $171.8M | −70,343 (−4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 8.3M shares and 11 cut 5.6M.
BJ top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.60% | 4.5M | $468.3M | −1,620 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.22% | 4.1M | $418.2M | −4,624 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Putnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF | 2.48% | 3.1M | $322.0M | +1.8M (+136.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 2.8M | $292.7M | −95,266 (−3.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Putnam Large Cap Value A | 2.17% | 2.7M | $281.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Victory Pioneer A | 2.16% | 2.7M | $280.5M | −396,644 (−12.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Amundi Fds US Pioneer A USD C | 1.74% | 2.2M | $226.4M | −248,039 (−10.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 1.56% | 2.0M | $202.2M | +64,314 (+3.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.47% | 1.9M | $190.5M | −15,426 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | American Funds Growth Fd of Amer A | 1.22% | 1.5M | $159.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Hartford Core Equity Y | 1.01% | 1.3M | $131.9M | −53,847 (−4.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 0.92% | 1.2M | $119.4M | +85,276 (+7.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Amundi Fds Global Equity A EUR C | 0.79% | 995K | $102.4M | +38,850 (+4.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Small Cap Value Fund | 0.78% | 987K | $101.6M | +33,200 (+3.5%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 15 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.75% | 944K | $97.2M | +10,331 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Equity-Income | 0.71% | 900K | $92.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Strategic Advisers U.S. Total Stock | 0.71% | 897K | $92.3M | +5,111 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity VIP Mid Cap Initial | 0.68% | 856K | $88.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | MFS Mid Cap Value A | 0.66% | 835K | $85.9M | −9,792 (−1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Mid-Cap Stock | 0.64% | 810K | $83.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
BJ insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-15 | Robert W Eddy | Sell | $91.02 | 8,000 | $728,160 |
| 2026-04-15 | Joseph Mcgrail | Sell | $91.19 | 2,050 | $186,940 |
| 2026-03-05 | April McClain Delaney | Sell | $98.49 | — | — |
| 2026-03-04 | April McClain Delaney | Sell | $99.96 | — | — |
| 2026-02-18 | April McClain Delaney | Sell | $98.93 | — | — |
| 2026-02-13 | April McClain Delaney | Sell | $102.65 | — | — |
| 2026-02-09 | April McClain Delaney | Sell | $100.26 | — | — |
| 2026-02-05 | April McClain Delaney | Sell | $99.18 | — | — |
| 2026-02-02 | April McClain Delaney | Sell | $92.30 | — | — |
| 2026-01-28 | April McClain Delaney | Sell | $91.65 | — | — |
| 2025-12-05 | William C Werner | Sell | $91.09 | 7,000 | $637,630 |
| 2025-11-03 | Robert W Eddy | Sell | $89.71 | 17,898 | $1.6M |
| 2025-10-16 | April McClain Delaney | Buy | $92.99 | — | — |
| 2025-10-15 | April McClain Delaney | Buy | $94.86 | — | — |
| 2025-09-17 | Graham Luce | Sell | $99.86 | 6,300 | $629,118 |
| 2025-08-25 | April McClain Delaney | Buy | $95.36 | — | — |
| 2025-08-21 | Michael T. McCaul | Sell | $106.22 | — | — |
| 2025-08-01 | Paul Cichocki | Sell | $110.08 | 58,436 | $6.4M |
| 2025-07-11 | Paul Cichocki | Sell | $106.65 | 43,825 | $4.7M |
| 2025-07-10 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $106.72 | — | — |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
BJ shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns BJ
Institutional investors own 111.3% of BJ's Wholesale Club's shares and insiders 0.63%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 9.87% of the shares (12.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 11 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 8.42% of the float, or 6.30 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 4.5% since 2016.
Related: BJ analyst forecast, BJ key metrics. See the BJ stock overview for the latest quote and news.
BJ ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BJ's Wholesale Club stock?
The largest shareholders of BJ's Wholesale Club are BlackRock Inc (9.87%), FMR Inc (7.76%), Victory Capital Management Inc. (7.50%), Franklin Templeton Inc (6.61%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.70%).
What percentage of BJ's Wholesale Club is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 111.3% of BJ's Wholesale Club's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.63%.
Which funds own BJ's Wholesale Club?
The largest fund holders of BJ's Wholesale Club are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.60%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.22%), Putnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF (2.48%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%), Putnam Large Cap Value A (2.17%).
What is BJ's Wholesale Club's short interest?
10.6M shares of BJ's Wholesale Club were sold short, 8.42% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.30 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling BJ's Wholesale Club?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in BJ's Wholesale Club (since July 10, 2025), 3 were purchases and 17 were sales.
How many shares of BJ's Wholesale Club are outstanding?
BJ's Wholesale Club has 126.3M shares outstanding, of which 125.6M are in the public float.