Bel Fuse Inc. (BELFA) Ownership
BELFA ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 65.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 22.02% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 2.1M
- Float
- 13.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 9.60% 165K shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.90 short interest down 4.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 65.01%
- Insiders 22.02%
- Other investors 12.97%
BELFA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brown Advisory Holdings Inc | 0.87% | 126K | $21.2M | −8,451 (−6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Mangrove Partners | 0.73% | 105K | $17.6M | +103,430 (+8,105.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 0.69% | 100K | $16.8M | +8,987 (+9.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | FMR Inc | 0.49% | 70K | $11.8M | −7,383 (−9.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.45% | 66K | $11.0M | −2,700 (−4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Gabelli Funds LLC | 0.44% | 63K | $10.6M | −300 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 0.41% | 59K | $9.9M | +13,071 (+28.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.40% | 58K | $9.7M | +11,491 (+24.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Logan Stone Capital, LLC | 0.37% | 54K | $9.1M | +54,020 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 0.37% | 53K | $8.9M | −200 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.36% | 51K | $8.6M | +41,674 (+431.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.33% | 47K | $7.9M | +2,050 (+4.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Cable Car Capital LLC | 0.32% | 46K | $7.8M | −300 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street Corp | 0.31% | 45K | $7.5M | +15,946 (+55.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Qube Research & Technologies | 0.29% | 42K | $7.1M | +33,323 (+363.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.28% | 40K | $6.8M | +5,589 (+16.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Bank of America Corp | 0.28% | 40K | $6.8M | +38,352 (+2,101.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Hound Partners, LLC | 0.19% | 28K | $4.7M | −6,766 (−19.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Investors Asset Management Of Georgia Inc | 0.17% | 25K | $4.2M | −675 (−2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Santa Monica Partners LP | 0.16% | 23K | $3.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 328K shares and 8 cut 27K.
BELFA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gabelli Small Cap Growth AAA | 0.41% | 60K | $10.0M | −300 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Brown Advisory Small-Cap Fdmtl Val Inv | 0.39% | 57K | $9.6M | −962 (−1.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB | 0.35% | 50K | $8.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 0.32% | 46K | $7.7M | −512 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 0.27% | 38K | $6.5M | −41 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 0.26% | 37K | $6.3M | −753 (−2.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.13% | 19K | $3.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.13% | 18K | $3.1M | +662 (+3.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.11% | 16K | $2.7M | −21 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Series Small Cap Core | 0.10% | 14K | $2.3M | −600 (−4.2%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Global Small-Cap Idx USD Acc | 0.08% | 11K | $1.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.07% | 10K | $1.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.07% | 9,909 | $1.7M | +99 (+1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Nuveen S&P 500 Dynamic Overwrite | 0.06% | 8,798 | $1.5M | +3,051 (+53.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard US Momentum Factor ETF | 0.05% | 7,003 | $1.2M | +7,003 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.04% | 6,033 | $1.0M | +383 (+6.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.04% | 5,800 | $975,328 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Herald Ord | 0.03% | 5,000 | $840,800 | −2,500 (−33.3%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Pender Alternative Arbitrage Plus F | 0.02% | 3,300 | $554,928 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.02% | 3,169 | $532,899 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
BELFA insider transactions
latest 6| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-25 | Farouq Salem Ali Tuweiq | Sell | $234.00 | 33,967 | $7.9M |
| 2026-02-24 | Peter E Gilbert | Sell | $238.75 | 4,500 | $1.1M |
| 2025-11-18 | Joseph Berry | Sell | $141.96 | 119 | $16,893 |
| 2025-11-18 | Kenneth Koon Keung Lai | Sell | $141.96 | 564 | $80,065 |
| 2025-11-17 | Joseph Berry | Sell | $144.23 | 408 | $58,846 |
| 2025-11-17 | Kenneth Koon Keung Lai | Sell | $144.23 | 1,936 | $279,229 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
BELFA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns BELFA
Institutional investors own 65.0% of Bel Fuse's shares and insiders 22.02%. The largest holder is Brown Advisory Holdings Inc with 0.87% of the shares (126K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 9.60% of the float, or 1.90 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 4.0% since 2014.
Related: BELFA analyst forecast, BELFA key metrics, BELFA dividend history. See the BELFA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
BELFA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Bel Fuse stock?
The largest shareholders of Bel Fuse are Brown Advisory Holdings Inc (0.87%), Mangrove Partners (0.73%), BlackRock Inc (0.69%), FMR Inc (0.49%), Renaissance Technologies Corp (0.45%).
What percentage of Bel Fuse is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 65.0% of Bel Fuse's shares outstanding; insiders hold 22.02%.
Which funds own Bel Fuse?
The largest fund holders of Bel Fuse are Gabelli Small Cap Growth AAA (0.41%), Brown Advisory Small-Cap Fdmtl Val Inv (0.39%), 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB (0.35%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (0.32%), Vanguard Information Technology ETF (0.27%).
What is Bel Fuse's short interest?
165K shares of Bel Fuse were sold short, 9.60% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.90 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Bel Fuse?
Of the latest 6 reported insider transactions in Bel Fuse (since November 17, 2025), 0 were purchases and 6 were sales.
How many shares of Bel Fuse are outstanding?
Bel Fuse has 2.1M shares outstanding, of which 13.6M are in the public float.