Beam Therapeutics Inc. (BEAM) Ownership
BEAM ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 107.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.20% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 103.3M
- Float
- 88.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 41.24% 27.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 14.33 short interest up 6.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 107.91%
- Insiders 1.20%
BEAM top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 12.21% | 12.6M | $295.9M | +156,803 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C. | 9.91% | 10.2M | $240.2M | +101,700 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | ARK Investment Management LLC | 9.91% | 10.2M | $240.2M | −1.9M (−15.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | BlackRock Inc | 8.71% | 9.0M | $211.2M | +509,973 (+6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 5.64% | 5.8M | $136.8M | +127,857 (+2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.76% | 4.9M | $115.5M | +350,462 (+7.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.45% | 4.6M | $107.9M | +222,063 (+5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | ARCH VENTURE CORP | 4.40% | 4.5M | $106.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Amova Asset Management Americas, Inc | 3.35% | 3.5M | $81.1M | −370,542 (−9.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group Inc | 3.35% | 3.5M | $81.1M | −370,542 (−9.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 3.31% | 3.4M | $80.2M | +702,009 (+25.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Kynam Capital Management, LP | 2.75% | 2.8M | $66.7M | −841,393 (−22.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.51% | 2.6M | $61.0M | +178,371 (+7.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.15% | 2.2M | $52.2M | +71,269 (+3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.89% | 2.0M | $45.8M | +1.3M (+201.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Contrarius Group Holdings Ltd | 1.56% | 1.6M | $37.9M | +1.1M (+202.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | UBS Asset Mgmt Americas Inc | 1.50% | 1.6M | $36.4M | −101,933 (−6.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.34% | 1.4M | $32.6M | +177,374 (+14.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Casdin Capital, LLC | 1.31% | 1.4M | $31.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.27% | 1.3M | $30.7M | +304,316 (+30.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 5.3M shares and 5 cut 3.6M.
BEAM top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ARK Innovation ETF | 7.12% | 7.4M | $172.7M | −575,321 (−7.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF | 3.35% | 3.5M | $81.3M | −65,950 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Growth Company Fund | 3.35% | 3.5M | $81.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 3.3M | $77.0M | −5,070 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | ARK Genomic Revolution ETF | 2.57% | 2.7M | $62.4M | +6,498 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.49% | 2.6M | $60.3M | −29,632 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.29% | 2.4M | $55.5M | +424 (+0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Amova ARK Disruptive Innovation A USD | 2.17% | 2.2M | $52.6M | −86,965 (−3.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Contrarius Global Equity Institutional | 1.45% | 1.5M | $35.3M | +1.0M (+208.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.32% | 1.4M | $32.0M | −8,306 (−0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.05% | 1.1M | $25.5M | +9,465 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Growth Company K6 | 0.95% | 984K | $23.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.81% | 832K | $19.5M | −1,053 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | T. Rowe Price Integrated US Sm Gr Eq | 0.79% | 819K | $19.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Amova ARK Pstv Chg Innovt P JPY Acc | 0.76% | 788K | $18.5M | −38,635 (−4.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Series Growth Company | 0.76% | 781K | $18.3M | −26,700 (−3.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.71% | 733K | $17.2M | −5,552 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.55% | 570K | $13.4M | +13,537 (+2.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.51% | 526K | $12.3M | +351 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Select Pharmaceuticals Port | 0.48% | 501K | $11.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
BEAM insider transactions
latest 11| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-01 | Amy Simon | Sell | $24.58 | 6,700 | $164,686 |
| 2026-04-01 | Christine Bellon | Sell | $24.58 | 5,956 | $146,398 |
| 2026-04-01 | Giuseppe Ciaramella | Sell | $24.58 | 11,810 | $290,290 |
| 2026-04-01 | John M Evans | Sell | $24.58 | 30,078 | $739,317 |
| 2026-03-30 | John M Evans | Sell | $22.37 | 25,000 | $559,250 |
| 2026-01-22 | Christine Bellon | Sell | $34.00 | 1,371 | $46,614 |
| 2026-01-15 | Christine Bellon | Sell | $34.61 | 18,629 | $644,750 |
| 2025-10-27 | Fmr Llc | Sell | $26.68 | 459 | $12,246 |
| 2025-07-30 | Fmr Llc | Sell | $20.50 | 48,374 | $991,667 |
| 2025-07-03 | Amy Simon | Sell | $20.12 | 876 | $17,625 |
| 2025-07-01 | Amy Simon | Sell | $16.94 | 374 | $6,336 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
BEAM shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns BEAM
Institutional investors own 107.9% of Beam Therapeutics's shares and insiders 1.20%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 12.21% of the shares (12.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 41.24% of the float, or 14.33 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 198.6% since 2018.
Related: BEAM analyst forecast, BEAM key metrics. See the BEAM stock overview for the latest quote and news.
BEAM ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Beam Therapeutics stock?
The largest shareholders of Beam Therapeutics are FMR Inc (12.21%), Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C. (9.91%), ARK Investment Management LLC (9.91%), BlackRock Inc (8.71%), State Street Corp (5.64%).
What percentage of Beam Therapeutics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 107.9% of Beam Therapeutics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.20%.
Which funds own Beam Therapeutics?
The largest fund holders of Beam Therapeutics are ARK Innovation ETF (7.12%), State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF (3.35%), Fidelity Growth Company Fund (3.35%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), ARK Genomic Revolution ETF (2.57%).
What is Beam Therapeutics's short interest?
27.5M shares of Beam Therapeutics were sold short, 41.24% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 14.33 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Beam Therapeutics?
Of the latest 11 reported insider transactions in Beam Therapeutics (since July 1, 2025), 0 were purchases and 11 were sales.
How many shares of Beam Therapeutics are outstanding?
Beam Therapeutics has 103.3M shares outstanding, of which 88.3M are in the public float.